Wisconsin · Market Intelligence

Wisconsin Feasibility Studies

Two local bodies weigh heavily in a Wisconsin feasibility study. The county carries the demand case, because the 5,972,787 residents counted on July 1, 2025 3 split into counties losing people and counties gaining them; the village, city or county board carries the rules, and in 2025 and 2026 such boards turned away, paused or sent to referendum data-center campuses, beside the at least $36.3 billion of projects CROWE counts as running, being built or committed as of July 2026 2. The study then names the county that supplies the customers and the board that sets the terms, and carries the date of each one's latest decision.

5,972,787
Wisconsin residents on July 1, 2025 3
714.2
Million dollars of SBA lending across all programs in Wisconsin, FY2024 5
3,057,300
Nonfarm jobs, August 2026, seasonally adjusted 4
14.2
Gigawatts of forecast statewide peak power demand, 2026 2
The Wisconsin Read

A Wisconsin file is decided in its county and dated by its town hall.

The state total grew slowly in 2025 while its counties split, and several of the decisions that moved projects in 2025 and 2026 were made by a village, a city or a county, each with a date a study has to respect.

The July 1, 2025 estimate counted 5,972,787 Wisconsin residents 3, but no lender underwrites that total. The county figures further down run from a loss in Milwaukee County to steady growth in Dane County, so the population and household evidence in a Wisconsin study belongs to the counties its trade area covers, with the Census vintage named.

The make-up of growth changed as well. Net moves in from other states rose to 6,984 in the year to July 1, 2025, from 5,828, while net arrivals from abroad dropped to 7,260 from 19,395 1. The research does not say which counties lost those arrivals, one more reason a county's own series, not the state's rate scaled down, carries the demand case.

The statewide force is electricity. CROWE, the UW-Madison economics center, counts at least $36.3 billion of data-center projects that were running, being built or committed, giving each project's status as of July 2026 2, and its report carries the Public Service Commission's draft forecast tracing roughly 72% of the expected growth in statewide peak demand through 2032 to three very large data centers 2. Through utility rates, part of the cost of serving that load may reach customers far from any campus, so the costs section treats power as a sensitivity. The campuses themselves were decided locally: the village of DeForest turned one away, Janesville set a referendum, and Marathon County paused new ones 26.

Statewide Economy

Payrolls, households and income: what the statewide figures can carry.

Wisconsin's payrolls grew between August 2025 and August 2026, with construction and services up and trade down. That split decides which demand cases a statewide figure can support.

Preliminary seasonally adjusted figures show payrolls 19,400 higher than a year before and 11,800 higher than in July, with unemployment at 3.2% 4. Both are statewide totals, and the sections that follow narrow them to sectors and markets.

Construction was the main gain 4. It came while the data-center and utility work described below was under way, though the research does not tie the hiring to particular projects. For a project breaking ground in 2026 or 2027 it bears on bid prices and schedule, and the development budget should carry a contingency sized to it.

Trade moved the other way: of its loss, 7,500 jobs were in retail and 3,800 in wholesale 4. Neither that loss nor the 2024 per capita personal income BEA reports for Wisconsin, $67,755 7, says what a particular trade area spends, since the income figure averages every county from Milwaukee to Vilas. A retail center, grocery or convenience store study rests on its own rooftops, traffic and competitors.

The service side is stronger. Health care and social assistance added 7,800 jobs, and accommodation and food services added 8,100 4. The health care and social assistance gain supports clinic, outpatient and senior housing demand in the places it happens; the hospitality gain is a hiring signal that restaurant and lodging cases can cite.

SectorJobs, August 2026Change over the yearSource
Total nonfarm3,057,300+19,4004
Construction157,500+10,5004
Manufacturing458,400+1,2004
Trade (wholesale and retail)412,700-11,3004
Transportation, warehousing and utilities122,800+1004
Information45,500-7004
Financial activities156,400-2,5004
Professional and business services333,700+3,8004
Private education and health services505,500+7,6004
Leisure and hospitality296,600+6,3004
Government418,500+3,5004

Among the sectors that fill office space the table is mixed: professional and business services and government added jobs, while financial activities and information lost them, so an office or flex study has to name the tenant sector its demand depends on.

For senior housing, skilled nursing or home health, the 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates count 1,096,043 Wisconsin residents aged 65 and over, in a state of 2,479,480 households 8. With nursing beds capped statewide (see the rules section), a skilled nursing study argues for beds it can obtain, while an assisted living study cuts the older count to its trade area and then to residents who can pay. The same estimates give a median home value of $266,500 and put the median gross rent at $1,087 8, the first yardsticks a reviewer holds a new apartment rent or a senior community's monthly charge against.

BizTimes's report of the Deloitte Wisconsin 75 places Northwestern Mutual, American Family Insurance, ABC Supply and S.C. Johnson first to fourth among the state's private companies by revenue, with Kwik Trip, Uline and Ashley Furniture also in its top ten 9. It ranks revenue, not staff, and the research found no ranked headcount list, so a demand case resting on one company's payroll needs a count from that company.

Capital Access

SBA counts, a Madison development company and the state's own credit tools.

The SBA totals below come from three different releases, none of them an official FY2025 count. Beside them sit one Madison development company and a set of state programs.

The newest SBA-reported statewide totals in the research are for FY2024: 1,099 7(a) loans for $524.9M and 173 504 loans for $188.3M, inside 1,342 loans across all programs that included 70 microloans 5. The FY2023 counts were 964 7(a) loans for $482.1M and 183 504 loans for $174.9M 10. For FY2025 the research found no SBA total: a lender's award release puts SBA-backed lending in Wisconsin above $757 million 11, and a secondary count built from FOIA records gives 1,128 7(a) approvals worth $551.1M in calendar 2025 12.

A longer window comes from SBA's loan-level file. Taking approvals in the ten federal fiscal years that ended in September 2025, and leaving out loans later cancelled, it holds 10,364 Wisconsin 7(a) loans and $1,692.6 million of 504 approvals 13. A study that wants to show SBA lending as routine in Wisconsin should cite these ten-year counts rather than any single year.

GoSBA's calendar 2025 tally, which ranks lenders by dollars, puts Old National Bank first with $59.6M on 54 loans; U.S. Bank follows at $28.1M on 116 loans, then Byline Bank ($27.2M on 26 loans), Huntington ($25.1M on 73) and Live Oak ($23.2M on 24) 12. The same tally names hotels and motels as the most-funded 7(a) industry in Wisconsin in 2025 12.

WBD, Inc., a certified development company based in Madison, made 152 of the state's 183 504 loans in FY2023, for $139,309,000 10, and its own FY2025 annual report counts 184 approvals for $190,993,000 14. SBA's FY2023 story names Business Lending Partners of Racine as a second CDC 10.

Treasury approved up to $79.1M of SSBCI 2.0 money for Wisconsin, spread over seven programs in capital access, collateral support, loan participation, a debt and equity hybrid and venture equity 15. WHEDA's announcement split it into a $50M venture fund (the Wisconsin Investment Fund), an $8M WEDC Technology Development Loan, $6M for WEDC's Capital Catalyst and $15M of WHEDA credit support for CDFI microloans 16. In FY2025 Capital Catalyst had $3,600,000 available, $1,250,000 of it from WEDC and $2,350,000 from SSBCI 17.

