Case Study · Wyoming · Event and Wedding Venue · SBA 504
Event and Wedding Venue Feasibility Study Case: Jackson, Wyoming, SBA 504
Representative worked example. The site, sponsor and project are hypothetical. The market evidence comes from the public sources listed below, with their dates. This page shows how the market analysis is built and how it sets the loan. It is not a client engagement.
Grand Teton drew 3,800,648 recreation visits in 2025 [6] and Jackson Hole Airport boarded 598,923 passengers in the year to July 2026 [5], so a Jackson wedding venue can find guests. No competing venue or booking calendar is public, and a start-up venue carries a year of fixed cost against a short season. An event venue feasibility study consultant tests the rest: at the minimum contribution Year 2 coverage is 0.74x, and only 42.2% equity reaches the floor.
A new wedding and event venue in Jackson, tested against the SBA 504 rules.
Feasibility Study Company prepares feasibility studies for owners, developers and their lenders. If you are looking for an event venue feasibility study consultant, or an event venue feasibility study company that shows its arithmetic, this page is a worked example. It follows one hypothetical wedding and event venue in Jackson, Wyoming, financed with an SBA 504 loan, from the public market record to a debt service coverage test. Ask us to run the same feasibility study on your site.
The subject is generic: a single-story hall of about 4,500 square feet that seats about 150 guests, with a terrace, a ceremony lawn and 75 parking spaces, on about 2.0 acres along the US-26/89/191 corridor in Teton County. No parcel, owner, operator or listing is behind it. Every market figure below is a dated public record, while the model figures are engine results that rest on the input list at the foot of the page, where each input says whether a source or an assumption sets it. The venue is part of our event and wedding venue practice, the town is in Wyoming, and the 504 rules in play are explained on our SBA 7(a) and 504 page.
| Item | Finding |
|---|---|
| Town, county and corridor | Jackson, Teton County, Wyoming, on the US-26/89/191 corridor between town and the national parks [1][5] |
| Subject (hypothetical) | New event and wedding venue: a single-story hall of about 4,500 sq ft seating about 150 guests, with terrace and lawn and 75 parking spaces, on about 2.0 acres; site, owner and operator not specified |
| Program | SBA 504: bank first lien, CDC debenture and borrower contribution; the borrower is a new business [26] |
| Total project cost | $4,702,605 as proposed; $4,695,031 as restructured (the debenture fee, added to project cost, moves with the debenture) |
| Financing | Bank first lien of $2,347,516 and a debenture of $366,212 (under the program limit) as restructured |
| Equity | 10.0% proposed; 42.2% ($1,981,303) as restructured |
| DSCR in the test year (Year 2) | 0.74x as proposed; 1.15x as restructured; floor 1.15x |
| Stabilized year (Year 3) | 1.73x on the restructured loan; net operating income $415,429 on $1,118,000 of revenue |
| Break-even | Year 3 covers debt service down to 20 weddings a year (29.9% below the 28 underwritten) |
| Market conclusion | A county that draws millions of park visitors and a record airport year can fill a wedding calendar, but the venue supply and booking evidence are not public and land is costly [5][6][3] |
| Determination | As proposed (10.0% equity): fails the equity tier and the 1.15x test, 0.74x in Year 2. As restructured (42.2% equity, $2,713,728 of debt): meets both |
Jackson has the guests. The bookings, the rates and the land price are what the public record leaves out.
The demand answer is yes, with a caution about timing. Teton County had 23.333 thousand residents on July 1, 2025 [1], and it sits between two national parks. Grand Teton recorded 3,800,648 recreation visits in 2025 [6], and Jackson Hole Airport boarded 598,923 passengers in the fiscal year that ended in July 2026 [5]. A wedding venue sells a place that guests are willing to travel to, and the county already moves guests at that scale. The county also tilts toward the visitor trade: one report put its share of the state's visitor spending on goods and services at 35% in 2024 [7].
The caution is the calendar. Unemployment in the county was 1.7% in June 2026 and 2.8% in February 2026 [11][12], a swing that shows how much of the work in the county follows the seasons. A venue lives on the same curve. Its wedding dates sell from late spring through early autumn, and its payroll, insurance and heat run all year.
The competitive answer is that the public record does not name a single competing venue. The research found no venue, caterer, planner or booking calendar in Teton County. The only count of the field is a proxy from the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns: 16 establishments in the two industry codes that hold event venues in 2023. The competitors section sets it out and turns the census into a lender condition.
The land answer is that the research holds no Teton County land sale, and the county's median home value is far above any figure in this study's state [2]. The model carries land at a round planning price, and the appraisal will move it.
The financing answer follows from those. Under the sponsor's 10.0% equity proposal the project costs $4,702,605, and Year 2 coverage is 0.74x against a floor of 1.15x. The equity tier fails as well, because a new business owes more than the standard contribution. Restructured, the sponsor brings $1,981,303, 42.2% of project cost, and the model reaches 1.15x in Year 2 and 1.73x at stabilization. The sponsor would be buying a different deal from the one proposed, and the SBA debenture shrinks to $366,212, so most of the 504 program's leverage is gone.
Millions of park visits, a record airport year and a county that stays near full employment.
A wedding venue does not draw its customers from the town around it. It draws couples and their guests from elsewhere, and from companies and families who choose Jackson for a retreat or a reunion. The table sets out the public record on the people who come, and on the economy that serves them. Rows marked as relays come from a news outlet that names the original publisher; the sources list says which.
| Indicator | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County resident population | 23.333 thousand | July 1, 2025 | [1] |
| Grand Teton National Park recreation visits | 3,800,648 | 2025 | [6] |
| Grand Teton recreational visitation, fiscal year (relay) | 3,806,677 | Fiscal year ending July 2026 | [5] |
| Grand Teton recreational visitation, July (relay) | 773,094 | July 2026 | [5] |
| Jackson Hole Airport enplanements, fiscal year (relay) | 598,923 | Fiscal year ending July 2026 | [5] |
| Jackson Hole Airport enplanements, July (relay) | 83,388 | July 2026 | [5] |
| Teton County share of state visitor spending (relay) | 35% | 2024 | [7] |
| Teton County lodging tax collections, change (relay) | +6.4% | Fiscal 2025 | [8] |
| Teton County sales and use tax collections, change (relay) | +4.2% | Fiscal 2025 | [9] |
| Teton County lodging tax revenue (relay) | $10,095,202.90 | July 2022 to June 2023 | [10] |
| Tourism-related jobs, Teton County (relay) | 7,890 | July 2022 to June 2023 | [10] |
| Teton County unemployment rate (lowest of the state's counties) (relay) | 1.7% | June 2026 | [11] |
| Teton County unemployment rate (lowest of the state's counties) (relay) | 2.8% | February 2026 | [12] |
| Teton County unemployment rate (lowest of the state's counties) (relay) | 1.6% | September 2025 | [13] |
The guests: parks and the airport
Two measures of arrival carry most of the weight. Grand Teton counted 3,800,648 recreation visits in 2025, according to the National Park Service [6]. The Jackson Hole News&Guide's Market Watch column, reporting the airport's and the park service's figures, put the airport at 598,923 enplanements and the park at 3,806,677 recreational visits for the fiscal year that ended in July 2026 [5]. The same column counted 83,388 enplanements in July 2026 and 773,094 park visits that month, and its headline called the airport's July a record for monthly traffic [5]. Enplanements are boardings, so each is a person leaving. A venue's weekend guests mostly arrive on the same flights and leave on them.
