Case Study · North Dakota · Brewery and Distillery · SBA 504
Brewery and Taproom Feasibility Study Case: Fargo, North Dakota, SBA 504
Representative worked example. The site, sponsor and project are hypothetical. The market evidence comes from the public sources listed below, with their dates. This page shows how the market analysis is built and how it sets the loan. It is not a client engagement.
This brewery feasibility study case tests a production brewery with a taproom in Fargo, where Cass County held 126,659 covered jobs in March 2026 [1]. Demand is not the obstacle. Debt is: the program minimum leaves Year 2 coverage at 0.76x, and the model reaches the floor only when the sponsor puts in 40.7% of cost.
A production brewery with a taproom in Fargo, tested against the SBA 504 rules.
Feasibility Study Company prepares brewery feasibility studies for owners, developers and their lenders. A brewery study has four jobs: read the market from dated records, count the competing field, price the build, and test how much debt the project can carry. This page does those four jobs for one hypothetical project, a production brewery with a taproom in Fargo, Cass County, North Dakota, financed with an SBA 504 loan. If you are looking for a brewery feasibility study consultant or a brewery feasibility study company for a Fargo site, have us put the same questions to your project.
The subject is generic: a one-story building of about 10,000 square feet on about 2.0 acres along the I-29 corridor, with about 3,500 square feet for the taproom and the rest given to brewing, storage, packaging and an office. The market figures are dated public records. The engine produces the model figures from an input list near the end of the page, in which each line names a source or says assumption. The project falls under our brewery and distillery practice, the city is in North Dakota, and the program rules are described on our SBA 7(a) and 504 practice page.
Federal rules say that SBA may require a feasibility study on a loan: 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [7]. Whether yours does is decided file by file, and a lender often asks for one before SBA does.
| Item | Finding |
|---|---|
| Town, county and corridor | Fargo, Cass County, North Dakota, on the I-29 corridor [1][2] |
| Subject (hypothetical) | New production brewery with a taproom, in a building of about 10,000 sq ft on about 2.0 acres; site, owner and operator not specified |
| Program | SBA 504: bank first lien, CDC debenture and borrower contribution; the business is new and the building is treated as special purpose (a lender condition); the project is a manufacturer, so the program's manufacturer debenture limit applies |
| Total project cost | $5,782,766 as proposed; $5,773,885 as restructured (the debenture fee, added to project cost, moves with the debenture) |
| Financing | Bank first lien of $2,886,942 and a debenture of $536,971 (under the program limit) as restructured |
| Equity | 10.0% proposed; 40.7% ($2,349,971) as restructured |
| DSCR in the test year (Year 2) | 0.76x as proposed; 1.15x as restructured; floor 1.15x |
| Stabilized year (Year 3) | 1.29x on the restructured loan; net operating income $423,485 on $2,703,360 of revenue |
| Break-even | Year 3 covers debt service down to 3,032 barrels a year (5.2% below the 3,200 underwritten) |
| Market conclusion | Fargo has the employment base and visitor traffic for a taproom; the competitor census is open and the loan works only with a much larger contribution than proposed [1][3][5] |
| Determination | As proposed (10.0% equity): fails the equity tier and the 1.15x test, 0.76x in Year 2. As restructured (40.7% equity, $3,423,914 of debt): meets both |
Fargo has the jobs and the visitors for a taproom. The debt, not the demand, sets the loan.
The market read is favorable on the demand side and cautious on the supply side. Cass County held 126,659 covered jobs in March 2026 [1], the Fargo metro labor force stood at 156.3 thousand in September 2026 [2], and the county's real output reached $14,875,063 thousand in chained 2017 dollars in 2024 [9]. Visitors arrive by air in growing numbers: Hector International Airport recorded 590,542 boardings in 2025 [3] and a September 2026 record of 49,464 [10]. Those are the people who fill a taproom on a weeknight and buy a case to take home.
The supply read is thinner than a market brief would like, and we say so. No document in the research for this case names a Fargo brewery, so the competitor census is a lender condition, and the competitors section carries the Census Bureau's own count instead: at least four brewery and distillery establishments in Cass County and at least five in the metro area [5]. The count is a floor, because the Bureau withholds some small cells.
The financing answer comes out of the model. Under the sponsor's 10.0% equity proposal the project costs $5,782,766 and covers Year 2 debt service only 0.76x. The engine resizes the structure: the contribution rises to 40.7% of project cost, or $2,349,971, the bank lends $2,886,942 and the debenture falls to $536,971. On those terms Year 2 coverage is 1.15x against a floor of 1.15x, and the stabilized Year 3 reaches 1.29x. The project can be financed, but not with the thin down payment the sponsor had in mind. Talk to us about testing your own brewery against the same floor.
A county of jobs, a metro of visitors, and a downtown that is still filling in.
A brewery taproom sells to residents who work nearby and to visitors passing through, so the study reads employment, wages and travel before it reads beer. The table gives the market indicators for Cass County, the Fargo metro area (which includes Clay County, Minnesota, and is labelled wherever it appears) and North Dakota.
| Indicator | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Dakota resident population (relay of a Census estimate) | 799,358 | July 1, 2025 | [11] |
| Cass County employment covered by unemployment insurance | 126,659 | March 2026 | [1] |
| Cass County average weekly wage, all covered employment | $1,376 | First quarter 2026 | [1] |
| North Dakota covered employment | 420,702 | March 2026 | [1] |
| North Dakota average weekly wage | $1,333 | First quarter 2026 | [1] |
| Fargo ND-MN metro civilian labor force | 156.3 thousand | September 2026, preliminary | [2] |
| Fargo ND-MN metro total nonfarm jobs | 155.9 thousand | September 2026, preliminary | [2] |
| Fargo ND-MN metro unemployment rate, not seasonally adjusted | 2.3% | September 2026, preliminary | [2] |
| North Dakota nonfarm jobs, seasonally adjusted | 447.3 thousand | September 2026, preliminary | [12] |
| North Dakota nonfarm jobs, seasonally adjusted | 448.7 thousand | August 2026 | [12] |
| North Dakota nonfarm jobs, 12-month change | 0.2% | September 2026, preliminary | [4] |
| North Dakota leisure and hospitality jobs, seasonally adjusted | 41.6 thousand | September 2026, preliminary | [13] |
| Cass County real GDP, all industries (thousands of chained 2017 dollars; FRED relay of BEA) | 14,875,063 | 2024 | [9] |
| Fargo ND-MN metro total GDP (millions of dollars; discontinued series, FRED relay of BEA) | 20,535.575 | 2023 | [14] |
| North Dakota GDP, current dollars (FRED relay of BEA) | $82,349.8 million | 2025 | [15] |
| North Dakota real GDP (millions of chained 2017 dollars; FRED relay of BEA) | 65,268.3 | 2025 | [16] |
Jobs and wages
Cass County is the state's employment center. Its 126,659 covered jobs in March 2026 are about three in ten of the 420,702 covered jobs in North Dakota [1], and its average weekly wage of $1,376 sits above the state's $1,333 [1]. A taproom lives on discretionary spending, and a county that pays above the state average and holds a large payroll base is the right place for it. The metro's jobless rate of 2.3% in September 2026 [2] says the same thing from the other side: labor is scarce, which raises the cost of hiring bartenders and brewers. The model carries that cost in its wage inputs.