The Public Finance Authority, created under Wis. Stat. s. 66.0304, issues tax-exempt, taxable and tax-credit conduit bonds for projects in all 50 states 18. In April 2026 The Bond Buyer reported that the authority's asset-ownership program held 9 credits with roughly $1.2B of debt outstanding, a figure the research did not verify elsewhere 19. The paper's own headline calls the program troubled, so a lender looking at a deal financed through the authority should test the study's demand case harder rather than take the conduit's name as comfort.

SBA 7(a) and 504

Lodging, funeral homes and the Wisconsin SBA file.

Hotels and motels topped one tally of Wisconsin's 2025 7(a) dollars, and in FY2023 one Madison development company made most of the state's CDC debenture loans. Those facts decide which SBA tests this section takes up.

Given WBD's share of the FY2023 504 count shown above, a Wisconsin 504 study will often be read by that one development company as well as by the bank holding the first lien. A Northwoods sponsor also deals with the same office as a downtown Milwaukee one: SBA lists its Wisconsin District Office, in Milwaukee, as serving all 72 counties 20.

The coverage test depends on what is being bought. A tavern is not on SBA's example list of special purpose properties, so its buyer meets the change-of-ownership floor of 1.25x for an initial acquisition on the business's past earnings, under the SOP's 7(a) change-of-ownership rules 21. Hotels and motels, and funeral homes with crematoriums, are on that list 21. A buyer who will own and occupy one of them, at a price fully supported by the appraised value, can meet the same floor on projections within 2 years 21, so for a hotel, motel or funeral home purchase the study's forecast can carry the coverage test.

Building one instead moves the weight to equity. A 504 borrower with two years of operating history or less that puts up a special purpose building, a Vilas County motel or a waterpark wing near Lake Delton, contributes 20% 21, and the study must show the cushion lasting through the slow months of a seasonal lake or resort trade.

Wisconsin's own seasoned loans diverge by program: of loans approved in fiscal 2011 through 2020, 5.0% of 7(a) loans and 1.1% of 504 loans ended in charge-off 13. The rates count loans, so a small equipment loan and a large hotel loan weigh the same; they say how often Wisconsin SBA credits failed, not what share of a lender's dollars it should expect to lose on the next one.

Applications SBA receives from fall under SOP 50 10 8.1 21. Whether a given file needs a study at all goes back to 13 CFR 120.160(b), under which SBA may ask for one 22; our research note on that paragraph quotes it in full. Fees, the other equity tiers and the remaining coverage tests are general program rules, gathered on the 7(a) and 504 practice page.

SBA's newest Wisconsin award list in the research covers FY2021, when U.S. Bank made the most 7(a) loans and Byline Bank the most 7(a) dollars 23; Ixonia Bank took the 2025 Wisconsin SBA volume lender award 11. The local lenders the FY2021 list names are spread across every market on this page except the Dells:

Lender (home town)Market on this pageFY2021 award entrySource
WWBIC (Milwaukee)Milwaukee26 Community Advantage 7(a) loans, $4,491,30023
Summit Credit Union (Madison)Madison52 7(a) loans, $10,908,10023
Oak Bank (Fitchburg)Madison7 loans, $5,484,000 (program not stated in the research)23
Nicolet National Bank (Green Bay)Green Bay13 504 participations, $12,808,42823
Bank of KaukaunaGreen Bay9 veteran 7(a) loans, $3,007,60023
Community State Bank (Union Grove)Kenosha-Racine64 7(a) loans, $19,735,70023
Citizens Community Federal (Altoona)Eau Claire53 7(a) loans, $40,939,10023
Peoples State Bank (Wausau)Wausau13 504 participations, $14,766,24523

The list predates the 2025 tallies above, so it shows which local banks and lenders have run SBA files in each market, not which are lending there in 2026.

USDA Rural Development

USDA Business and Industry for Northwoods and Dells projects.

Lake resorts, campgrounds and small-town food plants are the Wisconsin projects on this page that fit the guarantee's rural purpose, and the research holds no Wisconsin figures for the program.

For a Northwoods resort, a Dells campground or a food processor in a small town, the Business and Industry guarantee from Rural Development offers a federal alternative to SBA, open only where the parcel counts as rural. A study prepared for one channel can serve the other only if it already carries that parcel status, which is the first open question in the verification list that closes the page.

What the research could not supply is any Wisconsin record of the program: no state office details, no FY2025 Business and Industry obligations and nothing on Community Facilities or REAP activity. The research note applying USDA's five study components lists what such a study contains, the Rural Development deadline calendar tracks the agency's dates, and the USDA practice page describes the program in general.

Agency, Bonds and EB-5

Agency, bond and EB-5 capital on Wisconsin projects.

Agency lenders meet two very different apartment markets on this page; the bond channel runs through WHEDA and a conduit authority; EB-5 was outside the research.

Wisconsin's two large apartment markets argue in opposite directions for a Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or construction lender. Milwaukee's broker readings put the metro close to full while Dane County's pipeline is still delivering, so a Milwaukee file has to defend its rents against local incomes and a Madison file its lease-up schedule. The research did not identify HUD's multifamily office for the state or any agency loan volume, which leaves the market study as the main local evidence in an agency file; the practice page on agency and bank construction studies describes what those lenders read.

On the bond side, WHEDA allocates part of the state's private activity bond volume cap 24, and WEDC administers state money such as the Capital Catalyst and Technology Development Loan programs 16; WEDC also certifies the data centers that qualify for the equipment exemption discussed under costs 2. The Public Finance Authority described under capital access is a third route, open to projects in any state.

No Wisconsin EB-5 evidence was gathered, so this page cannot say whether a site sits in a targeted employment area or name a regional center. The EB-5 practice page and the note on counting EB-5 jobs cover the method a sponsor's study would follow.

Rules by Asset Class

State rules that change a Wisconsin pro forma, asset by asset.

The statutes below set limits a pro forma has to respect. Rules the research did not capture are listed among the open questions at the end of the page.

Nursing homes and senior care

Wisconsin has no formal Certificate of Need program, but it keeps a statewide nursing-home bed limit under s. 150.31 and moratoria on new hospital, psychiatric and chemical-dependency, and nursing-home beds 25. A new nursing home needs state approval regardless of cost, and approval is also required for a non-renovation capital expenditure above $1M or for clinical equipment above $600,000 26. CR 25-072, a Department of Health Services rule proposed in 2025 and 2026 and published in the 2026 Administrative Register, would repeal DHS 122.05(1)(c), the provision that keeps beds from closed homes from being redistributed 27; a study that counts on such beds should state where the rule stands on its own date. The licensing categories and bed thresholds for assisted living or memory care (DHS 83, 88 and 89) were not in the research; a study in that segment quotes the current rule text itself.

Restaurants, taverns and hotels with a bar

Class B liquor licenses are capped by a population quota, and a reserve license can move only between municipalities that touch or lie within 2 miles of each other. The initial fee for a reserve Class B license is at least $10,000, or at least $30,000 for a reserve license in a premier economic development district, while the annual Class B fee runs from $50 to $500 28. A restaurant or hotel study that counts alcohol revenue should show where its license will come from under the quota, budget what it costs, and run the revenue without alcohol as a sensitivity case.