The neighbouring national park to the north adds to the pool of travelers who might extend a trip. Yellowstone recorded 4,762,988 recreation visits and 1,238,983 overnight stays in 2025 [17]. In 2026 its May count was 570,272 [18], June was 903,025 and the first half of the year was 1,676,678 [19]. The first seven months reached 2,635,384 [20], August was 856,467 [21], September was 868,450 and the first nine months totaled 4,360,300 [22]. The News&Guide's column put July at 958,705 [5]. Yellowstone spans three states, so these are whole-park counts and not a measure of Teton County, but they show how long the travel season runs: more than 850,000 visits in each of August and September 2026 [21][22].
The visitor economy
The Wyoming Office of Tourism's 2024 study, as Wyoming Public Media reported it, had Teton County at 35% of the $4.9 billion that visitors spent on goods and services in the state [7]. Lodging tax follows the same pattern. Teton County's collections rose 6.4% in fiscal 2025, according to a radio station's account of the state Economic Analysis Division's report [8], and its sales and use tax collections rose 4.2% in the same year, while the statewide total fell [9]. The most recent annual report of the county's travel and tourism board that the research reached covered July 2022 to June 2023, and a local outlet reported $10,095,202.90 of lodging tax revenue and 7,890 tourism-related jobs for that year [10]. That is older data, and the 2025 annual report was not found. It still shows what the visitor trade means to the county's payroll.
Statewide, the Office of Tourism's figures, relayed by a Newcastle newspaper, put travel spending at $5 billion in 2025, visitor-generated state and local taxes at $291.8 million and travel industry earnings at $1.47 billion [14]. Overnight visitors numbered 8.8 million in 2025 [14]; a separate report counted 8.7 million visitors in 2024 [15]. A venue needs to know whether that trade is growing and not just large. Statewide lodging tax collections reached $67.4 million in fiscal 2025 [8], but the 4% lodging sales and use tax fell 4.2% in March 2026 against March 2025 [16]. The signal is mixed: spending is at a record, and one early-2026 month of lodging tax was soft.
The labor market a venue hires from
County unemployment is the first number a venue owner should check, because staffing a seasonal business at a low rate of joblessness is hard. Teton County had the lowest rate in the state in every month the research reached: 1.6% in September 2025 [13], 2.8% in February 2026 [12] and 1.7% in June 2026 [11]. The February figure is the seasonal high and the June figure is the summer low, a spread of more than a point that gives the season's shape in one comparison. The statewide labor market is steadier. Wyoming had 302,100 nonfarm jobs in August 2025 [25] and 304,100 in June 2026 [11]. Private-sector openings created 4,143 jobs in the fourth quarter of 2025 while closings removed 2,668 [23]; the private-sector net job change for the quarter, which also counts expanding and contracting establishments, was +2,174 [23]. In the year to the fourth quarter of 2024, covered employment rose by 1,805 jobs, or 0.6%, and payroll by $194.8 million, or 4.5% [24].
| Indicator | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming travel spending (relay) | $5 billion | 2025 | [14] |
| Wyoming visitor-generated state and local taxes (relay) | $291.8 million | 2025 | [14] |
| Wyoming travel industry earnings (relay) | $1.47 billion | 2025 | [14] |
| Wyoming overnight visitors (relay) | 8.8 million | 2025 | [14] |
| Wyoming visitors (relay) | 8.7 million | 2024 | [15] |
| Wyoming lodging tax collections (relay) | $67.4 million | Fiscal 2025 | [8] |
| Wyoming 4% lodging tax collections, change (relay) | -4.2% | March 2026 against March 2025 | [16] |
| Yellowstone recreation visits | 4,762,988 | 2025 | [17] |
| Yellowstone overnight stays | 1,238,983 | 2025 | [17] |
| Yellowstone recreation visits, first nine months | 4,360,300 | January to September 2026 | [22] |
| Wyoming nonfarm jobs | 302,100 | August 2025 | [25] |
| Wyoming private-sector net job change | +2,174 | Fourth quarter 2025 | [23] |
Context from the Census register
The table adds county estimates published by the Census Bureau and the Bureau of Economic Analysis. They cover Teton County, Wyoming only; the Jackson area as the Census Bureau defines it also takes in Teton County, Idaho.
| Indicator | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County median household income | $124,172 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [2] |
| Teton County median home value | $1,633,900 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [2] |
| Teton County per capita personal income | $532,903 | Calendar year 2024 | [4] |
The register describes a wealthy county. Personal income per resident is very high because the measure includes investment income and rent, which accrue to many second-home owners, and the median home value is the clearest sign of the cost of land and housing [2][4]. Households of that kind host destination weddings and family gatherings. They are also the reason a venue's staff cannot easily live nearby, a cost the model carries in its payroll. Median household income is the figure the lender will see first [2], and it is not a measure of what a wedding customer spends: most customers are not residents.
No competing venue is named in the public record. The supply count is a proxy, and the census is a lender condition.
A competitor census would name each rival venue with its capacity, rates, booking calendar and website. This study could not build one. None of the research documents for Jackson or for Wyoming names a wedding or event venue, and a name found only in a marketplace listing or a search result would be a claim that no owner confirmed. The study does not invent a competitor, and it names none that it cannot link to the operator's own website or the county assessor record. A census that names each rival and links its own website or assessor record is therefore the first lender condition for this project.