The trend is flat rather than strong. Statewide nonfarm jobs slipped from 448.7 thousand in August to 447.3 thousand in September 2026 [12], and the twelve-month change was only 0.2% [4]. The Fargo metro supports 155.9 thousand nonfarm jobs [2]. The study therefore does not assume a hiring boom behind the taproom. Statewide leisure and hospitality employment of 41.6 thousand [13] is the closest labor-market series the research holds for the trade the taproom competes in for staff.
Output and housing
Cass County's real GDP of 14,875,063 thousand chained 2017 dollars in 2024 [9] is the county series; the older metro series, 20,535.575 million dollars for 2023, has been discontinued by its publisher and is cited only for scale [14]. The state economy printed $82,349.8 million in current dollars and 65,268.3 million in chained 2017 dollars for 2025 [15][16].
Housing shows household wealth. The median listing price in Cass County was $399,625 in September 2026, with 712 active listings [17][18]. The federal house price index for the Fargo metro stood at 365.43 in the second quarter of 2026 [19], and the statewide index at 539.91 [20]; the two indexes use different base periods and are not compared. Permits show the building cycle: Fargo's monthly count peaked at 281 in July 2025 and fell to 16 in December and 3 in January 2026 [21], a seasonal drop in a cold climate that also tells a builder to plan a winter schedule.
Visitors and travel
Hector International Airport recorded a record 590,542 boardings in 2025 [3]. In June 2026 it set a June record of 50,959 [22], and in September 2026 a September record of 49,464 [10]. Across North Dakota's commercial airports, boardings reached 973,044 in the first nine months of 2026 [10], and the state recorded 1,322,791 for all of 2025 [3]. September 2026 alone brought 104,380 boardings statewide [10], and March 2025 set a state monthly record of 123,180 [23]. Airport traffic is an imperfect proxy for taproom visitors, but it shows that outside spending reaches Fargo in rising volume.
The state bank and credit
North Dakota has a state-owned lender that matters to a borrower here. The Bank of North Dakota reported total assets of $10.7 billion at the end of 2025 and a total return to the state of 4.69% for the year [24]. Whether it takes a participation in a brewery loan is a lender question, not a finding, but a bank that knows the state bank can ask.
Downtown and the apartment base
Downtown Fargo is the district where an urban taproom would compete for foot traffic. An appraisal firm's quarterly survey puts metro apartment vacancy at 6.2% in the second quarter of 2025 and downtown vacancy at just over 16%, after nearly 850 downtown units were built in five years [25]. Vacancy that high downtown cuts two ways: new residents live near the taproom district, but the district has more apartments than renters for now. The subject sits on the I-29 corridor instead, where it can draw from both the downtown crowd and the suburban metro, and the lender should test that choice against a drive-time study.
No document names the Fargo field, so the census is a lender condition and the register supplies the count.
The standard of this page is a competitor census with one row per brewery, each row linked to the brewery's own website or the county assessor record. No news article, broker report or agency list in the research names a Fargo brewery or distillery, and this study names no business that a dated public document does not name. The census is therefore a lender condition: a roster of named breweries, each paired with its own website or the assessor's record for its building, before commitment.
What the study can state is how many establishments exist. The table gives the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns counts for the brewery and distillery class (breweries and distilleries together, which the register grades as an exact fit to the class). The counts are lower bounds: the Bureau withholds some detailed cells in small geographies, so the true number can be higher, and each count is read as "at least". Each row carries the register's source line with its URL, and the figures date from the week of March 12, 2023, so they trail the market by years.
| Supply measure, brewery and distillery class | Figure (at least) | Period and source |
|---|---|---|
| Cass County establishments | 4 | Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Fargo ND-MN metro area establishments | 5 | Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| North Dakota establishments | 10 | Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Cass County paid employees | 90 | Paid employees, pay period including March 12, County Business Patterns 2023 (noise-infused; EMP_N per code in the raw files). U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Fargo ND-MN metro paid employees | 101 | Paid employees, pay period including March 12, County Business Patterns 2023 (noise-infused; EMP_N per code in the raw files). U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Cass County establishments per 10,000 residents [5] | 0.20 | Establishments per 10,000 residents: CBP 2023 establishments over the PEP V2023 estimate for July 1, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Fargo ND-MN metro establishments per 10,000 residents [5] | 0.19 | Establishments per 10,000 residents: CBP 2023 establishments over the PEP V2023 estimate for July 1, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| North Dakota 504 loans approved to the class, fiscal years 2016 to 2025 [26] | 2 | approval FY2016 to FY2025 (ten full fiscal years). U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, 504 FOIA loan-level data, as of 2026-06-30. https://data.sba.gov/dataset/7a-504-foia |
| North Dakota 504 dollars approved to the class, fiscal years 2016 to 2025 [26] | $1,126,000 | approval FY2016 to FY2025 (ten full fiscal years). U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, 504 FOIA loan-level data, as of 2026-06-30. https://data.sba.gov/dataset/7a-504-foia |
What the count tells a newcomer
The class holds at least four establishments and 90 paid employees in the county, and at least five establishments and 101 employees in the metro area [5]. Employees outnumber establishments by a wide margin, which says the existing operations are real production businesses with staff, not one-person shops. The rate per ten thousand residents is a small fraction of one establishment in both geographies, shown in the table, which suggests a thinly served market, though a low rate can also mean that a small market has little room. The study does not read it as an opportunity by itself.