Room taxes and whole-home rentals

Wisconsin levies no room tax of its own. A lodging bill carries sales tax at the state and county level, 5.5% in a Revenue Department example, plus any room tax the municipality sets under s. 66.0615 29. Under s. 66.1014 a local government may not prohibit rentals of seven consecutive days or more; for rentals of 7 to 29 days it may set a cap, but the cap cannot allow fewer than 180 days of such rentals in any 365. An operator renting more than ten nights a year needs a DATCP tourist rooming house license. A 2025 bill to repeal the core of that preemption, SB 1080, was not enacted 30. Lodging and campground studies should therefore count whole-home rentals of a week or longer in the competitive census as supply that local rules cannot remove.

Wages

Wisconsin's minimum is $7.25 an hour, unchanged since July 24, 2009, and s. 104.001 keeps cities from setting a higher one; the tipped cash wage is $2.33, and workers under 20 may be paid an opportunity wage of $5.90 for their first 90 days 31. Because of the preemption the legal floor is identical in Madison and in Vilas County, so what separates a staffing budget in one from the other is the market wage, which a hotel, restaurant, child care center or assisted living study takes from local postings or the operator's own payroll.

Fuel stations and dry cleaners

PECFA, the state petroleum cleanup fund, stopped taking new claims on June 30, 2020; no state fund reimburses new tank releases, and the dry cleaner fund sunsets on June 30, 2032 32. Environmental risk on a fuel station or c-store purchase therefore stays private, and the study should report tank age and condition, the Phase I findings and the premium for private pollution cover.

Costs, Power and Insurance

Electricity, exemptions and the residual market: costs a Wisconsin lender will test.

Data-center demand has turned utility rates and state tax policy into live questions for projects that use ordinary amounts of power.

Wisconsin's industrial electricity price averaged 8.54 cents per kWh in 2024, according to EIA data cited by CROWE 2. WEC Energy Group's capital plan for 2026 to 2030 is $37.5B 2. The draft state forecast puts peak demand at more than 20 GW by 2032 2.

The PSC approved a We Energies tariff on April 24, 2026 under which customers of 100 MW or more pay the full cost of dedicated generation, commit for at least fifteen years and post financial guarantees 2. On May 7, 2026 it approved Alliant's rates for the Meta campus at Beaver Dam, which carry a ten-year minimum, and called for a standard rate to govern the data-center customers that follow 33. Even so, CROWE reports transmission cost tied to data centers, $63M in 2027 and nearly $100M in 2028, as potentially borne by existing customers 2. A hotel, grocery, cold storage or manufacturing project served by We Energies or Alliant therefore has reason to carry a utility sensitivity rather than hold electricity flat across its projection.

State tax policy is moving with the campuses. A Legislative Fiscal Bureau memo of March 18, 2026, cited by CROWE, projected that the sales-tax exemption for equipment in WEDC-certified data centers would forgo $1.5B of state sales tax during construction and $369M per year once four certified projects operate, about 4.7% of state sales-tax collections 2. The Assembly passed a cost-shifting bill, AB 840, in January 2026, but it was not enacted, and the 2025 to 2026 session passed no data-center bills 34.

The August 2025 flood, in the next section, is reason enough to price insurance from a current quote rather than from an older budget. A commercial risk that standard carriers decline can go to the Wisconsin Insurance Plan, the state's residual market, whose lines include commercial property as well as homeowners and dwelling cover. Its producer guidelines, revised in January 2025, set $350,000 as the most it writes on a homeowners dwelling 35, a limit that matters where a borrower's house is pledged as collateral rather than for the business property itself.

Hazards

The August 2025 flood: what the record shows and what it leaves out.

The research documents one recent Wisconsin disaster in detail, the August 2025 storms around Milwaukee, and that record shows how few damaged homes carried flood cover.

The Governor's request for a federal declaration recorded 14.55 inches of rain in Milwaukee County in the 24 hours of August 9, 2025 36. FEMA declared DR-4892 on September 11, 2025 for the storms of August 9 to 12, with Individual Assistance only, for Milwaukee, Waukesha and Washington counties 37.

FEMA's preliminary damage assessment report for the declaration counted 51 residences destroyed, 1,500 with major damage, 654 with minor damage and 966 affected, and found only 0.7% of the damaged residences insured against flood 38; the research gives these as the report's totals, without a county breakdown. A study whose site lies in or near the declared counties should state the parcel's flood zone and show flood cover in the operating budget. SBA's disaster notice added Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan and Walworth as contiguous counties for economic injury loans 39, so for lending purposes the flood reaches well past the three declared counties.

No other Wisconsin hazard is measured in the research: it has no National Risk Index profile and no wind, seismic or wildfire exposure for the state, and it could not confirm whether storms in April 2026 led to a declaration. For a site outside the flood counties, the study supplies the hazard evidence itself, from the flood map panel and the site's own claims history.

Statewide Supply

Statewide supply: an industrial reading and a funeral home count.

The research found two supply measures above the market level, one regional and one statewide. Everything else this page says about supply comes from the market sections.

The one regional supply benchmark the research found is industrial. On CARW figures, Southeastern Wisconsin's industrial vacancy was 5.3% in Q2 2026 against 5.7% in Q2 2025 4041. The region takes in the Milwaukee and Kenosha-Racine markets and more, so the figure frames a study rather than serving as a comparable.

County Business Patterns counted 543 funeral home establishments in Wisconsin in the 2023 data year 42. Funeral demand follows deaths in a service area, so a study in the segment turns on market share and the area's death count rather than on population growth.

For every other class this page touches, from Dells campgrounds to Milwaukee senior housing, the research holds no reading above the market level. The market sections show which places have local figures; where none exist, as for fuel stations, campgrounds, senior housing and storage in all seven markets, the operators' own rates and occupancy, gathered and dated for the study, are all the supply evidence a study will have.

Data-Center Sites

Three data-center towns outside the seven markets.

Beaver Dam, Janesville and Menomonie sit outside the market counties covered below. Each shows a different stage of the cycle a local study has to account for.

Beaver Dam, in Dodge County, is the furthest along. Meta's $1B campus there, sized at 220 MW, was under construction in July 2026, with $200M of ATC transmission work tied to it 2. For lodging, RV and rental housing studies in and around Beaver Dam, the construction workforce is real demand, but it is temporary, and the permanent case has to stand without it.

Janesville, in Rock County, shows the political stage. A Viridian project valued at $8B was pending in July 2026, and the city scheduled a referendum for November 3, 2026 on any project above $450M at the site 2. Menomonie, in Dunn County just west of the Eau Claire market, shows the pause: negotiations on a $1.6B Balloonist project were on hold in July 2026 2. Any study near a campus in Wisconsin, in these three towns or inside the markets below, should record the campus's standing on the date the study is signed and show its demand case both with the campus and without it.

2025 to 2026

From the August 2025 flood to the Janesville vote.