What the public record can count is the supply of establishments in the nearest industry codes. The table takes the Census Bureau's 2023 County Business Patterns counts for the event and wedding venue class, which the register maps to two NAICS industries: lessors of nonresidential buildings and event promoters with facilities. The fit is a proxy, graded that way in the register, because no code isolates event and wedding venues.
| Geography | Establishments (proxy class) | Paid employees | Establishments per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County, Wyoming | 16 | 81 | 6.89 | [3] Census CBP 2023 |
| Jackson metro area (Teton County, Wyoming and Teton County, Idaho) | 18 | not shown | not shown | [3] Census CBP 2023 |
| Wyoming | 140 | not shown | 2.40 | [3] Census CBP 2023 |
Source: Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp The establishments-per-10,000 series divides the same counts by the Census Bureau's Vintage 2023 population estimate for July 1, 2023 [3].
What the proxy count says
Teton County has 6.89 establishments per 10,000 residents in the proxy class, against 2.40 for Wyoming as a whole [3]. The county's density is nearly three times the state's, which is what a visitor economy would produce, and it is the first sign that a newcomer would enter a contested market and not an empty one. The count overstates the number of true venues, because it includes every lessor of nonresidential buildings, such as the owners of offices and shops. It also leaves out an event hall that a hotel, a ranch or a restaurant operates as part of its main business. The lender should read the figure as a ceiling on dedicated venues in one respect and a floor on event capacity in another, and neither is the number of rooms that can host a wedding on a Saturday in July.
The class holds 81 paid employees across those 16 establishments [3]. Five employees an establishment is the arithmetic, and it describes small businesses and sole lessors better than staffed venues. A fully staffed venue would be at the top of that range. The metro area's count is two establishments higher than the county's, which means that nearly all of the supply sits in the Wyoming county [3]. The register does not publish employment for the metro area in this class on the page, and the table says so.
Lodging beside the venue
Guests also need rooms. The register counts 41 hotel and motel establishments in the county in 2023 [3]. The class is not mutually exclusive with the venue class and the two counts are never added. The point is that a wedding of this size needs rooms that the venue does not own, and the lodging stock in the county is a dependency the sponsor cannot control. Teton County's lodging tax revenue of $10,095,202.90 in the year to June 2023 [10] gives the scale of the trade that fills those rooms.
What the census must still show
A named census would add, for each rival, the seated capacity, whether the property permits outside caterers and alcohol, the weekend dates open in the next season, the published or quoted rental fee, the lodging on site and the year opened. The model needs two figures from it above all, the fee a couple pays for a Saturday and the share of summer dates already booked, and neither is in the public record this study could read. The model carries the fee as an assumption and the number of weddings as a ramp, and both are replaced when the census arrives.
The corridor is named. The parcel, the zoning, the utilities and the traffic count are not.
The assumed site covers about 2.0 acres on the US-26/89/191 corridor in Teton County. The parcel, the zoning district, the access permit and the utility territory all remain to be confirmed. The research did not retrieve a traffic count for the corridor, a zoning district for the site, or any building permit or short-term rental rule with a date, and it listed all three as not found. The paragraphs below describe what each gap means for the loan.
Zoning, access and traffic
A wedding venue is a place of public assembly that serves alcohol, hosts amplified music at night and draws hundreds of car trips on a Saturday. Whether the county or the town allows it on the site, under what conditions, with what hours and noise limits, and with what road access, decides whether the building can be used at all. The research could not establish any of these. The lender needs a written zoning determination for the actual parcel and the permit history for the use. A venue needs visibility less than a retail store does, because couples book it in advance, but it needs a safe turning lane and a clear route for shuttles, and a state traffic count for the corridor would show the roadway's capacity. No count was found.
Utilities, wastewater and water
A hall that seats 150 guests discharges a great deal of wastewater on a single day, and a site outside the town's sewer needs an engineered septic system or a package plant. The model carries a site work allowance of $420,000 that covers a line extension or an on-site system, and no provider was confirmed. The same site also needs fire flow. If the water comes from a well, the supply for a large event and for fire protection must be proved. These items can cost more than the allowance, and the utility answer is a lender condition.
Land
The research holds no Teton County land sale, asking price or assessed value, and the county's assessed valuation and mill levy came back from the research as an unreadable file. A listing's price would describe one property and not the market, so the study cites none. The model carries land at a round $650,000 an acre, a planning figure chosen with the county's median home value of $1,633,900 in mind [2]. It is not a sale price. The appraisal and an executed purchase contract take its place, and a lender should expect the appraisal to move the project.
Property tax
The research does not hold Teton County's assessed valuation or mill levy. The model carries property tax at a planning share of 0.65% of land, building and site cost, and the actual levy on a commercial parcel is a lender condition.
Weddings, other events and the add-ons sold with the rental.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedding rentals | weddings x fee | $280,000 | $560,000 | $620,000 |
| Other private and corporate events | events x fee | $160,000 | $320,000 | $352,000 |
| Add-ons: bar commission, rentals and coordination | events x net add-on revenue | $119,000 | $238,000 | $262,500 |
| Total revenue | $559,000 | $1,118,000 | $1,234,500 | |
| Cost of add-ons | share of add-on revenue | $47,600 | $95,200 | $105,000 |
| Gross profit | $511,400 | $1,022,800 | $1,129,500 |
Revenue is what the venue collects, not what it quotes. Three lines carry it: the rental fee for weddings, the rental fee for other private and corporate events, and the add-ons the venue sells with the rental, such as a bar commission, rented furniture and coordination. Catering is assumed to be outside, so the venue does not carry a kitchen payroll. The research holds no venue price, no booking count and no occupancy series, so all three lines are built from assumptions explained in the inputs table.
Weddings
The model opens the venue below its plateau and ramps weddings to 28 a year in Year 3, the stabilized year. The ceiling is the calendar and not the building: the study assumes about two dozen summer weekends and counts a Friday and a Saturday as the two dates that sell. The planning fee for a wedding rental is $20,000. No venue in Jackson publishes a price in the research, so the fee is a round figure set with the county's visitor economy in mind [6][7], and the sensitivity table moves it across a wide range. The fee is the largest unknown in the model after the wedding count. A mystery-shop of the competing venues' quoted rates replaces it.
Other events and add-ons
Rehearsal dinners, corporate retreats, reunions, benefits and winter events fill the weekdays and the shoulder and winter months. The model ramps them to 40 a year in Year 3 at $8,000 each. Each event also earns $3,500 in add-ons before the cost of sales, which is 40.0% of that line. These lines depend on county liquor licensing and the rules for outside caterers, which the research did not find. In Year 3 the three lines produce $1,118,000 of revenue, rising to $1,234,500 by Year 5.