The program's own history is thin. The SBA data show 2 504 loans to this class in North Dakota in the ten fiscal years to 2025, totaling $1,126,000 [26]. A lender and a CDC in the state have little local precedent for a brewery, which makes the documentation, the equipment appraisal and the job plan more important.
Distilleries in the same class
The class combines breweries and distilleries, so some of the establishments counted are distilleries that do not compete for the same pint. Part of the lender condition is to separate the two. The condition also asks for each brewery's taproom hours, tap count, distribution footprint and packaging format, none of which the research could find.
An arterial site with truck access: zoning, utilities and wastewater are all still unknown.
The hypothetical site covers about 2.0 acres along the I-29 corridor in Fargo. Its parcel, zoning district, utility territory and flood status have yet to be confirmed. The research could not retrieve a parcel record, a zoning map, a traffic count or a utility tariff, because the city and state agency hosts refused the connection, and the study says so rather than guess.
Zoning, frontage and utilities
A production brewery is an industrial use with a retail use attached, and many cities treat the two differently: the taproom may be allowed by right in a commercial district while the production hall needs an industrial or mixed district. The lender needs a written zoning determination that covers both, the parking requirement for the taproom and any limit on outdoor seating. It also needs the names of the utilities that supply power, gas, water and sewer to the parcel, and the commercial capacity and wastewater discharge charges in force. A brewery uses far more water and discharges stronger wastewater than a retail building of the same size, so the pre-treatment allowance in site work is a real cost that the city's rule can raise or lower.
Traffic and visibility
The research holds no count for the corridor. Traffic counts from a state station, the nearest interchange, the sign rules and the turning movements at the entrance are lender conditions. Retail space in the metro gives a rough view of how location is priced: Goldmark Commercial's survey put the average base retail lease rate at $17.08 per square foot in 2025 [27], and the area around West Acres had a vacancy of 2.9% in mid-January 2026 against 18.3% downtown [27]. A taproom in the strong retail pocket would pay more rent but meet more traffic; the subject owns its building instead and gives up that exposure to avoid the rent.
The commercial market behind that rent is soft in places. Metro retail leasing totaled 119,000 square feet in 2025 and leased space fell 43% from the year before, with about 642,000 square feet available at the end of 2025 [27]. Sales of existing retail property rose 41% over the same year, and the average base office lease rate was $15.12 per square foot [27]. A buyer of an existing building may find better terms than a ground-up build.
Land
The research records no Fargo land sale or listing, so the study neither prints nor cites one. The model carries land at a round $300,000 an acre, and the appraisal and a signed purchase contract take its place. The spread between a prime retail pocket and a corridor site is large, and the lender should order a land comparison before the budget is final.
Property tax
The research holds no Cass County or Fargo mill levy, assessment ratio or abatement schedule. The model carries a planning rate of 1.20% of the cost basis, and the actual levy is a lender condition, along with any tax incentive the city offers for a manufacturer.
Weather
Severe storms, tornadoes and straight-line winds on June 20 and 21, 2025 led to a federal disaster declaration, DR-4888, on September 11, 2025, covering 19 counties including Cass [8]. A production building with a large roof, outdoor tanks and a patio is exposed to wind. Insurance quotes and the structural design should price that in.
Barrels brewed, the share poured over the bar, and the price each channel pays.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taproom beer sales | barrels x share x revenue per barrel | $1,260,000 | $1,792,000 | $2,072,000 |
| Events, merchandise and vendor fees | share of taproom beer sales | $100,800 | $143,360 | $165,760 |
| Wholesale beer sales | barrels x share x net price per barrel | $360,000 | $768,000 | $888,000 |
| Total revenue | $1,720,800 | $2,703,360 | $3,125,760 | |
| Grain, hops, yeast and water | barrels x recipe cost | $297,000 | $528,000 | $610,500 |
| Cans, kegs, labels and cartons | wholesale barrels x packaging cost | $108,000 | $230,400 | $266,400 |
| Beer excise taxes | barrels x tax per barrel | $25,200 | $44,800 | $51,800 |
| Gross profit | $1,290,600 | $1,900,160 | $2,197,060 |
Volume
The model reaches 3,200 barrels in Year 3, the stabilized level, after a smaller first year. Volume is the driver because every other line moves with it. No Fargo brewer publishes output in the research, so the ramp is an assumption, set so that a newcomer reaches a busy but not saturated taproom in its second year. The test is the number of regulars the taproom can build, and that is a demand study, not a public record.
Channel mix and price
A brewery earns more on a pint poured at its own bar than on a barrel sold through a distributor. The model starts with 40.0% of barrels over the bar, falling as wholesale grows, at $1,400 a barrel on premises and $400 a barrel wholesale, net of the distributor's margin. The pint price behind the taproom figure is an assumption. Events, merchandise and visiting vendors add 8.0% of taproom beer sales.
Revenue grows from $1,720,800 in Year 1 to $2,703,360 in Year 3 and $3,125,760 in Year 5. The mix matters more than the total: a year in which distributors take less than expected leaves the taproom to carry the loan, and the sensitivity table below tests exactly that.
Ingredients and excise follow the barrel. Payroll and utilities do not.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production payroll with costs | full-time equivalents x wage | $236,000 | $312,966 | $365,228 |
| Taproom payroll with costs | full-time equivalents x wage | $264,320 | $400,596 | $424,992 |
| Management and office payroll with costs | allowance | $236,000 | $250,372 | $265,620 |
| Utilities | allowance | $115,000 | $122,004 | $129,434 |
| Property, liability and liquor liability insurance | allowance | $62,000 | $65,776 | $69,782 |
| Marketing, events and distributor support | share of revenue | $51,624 | $81,101 | $93,773 |
| Repairs, chemicals, testing and upkeep | allowance | $60,000 | $63,654 | $67,531 |
| Licences, accounting, software and card fees | allowance | $75,000 | $79,568 | $84,413 |
| Property tax | cost basis x planning rate | $37,440 | $37,440 | $37,440 |
| Replacement reserve | 4% of equipment | $63,200 | $63,200 | $63,200 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,200,584 | $1,476,675 | $1,601,411 | |
| Net operating income | $90,016 | $423,485 | $595,649 |
Cost of sales, meaning grain, hops, yeast, packaging and excise tax, comes straight off revenue, and the model reports gross profit of $1,900,160 in Year 3. Operating costs run from $1,200,584 in Year 1 to $1,476,675 in Year 3. Payroll is the largest line: 5.0 production and 10.0 taproom full-time equivalents in Year 3, plus a management allowance of $200,000. The wage inputs are round planning figures. The only wage the research holds is the county average of $1,376 a week across all covered employment [1], which is a reference point and not a brewing wage.