Wisconsin's record for these two years is mostly a data-center story, with a flood, a proposed nursing-bed rule, a Northwoods resort tax and a new SOP beside it.

DateEventSource
August 9 to 12, 2025Storms and flooding across Southeast Wisconsin36
September 11, 2025DR-4892 declared, Individual Assistance only, for the three Milwaukee-area counties37
November 2025Meta confirmed as the Beaver Dam end user; groundbreaking43
January 2026Assembly passes AB 840 on data-center cost shifting; not enacted34
January 21, 2026Mount Pleasant plan commission advances the Microsoft expansion site plans44
2026Proposed rule CR 25-072, to allow redistribution of closed nursing-home beds, published in the Administrative Register27
April 24, 2026PSC approves the We Energies Very Large Customer tariff2
May 7, 2026PSC approves Alliant rates for Meta; orders a standard rate for future data-center customers33
June 23, 2026Microsoft's first Mount Pleasant data center fully operational45
July 1, 2026Minocqua's premier resort area tax takes effect46
By July 2026DeForest rejects the QTS annexation; Microsoft withdraws from Caledonia; Menomonie project paused2
August 25, 2026Marathon County approves a data-center moratorium for 18 townships6
SBA's SOP 50 10 8.1 takes effect21
November 3, 2026 (scheduled)Janesville referendum on large projects at the Viridian site2

Read down the dates and the decisions sit at two levels. The Public Service Commission set the terms large loads pay, in April and May 2026, while a village and a county board decided where campuses could go and a city's voters are scheduled to. For every other kind of project, the first level reaches its electricity bill wherever it stands; the second matters only within reach of a campus.

Seven Markets

Seven Wisconsin markets

From Milwaukee on Lake Michigan to the lake country of the Northwoods; each card jumps to that market further down the page.

Health systems and a medical college

Milwaukee

A core county losing residents, metro apartments close to full, and a downtown lodging market adding rooms.

University, health care and Epic

Madison

A growing county whose apartment pipeline makes lease-up, rather than demand, the question a Madison study answers.

Health care, trucking and insurance

Green Bay and the Fox Valley

Three metros along the Fox River whose payrolls moved in different directions, and where a study gathers its own supply evidence.

Distribution and data centers

Kenosha and Racine

Two I-94 counties between Milwaukee and Illinois, where Microsoft's Mount Pleasant campus sits beside a large stock of empty warehouse space.

Universities and medicine

Eau Claire and La Crosse

A new arena complex and a run of apartment projects in Eau Claire, and a flatter La Crosse on the Mississippi.

Waterparks and resorts

Wisconsin Dells

Demand that arrives with visitors rather than residents, new resort capacity, and a stack of local room and resort taxes on every bill.

Medicine and lake resorts

Wausau and the Northwoods

A hospital expansion in Wausau, lake-resort towns to the north and a data-center moratorium in Marathon County.

Milwaukee Metro

Milwaukee: a shrinking core county and a full rental market.

Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties, where the core county lost residents while metro apartments kept filling.

This page's Milwaukee market is the four-county Milwaukee-Waukesha metro. Milwaukee County counted 924,216 people at July 1, 2025, against 939,489 in the April 2020 census, and Census QuickFacts puts its change from the 2020 estimates base at -1.6% 47. It still permitted 1,046 housing units in 2025 47.

The Milwaukee-Waukesha metro's June 2026 payroll was 3,100 jobs below June 2025 on the unadjusted count and 4,900 below on the seasonally adjusted series 48. Visit Milwaukee names the health systems (Advocate Aurora Health Care, Froedtert Health and Ascension Wisconsin), Quad/Graphics and the Medical College of Wisconsin as the largest employers, on an undated list 49.

Apartments point the other way. Marcus & Millichap put metro multifamily vacancy at 2.6% in Q3 2026, down 70 basis points on the year 50; Colliers counted 96.3% occupancy in Q1 2026 on 168,168 units, at an average effective rent of $1,709 51. One broker reports vacancy and the other occupancy, for different quarters, and the study should identify the series that carries its case. Both favor new rental product, though rents still need testing against submarket incomes, and with no construction count in the research, the open question for a new building is what else will deliver beside it.

Milwaukee supply measureFigurePeriodSource
Hotel inventoryAbout 20,000 rooms in 149 propertiesQ1 202652
The Marc Hotel, downtown at the Baird Center175 roomsOpened January 202653
AC Hotel, Deer District156 rooms plannedOpening 202754
Industrial vacancy, metro (Cushman & Wakefield)4.0%Q2 202655
Industrial vacancy, Milwaukee County (CARW and Moody's)7.0%Q2 202640
Exposition district room tax, basic and additional3% and 7%In force56

The hotel rows describe a base and its additions, not how the base performs, since the research holds no metro occupancy, rate or RevPAR. What a downtown hotel study can test instead are the new demand sources: the Baird Center beside The Marc, and Port Milwaukee's South Shore cruise dock, which broke ground in fall 2025 and was expected to serve the 2026 cruise season 54.

Retail is weaker: the same Marcus & Millichap release described retail leasing at its lowest level since at least 2011 50, and no retail vacancy figure was found. Ozaukee County, at the metro's northern edge, holds one of the campuses CROWE lists as under construction 2, and the data-center section's test applies to crew demand there.

The research found neither the City of Milwaukee's own room tax rate nor any short-term rental ordinance or impact fee schedule, so the exposition district taxes in the table are the only local levy on record for a Milwaukee lodging project, and the rest comes from the city clerk.

Madison and Dane County

Madison: steady growth and a pipeline that has to be absorbed.

Dane County, where builders answered population growth with enough apartments that lease-up is now the question.

This page reads the Madison market through Dane County alone, and two official series give the county different sizes. Census's Vintage 2025 estimate is 590,375 for July 1, 2025, against 561,504 in the 2020 census, a change QuickFacts gives as +5.1% 57, while the state Department of Administration figure behind the county's projections is 611,149 for 2025 58. A Madison study should choose one, use it for base and projection alike, and show the other so a reviewer can see what the choice is worth.

Dane County permitted 6,629 residential units in 2025 57. The City of Madison has set a goal of 15,000 new homes by 2030, and the county strategy aims for 139,000 homes by 2040 59.

Payrolls did not keep pace. Between June 2025 and June 2026 the Madison metro lost 5,400 nonfarm jobs before seasonal adjustment and 2,600 after it 48. Epic planned 1,700 hires for 2024 to 2025 and won approval for a sixth campus with an underground parking structure for 2,050 vehicles 60. Its Verona hosting data center, valued at $347M, was in progress and WEDC-certified in July 2026 2. The QTS project at DeForest, valued at $12B, was cancelled after the village rejected the annexation 2.

Madison market measureFigurePeriodSource
Multifamily vacancy, metro (CoStar)6.2%2025, reported January 202661
Net multifamily units added, metro2,802 units202561
Asking rent growth, metro1.4%2025, reported January 202661
Units under construction (CoStar)5,837 unitsJanuary 202661
Rental units under construction, Madison housing market area (HUD)7,250 units202562
Stabilized multifamily vacancy, City of Madison4.8%Late 2024 to 202563
Rental vacancy, Dane County (Apartment List)7.1%202559
Industrial vacancy, Madison as reported (the source does not define the area)3.3%Q2 202664

The apartment rows measure different things and do not agree, yet they point the same way: vacancy rose as the pipeline delivered, and rent growth slowed. A Dane County apartment project should be underwritten against the larger of the two construction counts, assume it leases up alongside every building delivering at the same time, and budget concessions in its first year. The industrial reading names no area, so it cannot carry an industrial or flex case on its own; an apartment project argues from absorption.