The model holds fees flat for five years. It does not assume that couples pay more each year, because the one signal the research holds is mixed: Teton County's lodging tax rose 6.4% in fiscal 2025 [8] and the state's 4% lodging tax fell 4.2% in March 2026 [16].
Staff, insurance and winter heat are the costs that do not follow bookings.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue staff payroll with costs | allowance | $188,800 | $200,298 | $212,496 |
| Event-day labor | events x cost per event | $34,000 | $72,141 | $84,413 |
| Insurance | allowance | $60,000 | $63,654 | $67,531 |
| Utilities, heat and snow removal | allowance | $70,000 | $74,263 | $78,786 |
| Marketing and platform fees | allowance | $50,000 | $53,045 | $56,275 |
| Repairs, grounds and janitorial | allowance | $60,000 | $63,654 | $67,531 |
| Accounting, licences and administration | allowance | $40,000 | $42,436 | $45,020 |
| Property tax | cost basis x planning rate | $22,880 | $22,880 | $22,880 |
| Replacement reserve | 5% of furniture and equipment | $15,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Total operating expenses | $540,680 | $607,371 | $649,932 | |
| Net operating income | ($29,280) | $415,429 | $479,568 |
A venue's costs are mostly fixed. The model carries a small year-round staff of $160,000 before payroll costs of 18.0%, plus event-day labor of $1,000 for each event for setup, parking and cleaning. It also carries insurance of $60,000, which includes liquor liability, utilities and snow removal of $70,000, marketing of $50,000, repairs and grounds of $60,000 and administration of $40,000. The research holds no Teton County hospitality wage, so these are planning figures. Costs rise 3.0% a year.
The operating cost base moves from $540,680 in Year 1 to $607,371 in Year 3, while revenue grows from $559,000 to $1,118,000. The cost of add-ons is separate, and gross profit is $1,022,800 in Year 3. Net operating income is ($29,280) in Year 1, $275,176 in Year 2 and $415,429 in Year 3, a margin of 37.2% on revenue. That margin is a result of the assumptions, not a market observation, and the lender should test it against operating statements from comparable venues. The research could not supply one.
A small hall on a costly acre or two, funded before the first booking.
| Use of funds | Basis | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land on the US-26/89/191 corridor | acres x assumed price per acre | $1,300,000 | 27.7% |
| Building, event hall | sq ft x assumed hard cost | $1,800,000 | 38.3% |
| Site work, parking, utilities and lighting | allowance | $420,000 | 8.9% |
| Hard-cost contingency | 6% of building and site work | $133,200 | 2.8% |
| Design, survey, Phase I, permits, licensing and legal | allowance | $320,000 | 6.8% |
| Furniture, lighting, sound and vehicle | allowance | $300,000 | 6.4% |
| Pre-opening marketing and hiring | allowance | $120,000 | 2.6% |
| Working capital and off-season reserve | about five months of Year 2 operating cost | $300,000 | 6.4% |
| SBA 504 upfront fee on the debenture (added to project cost) | [27] | $1,831 | 0.0% |
| Total project cost | $4,695,031 | 100.0% |
| Source of funds | As proposed | Share | As restructured | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | $2,351,303 | 50.0% | $2,347,516 | 50.0% |
| SBA 504 debenture | $1,881,042 | 40.0% | $366,212 | 7.8% |
| Sponsor equity | $470,261 | 10.0% | $1,981,303 | 42.2% |
| Total sources | $4,702,605 | 100.0% | $4,695,031 | 100.0% |
Land is the largest single line in the budget, and its cost is assumed. The research holds no corridor land evidence the study can cite and no Teton County construction cost, so land is carried at $650,000 an acre and the building at $400 a square foot for 4,500 square feet. The furniture, lighting and sound allowance of $300,000 is what turns a building into a venue. The pre-opening allowance of $120,000 and the reserve of $300,000 fund the stretch before the first season pays, because a venue sells a year or more ahead and pays its people through a winter with few events.
As proposed, the sponsor puts in $470,261, the bank lends $2,351,303 and the debenture is $1,881,042. As restructured, equity rises to $1,981,303, the bank lends $2,347,516 and the debenture falls to $366,212. Because the upfront fee rides on the debenture and joins project cost, total project cost is $4,695,031 as restructured and $4,702,605 as proposed.
How the 504 rules split the money for a new venue business.
| Tranche | Lender | Amount | Rate | Amortization | Annual debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | Bank | $2,347,516 | 7.50% | 25 years | $208,175 |
| SBA 504 debenture | CDC (SBA-guaranteed debenture) | $366,212 | 7.00% | 25 years | $31,060 |
| Total debt | $2,713,728 | $239,235 |
Bank rate: Assumption: Prime of 7.00% on the October 9, 2026 H.15 release [28] plus a half point for a start-up venue. No published 2026 bank terms for event-venue real estate in Teton County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and SBA caps the third-party spread.. Debenture rate: Assumption: A round planning rate. No debenture pricing notice is in this case's research, and the rate is set when the debenture is sold. A CDC's rate sheet on the day of application replaces it..
A 504 project stacks three funding layers. Under the rules in force from (SOP 50 10 8.1 with Technical Policy Updates) set the standard split at Third Party Lender 50%, debenture 40%, borrower 10%; debenture 35% at a 15% contribution and 30% at 20% [26]. The borrower's contribution starts at 10%, rises to 15% for a new business or a limited or special purpose property, and to 20% when the business is both [26]. The subject's borrower is a new business, so the model applies the middle tier. The sponsor in this case proposes the standard contribution of 10.0%, which fails the tier before any coverage test is run.
Whether the building is a limited or special purpose property is a question for the CDC. SBA describes such a property as a limited-market property with a unique physical design, special construction materials, or a layout that restricts its utility to the use for which it was built [26], and gives an example list that is not all-inclusive. A single-story hall with a kitchen shell and a dance floor is a reasonable candidate for that treatment. The model does not assume it, and a CDC that did would move the contribution to the top tier. That is a lender condition and a risk.
At the proposed contribution the debenture would be $1,881,042, under the $5 million limit [26], so the size test passes. At 42.2% the debenture falls to $366,212, under the program limit, and the bank lends $2,347,516, 50.0% of cost. The debenture can run 10, 20 or 25 years, and the larger asset category sets the maturity; land, building and site work dominate the proceeds, so the model uses the longest term and matches the bank amortization to it [26]. Because the bank's share is fixed at half of cost, extra equity can only come out of the debenture, the cheaper and longer money, so the restructured project keeps little of what the program offers.