Utilities are carried at $115,000 a year, insurance at $62,000, and marketing at 3.0% of revenue. The property tax and replacement reserve lines use the planning rates in the inputs table. Net operating income is $90,016 in Year 1, $377,682 in Year 2 and $423,485 in Year 3, a margin of 15.7% in the stabilized year. Cost inflation of 3.0% a year is applied to wages and fixed costs while prices stay flat.
A production building, a brewhouse and a taproom bar, funded before the first pour.
| Use of funds | Basis | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land, about 2.5 acres on the I-29 corridor | acres x assumed price per acre | $600,000 | 10.4% |
| Building, about 12,000 sq ft, production shell and taproom | sq ft x assumed hard cost | $2,100,000 | 36.4% |
| Site work, paving, utility taps and pre-treatment | allowance | $420,000 | 7.3% |
| Hard-cost contingency | 6% of building and site work | $151,200 | 2.6% |
| Design, survey, Phase I, permits, licences and legal | allowance | $300,000 | 5.2% |
| Brewing and packaging equipment | allowance | $1,250,000 | 21.6% |
| Taproom bar, draft system and fixtures | allowance | $330,000 | 5.7% |
| Pre-opening and launch | allowance | $170,000 | 2.9% |
| Working capital, inventory and ramp reserve | about three months of Year 1 operating cost | $450,000 | 7.8% |
| SBA 504 upfront fee on the debenture (added to project cost) | [28] | $2,685 | 0.0% |
| Total project cost | $5,773,885 | 100.0% |
| Source of funds | As proposed | Share | As restructured | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | $2,891,383 | 50.0% | $2,886,942 | 50.0% |
| SBA 504 debenture | $2,313,106 | 40.0% | $536,971 | 9.3% |
| Sponsor equity | $578,277 | 10.0% | $2,349,971 | 40.7% |
| Total sources | $5,782,766 | 100.0% | $5,773,885 | 100.0% |
Building, land and site work add up to most of the budget, and all three costs are assumed. With no Fargo construction or land evidence in the research, land is carried at $300,000 an acre and the building at $210 a square foot. Equipment is the second block: the brewhouse, tanks and packaging line are carried at $1,250,000 and the taproom bar and fixtures at $330,000, both allowances until a vendor quote exists. Working capital of $450,000 funds the first inventory and the ramp.
As proposed, the sponsor puts in $578,277, the bank lends $2,891,383 and the debenture is $2,313,106, under the program limit for a manufacturer of $5.5 million. As restructured, the sponsor puts in $2,349,971, the bank still lends $2,886,942, and the debenture shrinks to $536,971. The 504 structure fixes the bank's share at half of cost, so the added equity is taken from the debenture, the cheapest and longest layer.
The 504 split for a new manufacturer on special purpose property.
| Tranche | Lender | Amount | Rate | Amortization | Annual debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | Bank | $2,886,942 | 7.50% | 20 years | $279,084 |
| SBA 504 debenture | CDC (SBA-guaranteed debenture) | $536,971 | 6.75% | 20 years | $48,995 |
| Total debt | $3,423,914 | $328,079 |
Bank rate: Assumption: Prime of 7.00% on the H.15 release [29] plus a half point for a start-up production business. No published 2026 bank terms for brewery real estate in Cass County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and SBA caps the third-party spread.. Debenture rate: Assumption: The debenture is sold into the market and priced when it closes; the research for this case holds no pricing, so the study carries a round 6.75%, just under the bank rate. The CDC's quote at closing replaces it..
A 504 project has three funding layers. The rules in force from (SOP 50 10 8.1 with Technical Policy Updates) [6] set the split as Third Party Lender 50%, debenture 40%, borrower 10%; debenture 35% at a 15% contribution and 30% at 20% [6]. The borrower's minimum rises with risk: 10% in the standard case, 15% for a new business or special purpose property, and 20% for both [6].
A brewery is a new business here, and the study treats the building as special purpose, because the SBA's example list of special purpose property names wineries and describes a limited-market layout; whether a lender treats a brewhouse the same way is a lender condition, and it moves the minimum between 15% and 20%. At the sponsor's 10.0% the proposal fails the equity test and the coverage test, even though the debenture of $2,313,106 would fit under the manufacturer limit of $5.5 million [6]. The ordinary limit is $5 million [6].
The manufacturer limit is relevant because a brewery's primary activity is making beer. It applies to a small manufacturer, and the lender must document the business's size and its production activity. The taproom does not defeat the claim, but a lender will want to see that production is the primary activity and that the taproom does not outgrow it. The same classification affects fees: the FY2027 notice waives the 504 fees for both 504 fees waived for the same three categories, including 504 refinance loans [28], which include manufacturers. The model does not take the waiver and charges the standard upfront fee of 0.50% [28], so a waiver would be an upside.
Job creation is a second manufacturer rule. A 504 debenture is measured against the jobs the project creates or retains: $95,000 of debenture per job in the standard case and $150,000 for manufacturers and energy projects, under Federal Register 2025-19072 (90 FR 47117), 504 loans approved on or after October 1, 2025 [6]. Because the restructured debenture is small, the job count the project must show is modest compared with the production and taproom payroll in the model, and the lender should still ask for a payroll plan with start dates.
The debenture rate of 6.75% and the bank rate of 7.50% are assumptions. Prime was 7.00% in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release [29], and the bank rate adds a half point for a start-up production business. The program's maturities are 10, 20 or 25 years [6]. The owner-occupancy test asks the operating borrower to occupy 60% of a new building [7], which a brewery that fills its own building meets easily.
The regulation leaves the decision to the file: 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [7].