Local rules add costs a study should count. The City of Madison charges a $300 application fee and a $100 annual fee for a short-term rental license, grants one only for the host's own primary residence, and sets penalties of $500 to $1,000 per day 65. The Town of Dunn charges an annual permit fee of $450 66. The city levies a 10% municipal room tax 29, and park impact fees are due at building permit and adjusted every January, though the current rate was not found 67.

Green Bay and the Fox Valley

Green Bay and the Fox Valley: three metros, one corridor, little published supply.

Green Bay, Appleton and Oshkosh-Neenah share the Fox River corridor, and their payrolls did not move together this year.

Six counties along the Fox River and the bay make up this market: Brown, Kewaunee and Oconto around Green Bay, Calumet and Outagamie around Appleton, and Winnebago around Oshkosh and Neenah. Only three carry population figures in the research. QuickFacts puts Outagamie at 195,894 on July 1, 2025 against 190,705 in the 2020 census, +2.7% 68; Brown at 275,803 against 268,740, +2.6% 69; and Winnebago at 174,218 against 171,730, +1.4% 70.

The job numbers split. From June 2025 to June 2026 the Green Bay metro added 2,100 nonfarm jobs, while the Appleton metro lost 1,000 and the Oshkosh-Neenah metro lost 700, all unadjusted 48. A study at the Appleton or Oshkosh end of the corridor should not borrow Green Bay's employment trend.

Permit counts for 2025 run in the same order: 1,210 units in Brown, 1,022 in Outagamie and 682 in Winnebago 686970. Those permits are the only current housing supply evidence the research found for the corridor. The newest federal rental analysis it names for Green Bay dates from 2017 71, and it found nothing for hotels, storage, industrial or retail space in any of the six counties, so a study here starts with a survey of named properties.

Largest private employers, Greater Green BayEmployeesPeriodSource
Bellin Health3,615Page modified May 7, 202572
Schneider3,494Page modified May 7, 202572
Humana3,098Page modified May 7, 202572
Aurora Health Care2,370Page modified May 7, 202572
American Foods Group1,949Page modified May 7, 202572
Oneida Nation1,905Page modified May 7, 202572

No name on the chamber's list dominates: health care, trucking, insurance, food processing and a tribal government each hold a share. The spread shields a demand case from a single closure, but it also leaves a study without one anchor to lean on, so it has to show the breadth of employment around the site. The chamber's list covers Greater Green Bay only, so a study in Appleton or Oshkosh needs an employer count of its own.

Kenosha and Racine

Kenosha and Racine: the Wisconsin end of the Chicago corridor.

Kenosha and Racine counties on I-94, between Milwaukee County and the Illinois line.

I-94 crosses Kenosha and Racine counties on its way to Illinois, and south of the state line the corridor belongs to Illinois and to the Chicago market, whose page will cover that side when it lands. Kenosha County slipped 0.4%, to 168,448 at July 1, 2025 from 169,151 in 2020 73, while Racine County edged up to 198,919 from 197,727 74. In 2025, permits covered 892 units in Kenosha County and 667 in Racine County 7374.

Payrolls were nearly flat. DWD's June release, in the series it labels Kenosha and Racine, shows Kenosha up 300 between June 2025 and June 2026 before seasonal adjustment and down 100 after it, and Racine up 100 48; the research leaves the county makeup of those two series unstated, and a study has to settle it before setting them beside the county populations. Uline employs around 3,800 people in Kenosha County and was building a 1.4M sf warehouse there, along with a fourth headquarters building in Pleasant Prairie whose value was not found 75.

Mount Pleasant holds Microsoft's campus. Its first data center, a $3.3B phase, became fully operational on June 23, 2026, with 800 to 900 permanent jobs expected 457677. CROWE's compilation puts the company's Racine County commitment at $20B+ 2. In January 2026 the village plan commission advanced site plans for a $13.3B expansion with 9 data centers on the Durand Avenue campus and 6 on International Drive 44, plans whose building count a study should check against the village's current approval. The dollar figures cover different scopes and dates, so a study quotes one and says what it includes rather than adding them. Microsoft also left a separate Caledonia site by July 2026 2.

Kenosha and Racine industrial measureFigurePeriodSource
Vacant industrial space, south I-94 corridor (Milwaukee County line to Illinois)Over 11 million sfMay 202578
Industrial vacancy, Kenosha County13.1%Q2 202541
Industrial vacancy, Racine County8.5%Q2 202541

With that much empty industrial space on the corridor, a speculative warehouse or flex project competes against standing buildings from the day it opens. The study should document a signed tenant, or a size or clear-height niche the vacant stock cannot fill.

The campus reaches other asset classes as well. City of Racine data put its water demand at 2.8 million gallons per year in 2026 76, held down by a design that uses zero-water evaporation cooling 45. Construction crews leave when the buildings are done, and the research has no hotel or apartment figures for either county, so a lodging study near the I-94 interchanges should show debt service covered by a running campus's business travel alone.

Eau Claire and La Crosse

Eau Claire and La Crosse: a new arena, an apartment wave and a river city.

Two university and health care cities in western Wisconsin, one on the Chippewa River and one on the Mississippi.

This market joins Eau Claire County, with Chippewa County to its north, and La Crosse County on the Mississippi; this section counts only the Wisconsin side of the river. Eau Claire County grew 3.1%, to 109,033 by July 1, 2025 from 105,710 in 2020 79, while La Crosse County was nearly flat, at 121,339 against 120,784 80. Permits split the same way in 2025: 727 units in Eau Claire County and 363 in La Crosse County 7980.

Over June 2025 to June 2026 the Eau Claire metro lost 200 nonfarm jobs unadjusted 48. Choose La Crosse names Gundersen, now Emplify, along with Kwik Trip, Trane Technologies and UW-La Crosse among La Crosse's employers 81; no Eau Claire employer list was in the research.

The Sonnentag Complex, completed in 2025 at a cost of $115M, includes an event center with 5,000 seats 82. In 2021 the City Council approved $7.88M for the project plus $4.19M of public infrastructure 83. A 128-suite hotel was planned next to the complex, with its opening date not found 84. For hotels and restaurants near the complex, the event calendar is a demand source a study should quantify from bookings rather than assume.

Eau Claire residential projectFigurePeriodSource
Hoeft Builders business park phase 1 and The Sevens, combined value$120MApproved 2025; reported March 202685
The Sevens (phase 2) and Paragon (I-94 west of Highway 53), units each305 units2025 to 20268586
SCS Eau Claire (Highway 12, Kane Road and County TT), site130 acres202685
SCS Eau Claire, units at buildout500+ units202685
Cannery Square, units nearing completion260 unitsMarch 202685

Set against flat metro payrolls, the projects in the table are a lot of new rental supply arriving together. With no apartment vacancy or rent figures for either city in the research, an Eau Claire rental study should count every listed project as competition, survey occupancy in recently delivered buildings directly, and allow a lease-up long enough for the units opening alongside it.