The owner-occupancy test shapes who holds the building. For a new building the test is 60% [26]. The operating company occupies the whole hall, so the test is met if the company owns the property or leases it from an affiliate under the program's rules, which a lender or CDC will want documented. The debenture rate of 7.00% is an assumption that the sale of the debenture will settle, and the bank rate of 7.50% is another: Prime was 7.00% in the October 9, 2026 H.15 release [28], plus half a point for a start-up venue, while the third-party spread is capped at 6% over New York Prime [26]. The FY2027 upfront fee is 0.50% of the debenture and joins project cost [27].
The text of the rule is 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [29], so the lender decides file by file. A ground-up venue run by a start-up borrower is a likely candidate for the request. Our event and wedding venue hub explains how a venue is valued on its cash flow and its building separately.
Five years on the restructured loan.
| Line | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedding rentals | $280,000 | $480,000 | $560,000 | $600,000 | $620,000 |
| Other private and corporate events | $160,000 | $256,000 | $320,000 | $336,000 | $352,000 |
| Add-ons: bar commission, rentals and coordination | $119,000 | $196,000 | $238,000 | $252,000 | $262,500 |
| Total revenue | $559,000 | $932,000 | $1,118,000 | $1,188,000 | $1,234,500 |
| Cost of add-ons | ($47,600) | ($78,400) | ($95,200) | ($100,800) | ($105,000) |
| Gross profit | $511,400 | $853,600 | $1,022,800 | $1,087,200 | $1,129,500 |
| Venue staff payroll with costs | ($188,800) | ($194,464) | ($200,298) | ($206,307) | ($212,496) |
| Event-day labor | ($34,000) | ($57,680) | ($72,141) | ($78,676) | ($84,413) |
| Insurance | ($60,000) | ($61,800) | ($63,654) | ($65,564) | ($67,531) |
| Utilities, heat and snow removal | ($70,000) | ($72,100) | ($74,263) | ($76,491) | ($78,786) |
| Marketing and platform fees | ($50,000) | ($51,500) | ($53,045) | ($54,636) | ($56,275) |
| Repairs, grounds and janitorial | ($60,000) | ($61,800) | ($63,654) | ($65,564) | ($67,531) |
| Accounting, licences and administration | ($40,000) | ($41,200) | ($42,436) | ($43,709) | ($45,020) |
| Property tax | ($22,880) | ($22,880) | ($22,880) | ($22,880) | ($22,880) |
| Replacement reserve | ($15,000) | ($15,000) | ($15,000) | ($15,000) | ($15,000) |
| Net operating income | ($29,280) | $275,176 | $415,429 | $458,373 | $479,568 |
| Debt service (as restructured) | ($239,235) | ($239,235) | ($239,235) | ($239,235) | ($239,235) |
| Cash flow after debt service | ($268,515) | $35,941 | $176,194 | $219,138 | $240,333 |
| DSCR | -0.13x | 1.15x | 1.73x | 1.91x | 2.00x |
Five years of a venue start-up look like this: a small loss in the first season while bookings build, a Year 2 that only just carries the test, a strong Year 3 as the calendar fills, and slower growth after. Net operating income reaches $479,568 in Year 5. The model holds fees flat and lets costs rise 3.0% a year. The opening season is where the plan is most exposed, with income of ($29,280) against $239,235 of debt service, a gap that the working capital reserve has to fund. Coverage moves from -0.13x in Year 1 to 2.00x in Year 5.
Two tests fail at the minimum contribution. At the restructured contribution both pass.
| Year | NOI | Debt service, proposed | DSCR, proposed | Debt service, restructured | DSCR, restructured | Floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | ($29,280) | $368,049 | -0.08x | $239,235 | -0.13x | 1.15x |
| Year 2 (test year) | $275,176 | $368,049 | 0.74x | $239,235 | 1.15x | 1.15x |
| Year 3 | $415,429 | $368,049 | 1.12x | $239,235 | 1.73x | 1.15x |
| Year 4 | $458,373 | $368,049 | 1.24x | $239,235 | 1.91x | 1.15x |
| Year 5 | $479,568 | $368,049 | 1.30x | $239,235 | 2.00x | 1.15x |
| Test | Rule | As proposed | As restructured |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity injection | SOP 50 10 8.1: 15% [26] | 10.0% (fails) | 42.2% (meets) |
| Program size limit | SOP 50 10 8.1: $5 million [26] | $1,881,042 (meets) | $366,212 (meets) |
| Debt service coverage | SOP 50 10 8.1: 1.15x [26] Basis: historical EBITDA over combined post-transaction debt service, last fiscal year-end or two-year average; projections analysed only where history falls short. | 0.74x on Year 2 (fails) | 1.15x on Year 2 (meets) |
As proposed: the sponsor applies the standard 504 contribution and overlooks that the business is new, with 10.0% equity ($470,261) and $4,232,345 of debt. The structure does not qualify: the equity injection is below the program minimum; coverage falls below the floor.
As restructured: 42.2% equity ($1,981,303) and $2,713,728 of debt with $239,235 of annual debt service. Every test is met.
The 504 coverage standard is 1.15x. A new business has no operating history to test, so the engine reads the projection for Year 2. As proposed, at 10.0% equity, two tests fail: the contribution is under the new-business tier, and Year 2 coverage is 0.74x. Coverage is -0.08x in Year 1 and 1.12x at stabilization. Weak demand is not the cause; the cause is a seasonal start-up asked to carry $368,049 of debt service from its second year.
As restructured, the engine first lifts the contribution to the tier, then looks for the least equity at which Year 2 coverage meets the floor. That share is 42.2%: debt service falls to $239,235, and coverage reaches 1.15x in Year 2 and 1.73x in Year 3. The bank keeps half of cost, so the extra equity displaces debenture money, the longest and cheapest layer. The test year clears the floor with little to spare, which makes this the minimum that works, not a figure to aim for.
A sponsor can reach a structure like this in three ways: more cash, an existing building bought or leased in place of new construction (which this case does not model), or signed first-season deposits that prove bookings ramp faster than modelled. The original request is none of the three. Contact Feasibility Study Company if you want an event venue feasibility study company to price your own venue against the floor in advance. The lender reads our work and decides for itself.
