Case Study · Colorado · Mixed-Use · SBA 504
Mixed-Use Feasibility Study Case: Colorado Springs, Colorado, SBA 504
Representative worked example. The site, sponsor and project are hypothetical. The market evidence comes from the public sources listed below, with their dates. This page shows how the market analysis is built and how it sets the loan. It is not a client engagement.
Colorado Springs apartments were 94.4% occupied in the first half of 2026 [10], while average office rent fell 4.3% [9]. The owner's storefront with six apartments above it meets the 504 occupancy share on the modeled floor area, so the question is price against income: at 10.0% equity Year 2 coverage is 0.91x, and the floor is reached at 28.7%.
An owner's storefront with six apartments above it, tested against the SBA 504 rules in Colorado Springs.
Owners who search for a mixed-use feasibility study company or a mixed-use feasibility study consultant usually want one answer: how much debt the building can carry, and what the lender will ask for before it says yes. Feasibility Study Company prepares mixed-use feasibility studies for owners, developers and their lenders. Its parts are a dated market read, a count of the competing supply, a priced project and a coverage test of how much debt the income supports. This page applies them to one hypothetical project: a business that buys the two-story building it already trades from, keeps the ground floor for itself and rents the six apartments above, financed with an SBA 504 loan in Colorado Springs, Colorado. We can run these steps on your own building.
The subject is generic: an existing building of about 5,400 square feet at street level for the owner's business and 4,200 square feet above it for 6 apartments, on a lot in the central commercial core of Colorado Springs, El Paso County, along the Tejon Street corridor. The corridor is a case assumption and no parcel, owner or business is described. The market figures are dated public records, and an input table near the end shows where each model figure starts, a source or the word assumption. The project is filed under our mixed-use practice, the city is in Colorado, and the program rules are summarised on our SBA 7(a) and 504 page.
| Item | Finding |
|---|---|
| Town, county and corridor | Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado, in the central commercial core along the Tejon Street corridor (a case assumption; the site is generic) [1][3] |
| Subject (hypothetical) | Existing two-story mixed-use building: the owner's business on a ground floor of 5,400 sq ft and six apartments on an upper floor of 4,200 sq ft; site, owner and business not specified |
| Program | SBA 504: bank first lien, CDC debenture and borrower contribution; an established business buying an existing building that is not special purpose [31] |
| Total project cost | $1,703,695 as proposed; $1,702,101 as restructured (the debenture fee, added to project cost, moves with the debenture) |
| Financing | Bank first lien of $851,050 and a debenture of $362,547 (under the program limit) as restructured |
| Equity | 10.0% proposed; 28.7% ($488,503) as restructured |
| DSCR in the test year (Year 2) | 0.91x as proposed; 1.15x as restructured; floor 1.15x |
| Stabilized year (Year 3) | 1.15x on the restructured loan; net operating income $122,887 on $196,963 of revenue |
| Break-even | Year 3 covers debt service down to $991 a month in apartment rent (20.7% below the $1,250 underwritten) |
| Market conclusion | Apartment fundamentals in Colorado Springs are firm, with occupancy at 94.4% and 1,319 units absorbed in a half year, but office rents are falling and the building's own income is thin against its price [10][9] |
| Determination | As proposed (10.0% equity): fails the 1.15x test, 0.91x in Year 2. As restructured (28.7% equity, $1,213,598 of debt): meets it |
The apartments have a market. The storefront rent and the purchase price decide the loan.
The residential answer is yes. Apartment occupancy in Colorado Springs stood at 94.4% in the first half of 2026, up 150 basis points from the end of 2025, and the market absorbed 1,319 units in the half year against 172 in the half before [10]. The average rent of $1,457 a unit was up 2.3% from year-end but 2.6% lower than a year earlier [10]. Demand is strong, rents are soft, and a six-unit owner is a price taker in both.