Wisconsin Dells and Baraboo

Wisconsin Dells: visitor demand, layered taxes and new resort capacity.

Visitors, not residents, supply the demand here, so the evidence a study needs is about rooms, attractions and the taxes on each stay.

This page reads the Dells market, with Lake Delton and Baraboo, through four counties: Columbia, Sauk, Juneau and Adams. Adams and Juneau also fall inside the Wausau region below, so a site there belongs to whichever market its guests come for. Sauk County held 66,652 people at July 1, 2025 against 65,763 in 2020, with 231 residential units permitted in 2025 87; the research found no population figures for the other three.

Kalahari announced an $85M expansion of its indoor waterpark, adding 75,000 sf, with opening given as October 10, 2026 88, while Kalahari's own expansion page has shown it as open 89; a study should check which is true on its own date. Meetings Today reported the Dellshire Resort as scheduled to debut in June 2026, with about 500 rooms planned at full buildout by fall 2027 and around 340 hires 90. The Wilderness Resort's waterpark was being renovated for an October 2026 reopening, at a value not found 88.

Any lodging or campground study in the Dells has to show how the property competes for the same visitors once that new capacity opens. The research names the room-tax receipts as the local stand-in for hotel performance but did not retrieve them; since most of the city's room tax goes to the visitor bureau, that receipts series is the Dells measure a study should obtain and read month by month.

Dells-area lodging taxRateShare to the visitor bureauSource
City of Wisconsin Dells room tax5.5%90%91
Town of Delton room tax (includes campgrounds and park-model units)5.5%70%92
Premier resort area tax in Wisconsin Dells and in Lake Delton (since 1998)1.25%Not applicable4693

Each layer adds to the guest's bill, so a study should net every layer out of its rate before computing revenue. The visitor bureau's share of the room tax supports demand only while the bureau's budget holds, and a study that counts on it should say so. The Town of Delton's tax reaches campgrounds and park-model units by name, so an RV park study there should budget it, and the premier resort area tax may pay for local infrastructure and public safety 93.

The research gives the area no employer list, campground count or traffic count, and nothing from primary sources on water or short-term rental rules. An RV or campground study there starts by counting competing sites, and a cabin or resort study by listing the rentals around it.

Wausau and the Northwoods

Wausau and the Northwoods: a hospital anchor, lake towns and a moratorium.

The region runs from Wausau, a small metro with a hospital expansion under way, to lake-resort towns toward the Michigan border.

This page's Wausau market takes in ten counties: Adams, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Juneau, Vilas and Wood. Marathon County, the core, grew 1.0% between 2020 and July 1, 2025, from 138,013 to 139,432 residents 94; the research's retrieval did not capture its 2025 permit count. Vilas and Forest counties reach the Michigan line, where a lodging project may compete with resorts this page's evidence does not cover; the Michigan page is separate.

Payrolls fell: the Wausau metro had 1,000 fewer nonfarm jobs in June 2026 than in June 2025 unadjusted, and 1,100 fewer on the adjusted series 48. Aspirus's privately funded $227M expansion of Aspirus Wausau Hospital runs from 2025 to 2028, and Construction Review Online, a trade publication and the research's only source for these two figures, reports about 300 jobs expected and occupancy near 95% in 2025 95. A hospital running that full is evidence a medical office building, or a hotel for visiting families, near the campus can cite once the health system confirms the numbers.

On August 25, 2026 Marathon County paused data centers for a year, to August 2027, in 18 townships, for any facility over 5,000 sf 6. A sponsor in one of those townships whose building will house servers should get the county's written confirmation that the rule does not reach it. The Wausonian also reported a Wausau-area commercial building put on hold for a tenant or buyer, citing construction costs 96.

Northwoods lodging taxRatePeriodSource
Minocqua (Oneida County) room tax and premier resort area tax5.5% plus 0.5%Resort tax effective July 1, 202646
Rhinelander (Oneida County) room tax and premier resort area tax5.5% plus 0.5%Current46
Boulder Junction (Vilas County) room tax6.75%Current46
Eagle River (Vilas County) premier resort area tax0.5%Current46

Lodging taxes change at each town line here, and Minocqua's resort tax is new this year, so a study should apply the exact municipality's rate as of its own date. A lake resort's pro forma should also show fixed costs covered month by month across the whole year, off-season included.

Worked Cases

Worked cases in Wisconsin

Wisconsin's published worked case is a hypothetical new-build funeral home and crematory financed with SBA 7(a), set in a county seat the case does not name.

The case applies the reasoning behind the supply section's establishment count to a single site: deaths in a defined service area, the share a new home can win, and coverage tested against the loan. Since SBA lists funeral homes with crematoriums as special purpose properties (see the SBA section), it also shows what a study carries when the project has no operating history. Cases set in other states are in the case library.

Before Closing

Seven Wisconsin gaps a study should close before credit.

Seven things the research behind this page could not establish, each with the office or dataset a study can take the answer from.

  1. USDA, Opportunity Zone and HUBZone maps

    No market on this page was screened against the USDA rural map, the Opportunity Zone tracts or the HUBZone map. For a Northwoods or Dells site the USDA result decides whether Business and Industry is open at all, so the study prints each map's result for the parcel, dated.

  2. Population vintage

    The state's change since April 2020 was not retrieved (Census table NST-EST2025), and the county figures on this page are Census Vintage 2025 except where a Department of Administration figure is also given. Every population line in a study should name its publisher and vintage.

  3. The count on the road outside

    The research retrieved no WisDOT count anywhere in the state. A fuel, quick-service or car wash study takes its capture rate from the traffic passing its entrance, so it needs the WisDOT figure for that segment and its year.

  4. Room nights and rates

    Not one of the seven markets has a published occupancy, rate or RevPAR series in the research, and the only room inventory is Milwaukee's. A lodging study should buy a competitive set report, read with our note on what an STR benchmark measures and what it leaves out, and list the rooms opened since 2025, from The Marc to the Dells resorts.

  5. Licenses that cap capacity

    Child care classes and ratios under DCF 250 and 251, DATCP's campground and RV park licensing, and any car wash water rule were all outside what the research captured. Each sets how many children, sites or cars a project can serve, so the study quotes the current code.

  6. Costs the research could not price

    No construction cost index, effective commercial property tax rate, statewide room-tax average, impact fee range, commercial insurance rate filing or carrier withdrawal record was found. The study takes the levy from the assessor, hard costs from bids, fees from the municipality and the premium from a dated quote.

  7. Power, water and sewer headroom

    The research found no MISO interconnection queue for Wisconsin, no water allocation or sewer moratorium record, and no standard data-center rate yet in place after the PSC called for one in May 2026. A food plant, car wash or other heavy user shows, from the utilities themselves, that its connection and discharge fit each system.

By Asset Class

Asset pages behind the Wisconsin evidence.