How far the wedding count can fall in Year 3.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Underwritten weddings a year, Year 3 | 28 |
| Annual debt service (as restructured) | $239,235 |
| Weddings a year at which NOI equals debt service (1.00x) | 20 (70.1% of underwritten) |
| Cushion before cash break-even | 29.9% |
| Weddings a year at which coverage equals the 1.15x floor | 21 (76.2% of underwritten) |
On the restructured loan, the venue covers debt service in Year 3 down to 20 weddings a year, 70.1% of the underwritten count, a cushion of 29.9%. It meets the program floor down to 21 weddings. The exposure sits in the opening years and not in the plateau: Year 1 income is ($29,280) against $239,235 of debt service, and Year 2 income of $275,176 leaves no room. A venue whose calendar fills a year late can still pass Year 3 and miss Year 2, which is the year this study tests.
Weddings and the rental fee.
| Weddings \ Wedding rental fee | -15% | -8% | 0% | +8% | +15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -20% | 0.48x | 0.60x | 0.72x | 0.84x | 0.96x |
| -10% | 0.66x | 0.80x | 0.93x | 1.07x | 1.20x |
| 0% | 0.84x | 0.99x | 1.15x | 1.30x | 1.45x |
| +10% | 1.03x | 1.19x | 1.36x | 1.52x | 1.69x |
| +20% | 1.21x | 1.39x | 1.57x | 1.75x | 1.93x |
DSCR in Year 2 on the restructured loan. Rows change weddings; columns change wedding rental fee. Green meets the 1.15x floor, amber covers debt service but misses the floor, red does not cover debt service. The outlined cell is the underwritten case.
Down the rows the wedding count moves by up to a fifth; across the columns the rental fee moves. Cells show Year 2 coverage on the restructured loan, ranging from 0.48x to 1.93x. The range is wide because most of the venue's cost is already fixed in the ramp year, so a revenue change lands almost entirely on income. A single step down in weddings or in the fee puts Year 2 under the floor; a single step up in either clears it. A sponsor should line up signed deposits for the first season and a tested price before applying.
Where each model input comes from.
| Input | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Land area, acres (hypothetical site on the US-26/89/191 corridor) | 2.0 | Assumption: A round hypothetical site of about two acres: room for a single-story event hall of the size below, a terrace and lawn for ceremonies, and the parking below. A listing's acreage is a property attribute and not a market figure, so the study sizes the site from the building and the parking and cites no listing. The site plan, not this study, fixes the parking count. |
| Land cost per acre | $650,000 | Assumption: The research holds no Teton County land sale, asking price or assessed value, and the county's assessed valuation came back as an unreadable file. The study carries a round $650,000 an acre as a planning figure for a small commercial or agricultural-residential parcel near town. It is chosen to be high against a mountain resort county whose median home value is far above the state's [2], and it is not a sale price. An appraisal and an executed land contract replace it. Land in the county can cost much more than this, and a lender should expect the appraisal to move the project. |
| Seated guests the hall holds | 150 | Assumption: A round capacity for a hall with banquet seating and a dance floor. Event capacity sets the largest wedding the venue can sell and the size of the building. No Teton County venue publishes its capacity in the research, so the figure is a design assumption. |
| Parking spaces on site | 75 | Assumption: About one space for every two seated guests, plus staff and vendors. The county's parking requirement was not found, and the site plan fixes the real count. |
| Building, gross square feet: event hall, bridal and groom suites, catering prep room, restrooms | 4,500 | Assumption: A round size for a single-story hall that seats the guests above at tables, with two preparation suites, a warming kitchen for outside caterers and public restrooms. No Teton County venue publishes its square footage in the research. The size is a design assumption. |
| Building hard cost per square foot, finished event hall | $400 | Assumption: The research holds no Jackson construction cost and no cost index against the national level. The study carries a round $400 a square foot for a finished timber-frame hall with heating, a commercial kitchen shell and restrooms, a planning figure for a mountain county where labor and materials arrive from a distance. A contractor bid replaces it. |
| Site work: driveway, parking, water and septic or sewer service, lighting, landscaping | $420,000 | Assumption: An allowance for a two-acre site with parking and a ceremony lawn. The research found no utility provider, no sewer availability and no septic rule for the subject, so the allowance carries a line extension or an on-site system as a lump sum. The utility answer is a lender condition. |
| Hard-cost contingency | 6.0% | Assumption: Six percent of building and site work, a round allowance for a priced but unbid project. |
| Design, survey, Phase I, county and town permits, liquor licensing and legal | $320,000 | Assumption: Allowance. It covers the architect and engineers, a survey and Phase I environmental assessment, plan review and permits, liquor and catering licensing and loan-closing legal work. The research found no Teton County permit count or fee schedule (it lists permit counts as not found), so the figure is round. |
| Tables, chairs, linens, lighting, sound, outdoor furniture and a small vehicle | $300,000 | Assumption: Allowance for an event inventory sized to the hall: tables, chairs, linens, lighting, sound and projection, ceremony furniture, a ceremony arch and a utility vehicle. A vendor quote replaces it. |
| Pre-opening: hiring, website, photography, wedding platform listings and open-house events | $120,000 | Assumption: Allowance. A venue sells a year or more ahead, so marketing and staffing run ahead of the first booking. The research holds no booking lead-time figure. |
| Working capital and off-season reserve | $300,000 | Assumption: Roughly five months of Year 2 operating cost. A mountain venue earns most of its revenue between late spring and early autumn and carries its payroll, insurance and heat through the winter; the reserve funds that gap and the deposits-for-bookings timing. The research holds no seasonality series for events. |
| Weddings per year | 14 / 24 / 28 / 30 / 31 | Assumption: The model ramps a newcomer from 14 weddings in Year 1 to 28 in Year 3 and 31 by Year 5. The ceiling is the calendar: the study assumes about 22 summer weekends and counts a Friday and a Saturday as the two days that sell, 44 premium dates, so 28 weddings fill about two in three. No Teton County venue publishes bookings, and the research holds no wedding count or occupancy series for any venue. The demand evidence is visitor volume and airport traffic [5][6], not weddings. A booking-calendar study of competing venues should replace it. |
| Wedding rental fee, per event (venue only, caterer and bar extra) | $20,000 | Assumption: A round planning fee for a weekend-day rental of the hall, grounds and preparation suites. No Teton County venue publishes a price in the research, and rates found on wedding marketplaces would be undated. The fee is set high against a resort county with 3,800,648 recreation visits to Grand Teton National Park in 2025 [6], and the sensitivity table moves it across a wide range. A mystery-shop of competing venues' published and quoted rates replaces it. |
| Other private and corporate events per year | 20 / 32 / 40 / 42 / 44 | Assumption: Rehearsal dinners, corporate retreats, family reunions, benefits, holiday parties and winter events, which fill weekdays and the shoulder and winter months. The ramp is slower than weddings because corporate and benefit buyers book through relationships. No venue count of such events is in the research. The study assumes 40 in Year 3, under one a week. |