Five years on the restructured loan.
| Line | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taproom beer sales | $1,260,000 | $1,701,000 | $1,792,000 | $1,960,000 | $2,072,000 |
| Events, merchandise and vendor fees | $100,800 | $136,080 | $143,360 | $156,800 | $165,760 |
| Wholesale beer sales | $360,000 | $594,000 | $768,000 | $840,000 | $888,000 |
| Total revenue | $1,720,800 | $2,431,080 | $2,703,360 | $2,956,800 | $3,125,760 |
| Grain, hops, yeast and water | ($297,000) | ($445,500) | ($528,000) | ($577,500) | ($610,500) |
| Cans, kegs, labels and cartons | ($108,000) | ($178,200) | ($230,400) | ($252,000) | ($266,400) |
| Beer excise taxes | ($25,200) | ($37,800) | ($44,800) | ($49,000) | ($51,800) |
| Gross profit | $1,290,600 | $1,769,580 | $1,900,160 | $2,078,300 | $2,197,060 |
| Production payroll with costs | ($236,000) | ($303,850) | ($312,966) | ($354,590) | ($365,228) |
| Taproom payroll with costs | ($264,320) | ($350,035) | ($400,596) | ($412,614) | ($424,992) |
| Management and office payroll with costs | ($236,000) | ($243,080) | ($250,372) | ($257,884) | ($265,620) |
| Utilities | ($115,000) | ($118,450) | ($122,004) | ($125,664) | ($129,434) |
| Property, liability and liquor liability insurance | ($62,000) | ($63,860) | ($65,776) | ($67,749) | ($69,782) |
| Marketing, events and distributor support | ($51,624) | ($72,932) | ($81,101) | ($88,704) | ($93,773) |
| Repairs, chemicals, testing and upkeep | ($60,000) | ($61,800) | ($63,654) | ($65,564) | ($67,531) |
| Licences, accounting, software and card fees | ($75,000) | ($77,250) | ($79,568) | ($81,955) | ($84,413) |
| Property tax | ($37,440) | ($37,440) | ($37,440) | ($37,440) | ($37,440) |
| Replacement reserve | ($63,200) | ($63,200) | ($63,200) | ($63,200) | ($63,200) |
| Net operating income | $90,016 | $377,682 | $423,485 | $522,938 | $595,649 |
| Debt service (as restructured) | ($328,079) | ($328,079) | ($328,079) | ($328,079) | ($328,079) |
| Cash flow after debt service | ($238,063) | $49,603 | $95,405 | $194,859 | $267,569 |
| DSCR | 0.27x | 1.15x | 1.29x | 1.59x | 1.81x |
A taproom-led start-up looks like this over five years: a thin first year of $90,016 while the room finds its regulars, a second year of $377,682 that carries the test, and a stabilized third year of $423,485 on $2,703,360 of revenue. Net operating income reaches $595,649 in Year 5. The growth after Year 3 comes from added volume of about the same barrels each year and from flat prices against rising costs held back by the model's own inflation input.
Two tests fail at the sponsor's equity. At the engine's equity both pass.
| Year | NOI | Debt service, proposed | DSCR, proposed | Debt service, restructured | DSCR, restructured | Floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $90,016 | $490,570 | 0.18x | $328,079 | 0.27x | 1.15x |
| Year 2 (test year) | $377,682 | $490,570 | 0.76x | $328,079 | 1.15x | 1.15x |
| Year 3 | $423,485 | $490,570 | 0.86x | $328,079 | 1.29x | 1.15x |
| Year 4 | $522,938 | $490,570 | 1.06x | $328,079 | 1.59x | 1.15x |
| Year 5 | $595,649 | $490,570 | 1.21x | $328,079 | 1.81x | 1.15x |
| Test | Rule | As proposed | As restructured |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity injection | SOP 50 10 8.1: 20% [6] | 10.0% (fails) | 40.7% (meets) |
| Program size limit | SOP 50 10 8.1: $5.5 million [6] | $2,313,106 (meets) | $536,971 (meets) |
| Debt service coverage | SOP 50 10 8.1: 1.15x [6] Basis: historical EBITDA over combined post-transaction debt service, last fiscal year-end or two-year average; projections analysed only where history falls short. | 0.76x on Year 2 (fails) | 1.15x on Year 2 (meets) |
As proposed: the sponsor applies the standard 504 contribution and overlooks the tests for a new business on special purpose property, with 10.0% equity ($578,277) and $5,204,489 of debt. The structure does not qualify: the equity injection is below the program minimum; coverage falls below the floor.
As restructured: 40.7% equity ($2,349,971) and $3,423,914 of debt with $328,079 of annual debt service. Every test is met.
The 504 coverage standard is 1.15x. Because a new business has no history to test, the engine reads the projection for Year 2. As proposed, at 10.0% equity, the project falls short of the 20.0% contribution a new business on special purpose property needs, and Year 2 coverage is 0.76x, below the floor.
As restructured, the engine lifts the contribution to the program tier and then looks for the lowest share at which Year 2 coverage reaches the floor. At 40.7% equity, debt service falls to $328,079, Year 2 coverage reaches 1.15x, Year 3 reaches 1.29x and Year 5 reaches 1.81x. The restructuring tells the sponsor something unwelcome: the equity needed to pass is far above the program minimum of 20.0%, because the project's earnings in its second year are small relative to its cost. At that level the debenture is only $536,971, and the borrower should ask whether the extra complexity of a 504 loan is worth it, compared with a conventional bank loan on the same terms or a smaller project.
This is a result, not a defect in the page. A Fargo brewery of this scale cannot rely on the minimum down payment, and the lender now has a figure to underwrite. Feasibility Study Company can run your own scale, product mix and site through the same coverage test before you apply.
How far barrel volume can fall in Year 3.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Underwritten barrels a year, Year 3 | 3,200 |
| Annual debt service (as restructured) | $328,079 |
| Barrels a year at which NOI equals debt service (1.00x) | 3,032 (94.8% of underwritten) |
| Cushion before cash break-even | 5.2% |
| Barrels a year at which coverage equals the 1.15x floor | 3,119 (97.5% of underwritten) |
On the restructured loan, the brewery covers debt service in Year 3 down to 3,032 barrels a year, 94.8% of the underwritten volume, a cushion of only 5.2%. It meets the program floor down to 3,119 barrels. The cushion is thin because the equity was set to reach the floor in Year 2, so Year 3 has little room above it. The lender should read this as a reason to sign distribution agreements and taproom commitments before closing.