The rules, taxes and supply notes above point most often to lodging in the Dells and Northwoods, apartments in Milwaukee and Madison, senior care under the bed limit, and fuel sites with no state cleanup fund.

Wisconsin Questions

Wisconsin feasibility study questions.

What does the lender decide first on a Wisconsin hotel or resort SBA file?

Whether the projection carries the coverage test or only supports it, and that turns on whether the resort is bought or built. SBA lists hotels and motels among its special purpose properties 21; for an owner-occupied purchase at a price the appraisal supports in full, the projection can be the coverage evidence. For a new build the weight moves to equity, and the cushion surviving the first off-season is what the study proves. Either way the file sits in the most-funded Wisconsin 7(a) industry of 2025, hotels and motels 12, so the ramp, the seasonal low and the first year's coverage belong on one schedule.

Should a Wisconsin lodging pro forma treat nearby whole-home rentals as permanent competition?

Split them by length of stay, because the state protects only part of that market. A rental lasting seven consecutive days or longer cannot be prohibited by a Wisconsin municipality under s. 66.1014, and the 2025 repeal bill, SB 1080, was not enacted 30; shorter stays remain the town's to restrict. So the competitive set is split: weekly and longer rentals are supply the pro forma cannot assume away, while nightly rentals stay in the count until the ordinance standing when the study is dated removes them. Madison's license reaches only the host's primary residence 65; elsewhere the study quotes the town's own code.

Can a Wisconsin skilled nursing study count beds from a home that has closed?

Not in the base case while the rule that would allow it is still a proposal. Wisconsin caps nursing-home beds statewide under s. 150.31 25, and CR 25-072, which the 2026 Administrative Register carries as a proposal, would repeal the provision that keeps a closed home's beds from being redistributed 27. A base case built on beds the sponsor already holds, with a second case that adds redistributed beds if the rule is adopted, sizes the credit on the first and records the upside on the second.

How large a power-cost sensitivity should a Wisconsin pro forma carry?

Large enough that the lender can see the rate at which coverage breaks, not a flat percentage uplift. The base is the serving utility's own tariff, rather than any statewide average: the EIA figure CROWE cites, 8.54 cents per kWh for Wisconsin industrial customers in 2024 2, does not say how much of the transmission cost that CROWE says existing customers could potentially bear, $63M in 2027 2, will land on a given utility's ordinary accounts. The study names the utility, starts from its current rate and raises electricity in steps until coverage reaches the program's floor, and reports that breakeven beside the large-load terms the PSC set in 2026.

How long a lease-up should a lender fund on a Dane County apartment loan?

As many months as the buildings delivering beside it take to fill, which the study sets from a dated pipeline rather than from the sponsor's curve. CoStar counted 5,837 Madison metro units under construction in January 2026, after 2,802 net units were added during 2025 61, so the interest reserve is sized by the opening quarter of each of those projects rather than by the subject's own schedule. The question is whether the reserve and the stabilization date follow that delivery calendar or the sponsor's lease-up assumption; a study that lists the competing buildings by opening quarter gives the credit officer a reserve it can defend.

Which Wisconsin sites need a flood exhibit after the August 2025 storms?

Wider than the declaration. DR-4892 covered Milwaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties after the August 2025 storms 37, SBA's notice opened economic injury loans to the contiguous counties 39, and FEMA's assessment found 0.7% of damaged residences carrying flood insurance 38. Across those counties and their neighbours the decision is whether cover is priced from a quote issued after the storm, and whether a residual-market policy, which the Wisconsin Insurance Plan writes for commercial property 35, is accepted as the collateral's cover or sent back to the admitted market.

Financing in Wisconsin? Test the county before the pro forma.

Before demand is modelled, a Wisconsin site gets checked against the rules that change by town and county here, such as a premier resort area tax, a county pause on large data-center buildings or the statewide nursing-bed limit, and the reply names the dated record a study would cite for each.

Request a methodology briefing
Sources

Data sources and dates.

A web page that carries no date is marked undated, with the month the research read it. A news story, broker release, lender announcement or secondary tally is cited only for the figure it reports, and gaps in the research appear among the open questions with no number put in their place.