| Fee per non-wedding event | $8,000 | Assumption: A round planning fee for a weekday or winter rental, set well under the wedding fee. No local rate was found. |
| Net add-ons per event: bar commission, rentals, coordination, lighting and heaters | $3,500 | Assumption: Revenue the venue keeps from services sold with the rental, before the cost of sales below. It assumes the venue permits outside caterers and takes a commission on the bar and a fee for rentals; the actual structure depends on the county liquor licensing rules, which the research did not find. |
| Cost of add-ons, share of add-on revenue | 40.0% | Assumption: A round share for the bar stock, rented items and subcontracted labor behind the add-on line. |
| Venue manager, coordinator and grounds and maintenance staff, before payroll costs | $160,000 | Assumption: Three year-round positions as one allowance. A market salary is charged even when an owner fills a role, so earnings are not inflated by unpaid owner labor. The research holds no Teton County wage figure for hospitality or events. |
| Payroll taxes, workers' compensation and benefits | 18.0% | Assumption: A round share for employer payroll taxes, workers' compensation and a basic benefit package; no Wyoming figure is in the research. |
| Event-day labor per event: setup, parking, security, cleaning | $1,000 | Assumption: A round cost per event for hourly and contract labor on the day. The research holds no event labor rate. |
| Annual growth in wages and operating costs | 3.0% | Assumption: A round 3% a year; no inflation series is in the research. Rental fees are held flat, so the model does not assume that couples or companies pay more each year. |
| Property, general liability and liquor liability insurance | $60,000 | Assumption: Allowance for a public-assembly building with alcohol served on site. A broker's quote replaces it. |
| Utilities, heat, snow removal and waste | $70,000 | Assumption: Allowance for electric, propane or gas, water and sewer or septic service, and winter snow removal on a mountain site. Which providers serve the parcel was not confirmed. |
| Marketing: wedding platforms, website, photography, trade and tourism listings | $50,000 | Assumption: Allowance, per year. A new venue has to buy its visibility among established competitors, which the register counts only by proxy [3]. |
| Repairs, grounds, janitorial and equipment replacement | $60,000 | Assumption: Allowance, per year, for a timber building, a lawn and a fleet of tables and chairs used outdoors. |
| Accounting, licences, software and other administration | $40,000 | Assumption: Allowance, per year. |
| Property tax, share of land, building and site cost | 0.65% | Assumption: A planning level of about two thirds of one percent of cost. The research lists Teton County assessed valuation and mill levy as not found (the file came back as binary), so the commercial assessment ratio and the combined rate on the site cannot be computed. The actual levy is a lender condition. |
| Replacement reserve, share of furniture and equipment cost per year | 5.0% | Assumption: Funds replacement of tables, chairs, linens and audio equipment over a long cycle. |
| Bank first-lien rate | 7.50% | Assumption: Prime of 7.00% on the October 9, 2026 H.15 release [28] plus a half point for a start-up venue. No published 2026 bank terms for event-venue real estate in Teton County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and SBA caps the third-party spread. |
| Bank first-lien amortization | 25 years | Assumption: 25 years, matching the debenture. The bank may require a shorter term on a special purpose property, which would raise debt service. |
| 504 debenture effective rate, 25-year | 7.00% | Assumption: A round planning rate. No debenture pricing notice is in this case's research, and the rate is set when the debenture is sold. A CDC's rate sheet on the day of application replaces it. |
| Debenture term | 25 years | Assumption: The 25-year debenture, available because land, building and site work are the majority of project cost. |
No input comes straight from a source. Everything is an assumption, including land, construction, the wedding count, the rental fee, staffing and the operating allowances, and two inputs borrow a rule from the SBA's published rates. The research for this town holds market evidence but no venue unit economics, which is why the assumptions carry the model. Verify the rental fee first, then the wedding count, then the cost of land.
What could break the Jackson projection.
The ramp is slower than modelled
The Year 2 test leaves no room. A venue that books fewer dates in its second season fails the floor, and the research holds no booking or occupancy series to show how fast a new venue fills in this market.
The fee is lower than assumed
No Teton County venue price is in the research. A fee a step below the planning figure takes Year 2 under the floor, and a competitor that cuts prices to fill midweek dates sets the market's ceiling.
Land costs more than the model
The county's median home value is $1,633,900 [2], and the model's land figure is a round planning price. Land priced above it adds debt on top of a contribution that is already large.
The use is not allowed, or is allowed with limits
Hours, noise, alcohol service, traffic and wastewater limits can cut the number of dates a venue can sell. The research found none of the local rules, so a lender must see the permit.
The CDC treats the building as special purpose
That would raise the borrower's contribution to the top tier and push the project further from the program's leverage.
Conditions before commitment.
What follows is the list of open questions the public record left, with several items the research reported as not found grouped together.
A named competitor census
A census of rival venues in Teton County and the nearby trade area, with every rival linked to its own website or county assessor record, and with seated capacity, rental rates, open dates, caterer and alcohol rules, lodging on site and year opened. The register's County Business Patterns count is a proxy and is not a census [3].
Occupancy, rates and booking evidence
Booked and open dates by month for the next two seasons, rental fees actually quoted, the share of weddings from out of the area, and the average daily rate and occupancy of the lodging that houses the guests. The research found no hotel occupancy or average daily rate for Jackson.
Site, title and zoning
The assessor's parcel number, a written zoning and use letter for a public-assembly venue serving alcohol, the permit history, the hours and noise limits, and the land's appraisal, survey and sales record.
Traffic, access and environmental
Daily traffic from a state count station on the US-26/89/191 corridor at the site, the access permit and turning-lane requirements, the FEMA flood panel, a Phase I environmental report and, for a mountain site, wildlife and wildfire review. The research found no traffic count for the corridor.
Utilities and wastewater
The names of the electric, gas, water and sewer suppliers to the parcel, the septic or sewer capacity for an event of the hall's size, fire flow, and the connection fees. No provider was confirmed.
Taxes and local rules
Teton County's assessed valuation, mill levy and commercial assessment ratio, which came back from the research as an unreadable file, the lodging and sales tax treatment of venue rentals and add-ons, and current building permit and short-term rental rules, which the research listed as not found.
Costs and equipment
Contractor bids with a mountain-county labor and materials premium, a quote for tables, chairs, lighting and sound, and quotes for property, liability, liquor liability and flood insurance.