The commercial answer is cautious. Office space is the nearest published non-residential rent, and it fell: the average direct asking rent was $17.67 per square foot on a triple-net basis, down 4.3%, while total vacancy stood at 10.4% and the half year's net absorption was negative 8,000 square feet [9]. No source in the research prices ground-floor retail or service space in the city. The model therefore charges the owner's own business a rent anchored on the office figure and labels it a proxy.
The building answer follows from the first two. More than half of the floor area belongs to the owner's business, which is the share the occupancy tests look at. The apartments pay for themselves and a little more, the storefront pays an internal rent that a lender will test against the business's own earnings, and the sum is thin against any price that a seller of an occupied building will accept. The financing answer is below.
Under the sponsor's 10.0% equity proposal the project costs $1,703,695 and Year 2 coverage is 0.91x against a floor of 1.15x. Restructured, the sponsor brings $488,503, 28.7% of project cost, the bank lends $851,050 and the debenture is $362,547. That structure reaches 1.15x in Year 2 and 1.15x at stabilization, so it meets the test with almost no room. The restructured deal differs from the one proposed, and the sensitivity table shows how thin the first two years are. Ask for a study that tests your own price against your own rent roll.
A steady jobs base, firm apartment demand and a state whose migration has turned flat.
A mixed-use building sells two kinds of space to two kinds of tenant. The upstairs tenant needs a job and a lease, and the downstairs tenant needs customers. The tables set out the public record for both, starting with the metro economy and ending with the state.
| Indicator | Colorado Springs / El Paso County | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate, not seasonally adjusted, preliminary (August 2026 was 4.7%) | 4.5% | September 2026 | [1] |
| Total nonfarm jobs, preliminary | 331.6 thousand | September 2026 | [1] |
| Twelve-month change in nonfarm jobs | 0.8% | September 2026 | [1] |
| Mean hourly wage, all occupations | $34.03 | May 2025 | [2] |
| Covered employment, El Paso County (down 1.2% over the year) | 301,647 | March 2026 | [3] |
| Average weekly wage, El Paso County (up 5.0% over the year) | $1,437 | First quarter 2026 | [3] |
| New private housing structures authorized by building permits, El Paso County (relay of Census Bureau data) | 5,707 | 2025 | [4] |
| Total gross domestic product, Colorado Springs metro, millions of dollars (relay of BEA data; series labelled discontinued) | 53,092.641 | 2023 | [14] |
Jobs and wages
The metro added jobs at a modest pace, 0.8% over twelve months to September 2026, with the unemployment rate at 4.5% [1]. County payroll data point the other way for the first quarter: covered employment in El Paso County was 301,647 in March 2026, which is 1.2% fewer jobs than a year before, while the average weekly wage rose 5.0% to $1,437 [3]. The two readings come from different surveys, and the study reads them together: a labor market that is holding its jobs while wages move up. For a landlord the wage growth matters more than the job count, because it is what a tenant pays rent from. The mean hourly wage across all occupations was $34.03 in May 2025 [2], which at full-time hours is the income base for the upstairs tenant.
The metro's economic output was $53,092.641 million in 2023, the last year the research could read, in a series its relay labels discontinued [14]. The study uses it as scale and not as a trend.
Housing and renters
Colorado Springs is a market in which buying is expensive and renting is the alternative. The median listing price in the metro was $484,950 in September 2026, with 4,266 active listings, according to a relay of Realtor.com data [5][6]. A price of that size can keep some households renting longer, which supports the apartment half of the building. Listings sat for a median of 67 days before they sold or were withdrawn [7]. County permitting added supply: 5,707 housing structures were authorized in El Paso County in 2025 [4]. Both housing series are secondary rows, and the study labels them as relays of the original publishers.
The apartment market has its own record. Completions in the first half of 2026 were 369 units, against 840 in the second half of 2025, and net absorption of 1,319 units was well above the completions, which is why occupancy rose to 94.4% [10]. The half year's sales volume for apartment buildings was $82.5 million, up from $22.9 million in the half before [10]. Buyers returned to the asset class. For a small owner that is a double-edged signal: it supports the value of the building and it raises the price of the next one.