Barrels sold and the taproom share.
| Barrels sold \ Taproom share of barrels | -15% | -8% | 0% | +8% | +15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -20% | -0.42x | -0.15x | 0.11x | 0.38x | 0.64x |
| -10% | 0.03x | 0.33x | 0.63x | 0.93x | 1.23x |
| 0% | 0.48x | 0.81x | 1.15x | 1.48x | 1.81x |
| +10% | 0.93x | 1.30x | 1.66x | 2.03x | 2.40x |
| +20% | 1.38x | 1.78x | 2.18x | 2.58x | 2.98x |
DSCR in Year 2 on the restructured loan. Rows change barrels sold; columns change taproom share of barrels. Green meets the 1.15x floor, amber covers debt service but misses the floor, red does not cover debt service. The outlined cell is the underwritten case.
Barrels change by as much as a fifth down the rows, and the taproom share changes across the columns. Each cell shows Year 2 coverage on the restructured loan, within a range from -0.42x to 2.98x. Volume dominates: a fifth fewer barrels turns coverage negative in the worst corner, while a higher taproom share lifts coverage because the bar earns more per barrel than a distributor does. The taproom share is the more controllable lever, since an owner can add hours, events and food partners, while distributor volume depends on a third party.
The inputs table, line by line, with its sources and assumptions.
| Input | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Land area, acres (hypothetical site on the I-29 corridor) | 2.0 | Assumption: A round hypothetical site: room for a one-story building of the size below, truck access for grain and kegs, customer parking for a taproom, and a stormwater area. The research prints no parcel or acreage for any Fargo site and none is used. The site plan fixes the parking count. |
| Land cost per acre | $300,000 | Assumption: The research holds no Fargo land sale or listing, so the study carries a round $300,000 an acre as a planning figure. An appraisal and an executed land contract replace it. |
| Building, gross square feet | 10,000 | Assumption: A round size for one story holding a production hall, a cold room, a packaging and keg area, an office, and a taproom. It is a design assumption, not a market observation. The metro lease-rate figures in the research are rents, not build costs [27]. |
| Taproom and patio-ready customer area within the building, square feet | 3,500 | Assumption: About three tenths of the building is customer space; the rest is production, storage and office. The split is a design assumption and the layout plan replaces it. |
| Building hard cost per square foot, production shell with floor drains | $210 | Assumption: No Fargo construction cost was found in the research. The study carries a round $210 a square foot for an insulated production shell with sloped floors, drains, power for chilling and a finished taproom area, with the heavier production items priced in the equipment line. A contractor bid replaces it. |
| Site work, paving, utility taps, wastewater pre-treatment allowance and signage | $420,000 | Assumption: An allowance for a two-and-a-half-acre site on an arterial corridor in a cold climate, including heavy water and wastewater service. No utility territory, tap fee or discharge rule was confirmed for a site; those are lender conditions. |
| Hard-cost contingency | 6.0% | Assumption: Six percent of building and site work, a round allowance for a priced but unbid project. |
| Design, engineering, survey, Phase I, permits, brewing licences and legal | $300,000 | Assumption: Allowance for architect and engineers, a survey and Phase I environmental assessment, city plan review and permits, federal and state brewing and retail licences, and loan-closing legal work. The research found no fee schedule, so the figure is round. |
| Brewing and packaging equipment: brewhouse, fermenters, bright tanks, chilling, boiler, canning line | $1,250,000 | Assumption: Allowance for a mid-sized brewhouse with fermentation and bright tanks, glycol chilling, a boiler, a grain handling system, a keg washer and a small canning line. No vendor quote or price was found in the research. A vendor quote replaces it. |
| Taproom bar, draft system, furniture, point of sale and signage | $330,000 | Assumption: Allowance for the bar, the draft lines and cooler, seating, a point-of-sale system, outdoor furniture and signage. A bid replaces it. |
| Pre-opening: hiring, training, first brews and launch | $170,000 | Assumption: Allowance for staff paid before the doors open, test batches and the opening campaign. The research found no timeline, so the figure is round and the reserve below carries the real exposure. |
| Working capital: grain, hops, cans and kegs inventory, and ramp reserve | $450,000 | Assumption: Roughly three months of Year 1 operating cost, which funds the first inventory and the gap between brewing and collecting from distributors. The research holds no days-sales figure for the market. |
| Barrels brewed and sold per year | 1,800 / 2,700 / 3,200 / 3,500 / 3,700 | Assumption: No Fargo brewer publishes volume in the research. The study ramps a newcomer to its stabilized volume by Year 3 and adds only a modest amount after that, in a metro area with 156.3 thousand civilian labor force [2] in a county with 126,659 covered jobs [1]. A taproom-demand study and distributor letters should replace it. |
| Share of barrels sold across the taproom bar | 50.0% / 45.0% / 40.0% / 40.0% / 40.0% | Assumption: The taproom is the higher-margin channel and the early one: a new brewery sells most of its first beer over its own bar while it signs distributors. The share falls as wholesale grows. A planning assumption. |
| Taproom revenue per barrel sold on premises | $1,400 | Assumption: A barrel holds 31 US gallons, or 248 pints. At a round $6 a pint less about five percent for spillage, foam, samples and staff pours, a barrel returns about $1,400. The $6 pint price is an assumption; no Fargo taproom price is in the research. |
| Wholesale revenue per barrel, net of distributor margin | $400 | Assumption: A round net price per barrel for beer sold in kegs and cans through a distributor, after the distributor's margin. No North Dakota distributor terms are in the research; signed distribution letters are a lender condition. |
| Other taproom income: events, merchandise, food-truck fees, share of taproom beer sales | 8.0% | Assumption: A round share of taproom beer sales from private events, merchandise and fees paid by visiting food vendors. Statewide leisure and hospitality employment is 41.6 thousand [13], but no taproom event data is in the research. |
| Grain, hops, yeast and water cost per barrel | $165 | Assumption: A round recipe cost per barrel for a mixed lineup of core and seasonal beers. No ingredient price series is in the research. |
| Cans, kegs, labels and cartons per wholesale barrel | $120 | Assumption: A round packaging cost per barrel sold wholesale (draft-only barrels use returnable kegs). No packaging price is in the research. |
| Federal and state beer excise tax per barrel | $14 | Assumption: A round allowance for federal and North Dakota beer taxes per barrel. The rates are not in the research; the tax and trade bureau and state tax filings are a lender condition. |
| Production full-time equivalents: head brewer, assistant brewers, cellar and packaging | 4.0 / 5.0 / 5.0 / 5.5 / 5.5 | Assumption: The study staffs a production hall of this size at a planning level, adding half a position late in the five years. No Fargo brewery publishes a staffing ratio, so the figure is a planning assumption. |