Liquor licensing and operating model
The license class and the county or town process for serving alcohol, the rules for outside caterers, the bar commission structure the model assumes, and a written operating plan for event-day staff and housing.
Special purpose treatment
The CDC's written view on whether the building is a limited or special purpose property, and the equity tier that follows [26].
Program items
Terms from the CDC and the bank at pricing, owner eligibility papers under the SOP, the jobs test for a debenture of $95,000 per job [26], and the sponsor's plan to document owner occupancy of a new building. The research did not establish rural, HUBZone or Opportunity Zone status for the tract.
Opening reserve
Cash reserved at closing to bridge Year 1, when operating income falls short of debt service, until the stabilized year.
What lenders ask about the Jackson event venue case.
Is there enough demand in Jackson for a wedding venue?
There are enough arrivals: Grand Teton recorded 3,800,648 recreation visits in 2025 and the airport boarded 598,923 passengers in the year to July 2026 [6][5]. What the public record lacks is wedding demand itself, meaning bookings, rates and open dates, so the model treats the wedding count as an assumption and the lender should ask for booking evidence.
Who are the competitors?
The research names none. The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns counts a proxy class of establishments in Teton County, and the metro area count is close to the county's [3]. A named census, with each rival's own website or assessor record, is the first lender condition.
Why does this venue need so much equity beyond the program minimum?
Land is costly in a county with a very high median home value [2], and second-season income is thin against the debt. Because the bank keeps half of cost whatever the sponsor adds, each extra dollar of equity replaces debenture money and leaves the bank loan where it was.
Is a feasibility study mandatory for a venue like this?
Under the regulation SBA may call for professional appraisals, a survey or a feasibility study [29], and the research note on that wording explains why that is not a mandate. A lender decides case by case, and a ground-up venue with a start-up borrower is a project where one may be asked for.
Is the land price in the model a real price?
No. It is a round planning figure labelled as an assumption, because the research holds no Teton County land sale. An appraisal replaces it.
Planning an event or wedding venue? See what the lender will see before you sign.
Feasibility Study Company, an event venue feasibility study company, reads the visitor market, tallies the supply and runs the coverage test from dated public records, writing the result for owners, developers and the lenders backing them.
Request a methodology briefingData sources and dates
Each figure carries its publisher, date and link below. Rows relayed by a news outlet name the original publisher. Venue economics the research could not source appear in the model as labelled assumptions.
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), original US Census Bureau, Resident Population in Teton County, WY (WYTETO9POP), March 27, 2026 (population July 1, 2025).
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Detailed Tables, 2020-2024 (Census Data API), 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns (Census Data API), 2023 data year.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Personal Income by County, Metro, and Other Areas (Regional table CAINC1), calendar year 2024.
- Jackson Hole News&Guide (Market Watch, Jonathan Schechter) (secondary; originals Jackson Hole Airport and National Park Service), Market Watch: Airport sets all-time record for monthly traffic, September 2, 2026 (July 2026 and the fiscal year ending July 2026).
- National Park Service, Public Interest in National Parks Remains Strong as Visits Top 323 Million in 2025, March 13, 2026 (calendar 2025).
- Wyoming Public Media (KHOL) (secondary; original Wyoming Office of Tourism, 2024 Economic Impact of Travel), 17 Wyoming counties charge tourists extra for hotels. Teton County could be the next, August 6, 2025 (2024 data).
- K2 Radio (Townsquare Media) (secondary; original Wyoming Economic Analysis Division), Mining, Markets, and Mountains: Wyoming's Economy Navigates FY 2025, November 4, 2025 (fiscal 2025).
- K2 Radio (Townsquare Media) (secondary; original Wyoming Economic Analysis Division), Wyoming's Economy Faces Challenges Amid Declining Tax Revenues, November 13, 2025 (fiscal 2025).
- Buckrail (secondary; original Jackson Hole Travel and Tourism Board annual report), JH Travel & Tourism Board breaks down lodging tax revenue in annual report, February 1, 2024 (fiscal year July 2022 to June 2023).
- Wyoming Public Media (secondary; original Wyoming Department of Workforce Services), Wyoming's unemployment rate continued to fall in June, July 30, 2026 (June 2026).
- Sheridan Media (secondary; original Wyoming Department of Workforce Services), Sheridan/Johnson County Unemployment Rates Decrease In February 2026, May 3, 2026 (February 2026).
- Wyoming Public Media (secondary; original Wyoming Department of Workforce Services), Wyoming unemployment rose to 3.3% in September, December 19, 2025 (September 2025).
- News Letter Journal (Newcastle) via Wyoming News Exchange (secondary; original Wyoming Office of Tourism), Wyoming visitor spending reaches record $5 billion in 2025, April 24, 2026 (calendar 2025).
- Sheridan Media (secondary; original Wyoming Office of Tourism), Visitor Spending In Wyoming Increased In 2024, June 1, 2025 (calendar 2024).
- News Letter Journal (Newcastle) via Wyoming News Exchange (secondary; original Wyoming Economic Analysis Division), State releases May 2026 Economic Indicators report, May 25, 2026 (March 2026 data).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone National Park Sees 4,762,988 Visits in 2025, March 17, 2026 (calendar 2025).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone visitation statistics for May 2026, June 9, 2026 (May 2026).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone visitation statistics for June 2026, July 9, 2026 (June 2026).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone visitation statistics for July 2026, August 11, 2026 (January to July 2026).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone National Park reports August 2026 visitation statistics, September 15, 2026 (August 2026).
- National Park Service, Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone National Park reports September 2026 visitation statistics, October 6, 2026 (September 2026 and January to September 2026).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics in Wyoming, Fourth Quarter 2025, July 31, 2026 (fourth quarter 2025).
- Wyoming Department of Workforce Services, Wyoming Employment and Payroll: Slight Job Growth in Fourth Quarter 2024, May 9, 2025 (fourth quarter 2024).
- Wyoming Department of Workforce Services, Wyoming Unemployment Falls to 3.2% in August 2025, September 22, 2025 (August 2025).
- U.S. Small Business Administration, SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs, with Technical Policy Updates, Effective October 1, 2026.
- U.S. Small Business Administration, Information Notice 5000-881796: FY 2027 504 Program Fees, Fiscal year 2027 (loans approved October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027).
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.15 Selected Interest Rates, Release of October 9, 2026.
- eCFR, 13 CFR 120.160, Loan conditions, Current to October 7, 2026.