  1. WPR, Census: Sharp dip in immigration in 2025 slowed Wisconsin population growth, March 30, 2026.
  2. UW-Madison Center for Research on the Wisconsin Economy (CROWE), Winning the AI Race: Who Should Pay for Wisconsin's Data Center Boom?, August 4, 2026 (project status as of July 2026). Compiles PSC, EIA, LFB, WEC Energy Group and press sources; cited here for the figures it reports.
  3. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel (via Yahoo News), citing the U.S. Census Bureau, Wisconsin population growth slows as international migration shrinks by more than half, January 2026 (population as of July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025). Secondary source reporting Census Bureau estimates.
  4. Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development, BLS Data: Wisconsin August Employment Numbers Released; Unemployment Ticks Down to 3.2%, September 17, 2026 (August 2026 preliminary, seasonally adjusted).
  5. In Business Madison (reporting SBA), SBA reports over $700M delivered to Wisconsin small businesses in 2024, January 15, 2025 (FY2024 data). Secondary source reporting SBA figures.
  6. Wausau Pilot & Review, What to know about Marathon County's 12-month data center moratorium, September 21, 2026.
  7. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Personal Income by County and Metropolitan Area (table CAINC1), 2024, 2024 estimates.
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Detailed Tables, 2020-2024, 2020-2024 estimates.
  9. BizTimes, See which companies made the Deloitte Wisconsin 75 list of the state's largest private companies, 2025.
  10. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA-backed Loans Supported Wisconsin Small Businesses with More Than $658 Million (FY23 success story), FY2023 data.
  11. Ixonia Bank, Ixonia Bank Recognized with 2025 Wisconsin SBA Volume Lender Award, March 2026 (FY2025 data). Lender press release.
  12. GoSBA Loans, Best Wisconsin SBA Lenders & Rates (2026), 2026 (calendar 2025 approvals). Secondary aggregation of SBA FOIA records.
  13. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026.
  14. WBD, Inc., WBD's Fiscal Year 2025 Annual Report, FY2025. Certified development company self-report.
  15. SSTI (reporting U.S. Treasury), Treasury announces approval of $801.4 million SSBCI funding for 11 states and territories, 2023.
  16. WHEDA, Gov. Evers, Sen. Baldwin Announce Wisconsin to Receive Nearly $80 Million to Support Small Businesses, 2023.
  17. Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, Wisconsin's Annual Report on Economic Development Fiscal Year 2025, October 2025.
  18. Public Finance Authority, FAQs, undated (read October 2026).
  19. The Bond Buyer, Wisconsin's Public Finance Authority's troubled asset ownership program, April 22, 2026.
  20. U.S. Small Business Administration, Wisconsin District Office, page indexed August 15, 2025.
  21. U.S. Small Business Administration, SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs, with Technical Policy Updates, effective October 1, 2026.
  22. eCFR, 13 CFR 120.160, Loan conditions, current to October 7, 2026.
  23. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Names Top FY 21 Lenders in Wisconsin, FY2021 data.
  24. Wisconsin Legislative Fiscal Bureau, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, Informational Paper 96, January 2025.
  25. National Conference of State Legislatures, Certificate of Need State Laws, as of January 2025.
  26. Institute for Justice, Conning the Competition: Wisconsin state profile, in force as of the research date, October 12, 2026.
  27. Wisconsin Legislature, Clearinghouse Rule CR 25-072, rule text (Administrative Register), 2026.
  28. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, Reserve 'Class B' Liquor Licenses (Publication 3116), undated (read October 2026).
  29. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, Publication 219, Hotels, Motels, and Other Lodging Providers, undated (read October 2026).
  30. Boardman Clark, Short-Term Rental Regulation: Litigation Uncertainty, undated (read October 2026; refers to the 2025 legislative session).
  31. Workstream (citing Wis. Stat. s. 104.035), Wages in Wisconsin 2026, 2026. Secondary source; the same rates are reported by Boostpoint citing DWD.
  32. Wisconsin Legislative Fiscal Bureau, Contaminated Land Cleanup Programs, Informational Paper 69, January 2025.
  33. WPR, Wisconsin regulators approve rates for Meta's Beaver Dam data center, with sharp criticism, May 7, 2026.
  34. Wausau Pilot & Review, What is up with all these data centers? A Wisconsin guide, June 1, 2026.
  35. Wisconsin Insurance Plan, Producer Guidelines, revised January 2025.
  36. Office of the Governor of Wisconsin, Presidential Disaster Declaration Request, August 27, 2025.
  37. FEMA, 4892-DR-WI Initial Notice, September 11, 2025.
  38. FEMA, Preliminary Damage Assessment Report, FEMA-4892-DR, 2025 (incident August 9 to 12, 2025).
  39. U.S. Small Business Administration, via the Federal Register, Presidential Declaration of a Major Disaster for the State of Wisconsin, November 3, 2025.
  40. BizTimes (CARW and Moody's data), Southeastern Wisconsin industrial real estate market rebounded in Q2, 2026 (Q2 2026 data).
  41. BizTimes (CARW and REDIComps data), Southeastern Wisconsin industrial real estate market posts strong absorption in Q2, 2025 (Q2 2025 data).
  42. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, 2023 data year.
  43. DCD (DatacenterDynamics), Meta announces data center campus in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin, November 14, 2025.
  44. Racine County Eye, Plan Commission advances Microsoft site plans for $13.3B expansion, January 21, 2026.
  45. Racine County Economic Development Corporation, Microsoft in Racine County, 2025 to 2026.
  46. Town of Minocqua, Premier Resort Area Tax (PRAT) Effective July 1, 2026, 2026.
  47. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  48. Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development, June Local Employment and Unemployment Data Released, July 2026 (June 2025 to June 2026).
  49. Visit Milwaukee, Job Opportunities in Milwaukee, undated (read October 2026).
  50. WisBusiness, Marcus & Millichap: Releases Milwaukee Metro Area Retail report for Q3 2026, September 9, 2026. The article title names the retail report; the multifamily vacancy is taken from the same release as the research states it.
  51. Colliers, US Multifamily Report Q1 2026, Q1 2026.
  52. Cornovus Capital, Midwest U.S. Hospitality Market Report Q1 2026, Q1 2026.
  53. Business Wire, The Marc Hotel Officially Opens its Doors in Downtown Milwaukee, January 14, 2026.
  54. Visit Milwaukee, Coming in 2026: Milwaukee's New & Upcoming Developments, 2026.
  55. Cushman & Wakefield, Milwaukee MarketBeats, July 24, 2026 (Q2 2026).
  56. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, Local Exposition Taxes (FAQ), undated (read October 2026).
  57. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Dane County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  58. Dane County Regional Development Guide (Wisconsin DOA figure), Fact Sheet: Dane County Population Projections 2020-2050, August 2025.
  59. Isthmus (Apartment List data), Madison rents up 47% over the last five years, 2025.
  60. WPR, Epic Systems is planning another expansion, 2025.
  61. MadisonBiz (CoStar data), Metro Metrics January 2026, January 2026.
  62. HUD Office of Policy Development and Research, Comprehensive Housing Market Analysis: Madison, Wisconsin, 2025.
  63. City of Madison (CoStar data), 2025 Housing Snapshot Report, 2025.
  64. United States Real Estate Investor, Wisconsin Industrial Market Rebounds in Q2, 2026 (Q2 2026 data).
  65. City of Madison, Short-Term Rental Regulations, undated (read October 2026).
  66. Town of Dunn, Short-Term Rentals, 2025.
  67. City of Madison Parks, Park Impact Fees, undated (read October 2026).
  68. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Outagamie County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  69. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Brown County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  70. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Winnebago County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  71. HUD Office of Policy Development and Research, Comprehensive Housing Market Analysis: Green Bay, Wisconsin, 2017.
  72. Greater Green Bay Chamber, 30 Largest Private Employers, page modified May 7, 2025.
  73. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Kenosha County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  74. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Racine County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  75. Kenosha Area Business Alliance (Milwaukee Business Journal), Why Uline keeps building, and hiring, in Kenosha County, 2025 to 2026.
  76. Spectrum News 1, Report on Microsoft's second Mount Pleasant data center (title not given in the research), September 18, 2025. The research takes the water figure from City of Racine data reported here.
  77. Racine County Eye, Report on Microsoft in the Racine community (title not given in the research), January 13, 2026.
  78. The Barry Company, May 2025 Milwaukee Industrial Market Update, May 2025.
  79. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Eau Claire County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  80. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: La Crosse County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  81. Choose La Crosse, Work Here, undated (read October 2026).
  82. Eau Claire Economic Development, Partnership in Action: How The Sonnentag Complex Came to Life in Eau Claire, 2025.
  83. WQOW, $70 million dollar gift helps UW-Eau Claire with Sonnentag Project, 2021.
  84. University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Hotel will be built adjacent to County Materials Complex, 2024 to 2025.
  85. Volume One, Approved & In-Progress Residential Projects in Eau Claire, March 10, 2026.
  86. Volume One, Updates on 10 Residential Developments in Eau Claire, March 5, 2025.
  87. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Sauk County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  88. Wisconsin Dells Visitor & Convention Bureau, What's New in Wisconsin Dells, 2026 (expansion announced January 9, 2025). A January 9, 2025 Business Wire release carries the same project figures.
  89. Kalahari Resorts and Conventions, Aquadome (Wisconsin Dells indoor waterpark expansion page), undated (read October 2026).
  90. Meetings Today, Wisconsin Dells to Debut Medieval Resort, 2025 to 2026. The research row also draws on REBusinessOnline (June 11, 2026) and WiscNews, which carry no titles in the research.
  91. City of Wisconsin Dells, Room Tax Information, undated (read October 2026).
  92. Town of Delton, Town of Delton Code, Article II (room tax), undated (read October 2026).
  93. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, Premier Resort Area Tax, undated (read October 2026).
  94. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Marathon County, Wisconsin, Vintage 2025 (population as of July 1, 2025).
  95. Construction Review Online, The $227 Million Bet on North-Central Wisconsin's Healthcare Future, May 9, 2026. Trade publication; jobs and occupancy figures are reported by this source only.
  96. The Wausonian, Data center moratorium (weekly newsletter), week of August 6, 2026.