| Average production salary, before payroll costs | $50,000 | Assumption: A round blended planning wage. The research holds the Cass County average weekly wage across all covered employment, $1,376 in the first quarter of 2026 [1], as a general reference, not a brewing wage. A local wage survey replaces it. |
| Taproom full-time equivalents: bartenders, servers, shift lead | 7.0 / 9.0 / 10.0 / 10.0 / 10.0 | Assumption: Part-time staff are converted to full-time equivalents. A taproom open most evenings and weekend afternoons needs a bar crew that grows with the early ramp and levels off by Year 3. A planning assumption. |
| Average taproom wage including tips credited to the employer, before payroll costs | $32,000 | Assumption: A round blended planning wage for bar and floor staff, set against the statewide figure of 41.6 thousand leisure and hospitality jobs [13] only as a measure of labour demand. A local wage survey replaces it. |
| General manager, sales and bookkeeping payroll, before payroll costs | $200,000 | Assumption: A general manager who also runs distributor accounts, a part-time sales and events role and a bookkeeper, as one allowance. A market salary is charged even when an owner fills a role, so earnings are not inflated by unpaid owner labor. |
| Payroll taxes, workers' compensation and benefits | 18.0% | Assumption: Employer payroll taxes, workers' compensation and a basic benefit package; no North Dakota figure is in the research. |
| Annual growth in wages and operating costs | 3.0% | Assumption: A round 3% a year; no inflation series is in the research. Revenue per barrel is held flat, so the model does not assume that drinkers or distributors pay more each year. |
| Utilities: electricity, gas, water and wastewater | $115,000 | Assumption: Allowance for a production building that chills, boils and washes all year, in a cold climate. Which providers serve the site was not confirmed, and the discharge charge depends on the wastewater rule. |
| Property, liability and liquor liability insurance | $62,000 | Assumption: Allowance. A broker's quote replaces it. |
| Marketing, events and distributor support, share of revenue | 3.0% | Assumption: A round share of revenue. The brewery enters a field with at least four breweries and distilleries in the county [5] and has to buy its visibility. |
| Repairs, cleaning chemicals, lab testing and maintenance | $60,000 | Assumption: One allowance for the small recurring costs of a production hall: sanitation chemicals, water and beer testing, equipment service and building upkeep. |
| Licences, accounting, software, bank and card fees | $75,000 | Assumption: One allowance for the recurring administrative costs, including card processing on taproom sales. |
| Property tax, share of land, building and site cost | 1.20% | Assumption: A planning level of about one percent of cost. The research holds no Cass County or Fargo commercial mill levy or assessment ratio, so the levy on the site cannot be computed. The actual levy is a lender condition. |
| Replacement reserve, share of equipment and fixture cost per year | 4.0% | Assumption: Funds replacement of pumps, valves, taproom fixtures and packaging parts over a long cycle. |
| Bank first-lien rate | 7.50% | Assumption: Prime of 7.00% on the H.15 release [29] plus a half point for a start-up production business. No published 2026 bank terms for brewery real estate in Cass County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and SBA caps the third-party spread. |
| Bank first-lien amortization | 20 years | Assumption: 20 years, a blend between a real-estate term and a shorter term for equipment. The bank may require a shorter term on special purpose property, which would raise debt service. |
| 504 debenture effective rate | 6.75% | Assumption: The debenture is sold into the market and priced when it closes; the research for this case holds no pricing, so the study carries a round 6.75%, just under the bank rate. The CDC's quote at closing replaces it. |
| Debenture term | 20 years | Assumption: 20 years, one of the maturities the program lists. The model uses a single term for the whole debenture. |
What could break the Fargo projection.
The risks below follow from the numbers above.
The taproom does not fill
The model's second year depends on a taproom busy enough to sell 40.0% of the early barrels. The metro adds jobs slowly, with a twelve-month statewide change of only 0.2% [4], and the Census count of at least four county establishments in the class [5] means a newcomer fights for regulars. A late ramp fails the Year 2 test.
Distributors take less than modelled
Wholesale carries the rest of the volume. If a distributor drops the line, the taproom must carry the debt alone, and the sensitivity table shows how little room there is. The program has funded the class only twice in the state in ten years [26], so the CDC and bank have little local precedent.
The district weakens
Downtown retail vacancy stood at 18.3% in January 2026 and leased retail space fell 43% in 2025 [27], and downtown apartment vacancy was just over 16% [25]. A taproom that counts on downtown foot traffic could find less of it. The subject's corridor location reduces the exposure but does not remove it.
Costs run high
Land, building and equipment are assumptions, and an overrun lands on a contribution that is already large. Building permits drop sharply in winter, with 3 in January 2026 [21], so a late start can push the opening past the planned ramp.
Weather and wastewater
A June 2025 storm brought a federal declaration for Cass County [8], and an unresolved wastewater charge can add recurring cost. Both are lender conditions.
Rates and the loan market
The bank and debenture rates are assumptions around a Prime rate of 7.00% [29]. A higher rate at closing lowers coverage, and the restructured case has little spare cushion.
Conditions before commitment.
Open questions the public record left for the lender to close are listed below.
Competitor census
A roster of competitors, each paired with its own website or county assessor record, separating breweries from distilleries, with taproom hours, tap counts, distribution footprint and packaging. The Census count is a floor of at least four county establishments [5], and no research document names the field.
Site, title and zoning
The county assessor's parcel number, a zoning letter that covers production and a taproom together, the parking requirement, the appraisal, the survey and the sale history of the land.
Utilities, wastewater and taxes
The utilities that serve the parcel, the capacity and wastewater discharge charges in force, any pre-treatment requirement, the commercial mill levy and any manufacturer tax incentive.
Traffic, flood and environmental
Daily traffic from a state count station near the corridor, the FEMA flood map panel, a Phase I environmental report, and a wind-load review in light of the 2025 declaration [8].
Licences and taxes on beer
Federal brewer's notice and permit, state licences for production, wholesale and on-premises sale, and the federal and state excise rates, which are an assumption in the model.
Volume, price and distribution
Signed distribution letters, a taproom price list, pint and barrel volumes from comparable operators, and a demand study with drive times, since the research holds no brewery sales data.
Costs and equipment
Contractor bids, vendor quotes for the brewhouse, tanks and packaging line, an appraisal of equipment for the lender's collateral, and quotes for property, liability and liquor liability insurance.
Sponsor capital
Proof of the $2,349,971 contribution in the restructured case, its source and seasoning, and a plan for the additional working capital if the ramp is slow.
What lenders ask about the Fargo brewery case.
Is there demand for a new brewery taproom in Fargo?
The base is solid. In March 2026 Cass County had 126,659 covered jobs and a weekly wage averaging $1,376 [1], the metro jobless rate was 2.3% in September 2026 [2], and Hector International Airport recorded 590,542 boardings in 2025 [3]. Statewide job growth was only 0.2% over twelve months [4], so demand depends on winning regulars, not on market growth.
How many breweries are there in Fargo?
The research for this case names none, so the study does not either. The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns show at least four brewery and distillery establishments in Cass County and at least five in the metro area [5]. A named census with each brewery's own website is a lender condition.
Why is the equity this brewery needs so far above the program minimum?
The minimum sets a lowest contribution, and coverage sets a second test. A new business on special purpose property puts in at least 20% of project cost [6], and projected coverage in its second year must also reach 1.15x. Second-year earnings are small against the cost of a brewhouse and a building, so the engine kept adding equity until the second test was met.
Does the manufacturer limit apply to a brewery with a taproom?
It can. A brewery's primary activity is production, and the program sets a higher debenture limit for small manufacturers, $5.5 million against $5 million [6]. The lender decides whether the taproom is incidental to production and whether the borrower is a small manufacturer.
Is a feasibility study mandatory for a brewery loan?
Not as a blanket rule: the regulation reads 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [7], and the research note on that wording sets out what "may" does and does not mean. A lender financing a ground-up brewery for a first-time owner is likely to ask for one, and Feasibility Study Company prepares such studies for owners, developers and their lenders.
Which unknowns about the site could end the project early?
Three the research could not retrieve: whether zoning allows production and a taproom on one parcel, what the city charges for wastewater discharge, and which utilities serve the site. A 2025 storm declaration for Cass County [8] also moves the wind design and insurance quotes to the front of the list.
Planning a brewery or taproom in Fargo? Find out what the debt asks of you first.
Feasibility Study Company, a feasibility study company serving owners, developers and the banks that lend to them, reads the trade area, counts the field and runs the coverage test with a dated record behind every figure. Contact us if you need a brewery feasibility study consultant for a Fargo site.
Request a methodology briefingData sources and dates
Each figure carries its publisher, date and link below. Brewery economics the research could not source appear in the model as labelled assumptions.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, County Employment and Wages in North Dakota (First Quarter 2026), Released September 4, 2026 (first quarter 2026 data).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Fargo, ND-MN Metro Economy at a Glance, September 2026 data, preliminary (monthly series).
- Inforum (data: North Dakota Aeronautics Commission), N.D. air travel saw record year in 2025, Published January 23, 2026 (2025 annual report).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, North Dakota Economy at a Glance, September 2026 data, preliminary (monthly series).
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*), 2023 County Business Patterns (week of March 12, 2023).
- U.S. Small Business Administration, SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs, with Technical Policy Updates, Effective October 1, 2026.
- eCFR, 13 CFR 120.160, Loan conditions, Current to October 7, 2026.
- FEMA (OpenFEMA), OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2, Declared September 11, 2025.
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Gross Domestic Product: All Industries in Cass County, ND (REALGDPALL38017), Last updated February 5, 2026 (2024 annual data).
- North Dakota Aeronautics Commission, North Dakota Airline Boarding Update September, 2026, Released October 21, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- Minot Daily News, Minot region's population holds steady, Published March 26, 2026 (Census estimate for July 1, 2025).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, State Employment and Unemployment (BLS news release, September 2026 data), Released October 20, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Series SMS38000007000000001 (API prints series ID only), September 2026 data, preliminary (monthly series).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Total Gross Domestic Product for Fargo, ND-MN (MSA) (DISCONTINUED) (NGMP22020), Last updated December 4, 2024 (2023 annual data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Gross Domestic Product: All Industry Total in North Dakota (NDNGSP), Last updated September 30, 2026 (2025 annual data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Gross Domestic Product: All Industry Total in North Dakota (NDRGSP), Last updated September 30, 2026 (2025 annual data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying Realtor.com, Housing Inventory: Median Listing Price in Cass County, ND (MEDLISPRI38017), Last updated October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying Realtor.com, Housing Inventory: Active Listing Count in Cass County, ND (ACTLISCOU38017), Last updated October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying Federal Housing Finance Agency, All-Transactions House Price Index for Fargo, ND-MN (MSA) (ATNHPIUS22020Q), Last updated August 25, 2026 (second quarter 2026 data).
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), relaying Federal Housing Finance Agency, All-Transactions House Price Index for North Dakota (NDSTHPI), Last updated August 25, 2026 (second quarter 2026 data).
- Stacker (analysis by Redfin), How many homes are getting built in Fargo in 2026?, Published May 1, 2026 (2025 and January 2026 monthly counts).
- North Dakota Aeronautics Commission, North Dakota Air Travel Remains Strong Through First Half of 2026, Released July 20, 2026 (first half 2026 data).
- North Dakota Aeronautics Commission, North Dakota Airports See 20% Passenger Surge Driven by Airline Growth and Spring Travel, Released April 17, 2025 (March 2025 data).
- Bank of North Dakota, Bank of North Dakota releases 2025 Annual Report, Released June 29, 2026 (2025 annual report).
- Inforum (data: Appraisal Services quarterly surveys), Downtown Fargo apartment vacancy rate almost 3 times higher than metro area, Published November 29, 2025 (second quarter 2025 survey).
- U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 FOIA dataset (data.sba.gov), Data as of June 30, 2026.
- Inforum (data: Goldmark Commercial, 2025 Commercial Connect report), F-M metro saw 43% drop in leased retail space in 2025, Published January 30, 2026 (2025 report; vacancy as of mid-January 2026).
- U.S. Small Business Administration, Information Notice 5000-881796: FY 2027 504 Program Fees, Fiscal year 2027 (loans approved October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027).
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.15 Selected Interest Rates, Release of October 9, 2026.