Visitors and the storefront
The Pikes Peak region drew 25.6 million visitors in 2025, up 0.3%, who spent $3.1 billion, up 0.4%, and 11.2 million of them stayed overnight [12]. A storefront in the central core draws some of that spending, and the study does not count on it: the release gives no retail or lodging figure, and spending that grows by less than half a percent is not a growth story. The sponsor's own demand case decides whether the ground floor can pay the rent the model charges it.
The state behind the city
Colorado's population reached 6,012,561 on July 1, 2025, a rise of 0.4%, according to the state demographer's summary of Census Bureau estimates, a secondary relay of the federal release [15]. Net domestic migration was negative 12,100, more people leaving the state than arriving, and net international migration of 15,356 more than offset it, leaving a total net gain of 3,256 [15]. A state whose growth depends on arrivals from abroad while its own residents move out is a state in which household formation continues at a slower pace. The apartment demand that Colorado Springs shows in its absorption figures rests on that base, and a landlord should not extrapolate it.
| Indicator | Colorado | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident population | 6,012,561 | July 1, 2025 | [15] |
| Net international migration | +15,356 | July 2024 to June 2025 | [15] |
| Net domestic migration | -12,100 | July 2024 to June 2025 | [15] |
| Unemployment rate, seasonally adjusted, preliminary (a year earlier 3.8%) | 4.1% | September 2026 | [16] |
| Nonfarm payroll jobs, preliminary | 2,973.8 thousand | September 2026 | [17] |
| Leisure and hospitality jobs (relay of BLS data) | 359.1 thousand | September 2026 | [18] |
| Median listing price (relay of Realtor.com data) | $564,000 | September 2026 | [19] |
| Active listings (relay of Realtor.com data) | 34,082 | September 2026 | [20] |
| All-transactions house price index, 1980 first quarter = 100 (relay of FHFA data) | 853.19 | Second quarter 2026 | [21] |
The state's unemployment rate rose from 3.8% a year earlier to 4.1% in September 2026 [16]. The state median listing price of $564,000 is above the Colorado Springs metro figure of $484,950 [19][5], so Colorado Springs is the cheaper of the two markets to buy into, a fact that favors a first-time buyer more than it favors an apartment landlord. The state held 34,082 active listings [20], and its repeat-sales house price index stood at 853.19 in the second quarter [21].
Context from the Census register
The table that follows gives Census Bureau and Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates for El Paso County. Their vintages differ from the figures above, so small gaps are expected.
| Indicator | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County residents | 742,999 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [28] |
| El Paso County renter-occupied homes | 97,958 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [28] |
| El Paso County median gross rent | $1,696 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [28] |
| El Paso County median household income | $90,363 | ACS 2020 to 2024 | [28] |
| El Paso County per capita personal income | $68,934 | Calendar year 2024 | [30] |
The county holds 97,958 renter-occupied homes among its 742,999 residents [28], a deep pool of tenants for a six-unit building. The census median gross rent of $1,696 is a survey median across every kind of rented home, and the CBRE average of $1,457 per unit is a broker survey of larger buildings [28][10]. The two are built differently and measure different things, and the study uses them as a bracket, not as a target. The model's rent of $1,250 a month for the apartments sits below both, because they are small, upstairs and in an older building.
No research document names a competing mixed-use building, so the census becomes a lender condition and the page counts the supply instead.
A competitor census for a mixed-use building would name the nearby buildings that offer a storefront below and apartments above, every one with a website of its own or a county assessor record. The research behind this page names none. Its Colorado Springs material is metro and county statistics, broker quarterly reports and press releases, and not one of them lists a competing building, a landlord or a listing. This study will not invent a competitor and will not describe a building that no document names, so the census becomes a lender condition: a list of named buildings and landlords, each matched to its own website or assessor record, delivered before commitment.
The supply table below stands in for it. It counts the employer establishments that the Census Bureau classes as lessors of residential and nonresidential buildings, the only industry codes under which a building owner appears in federal data. The fit is a proxy. Mixed-use is a form of building and not an industry, and the two codes also hold single-use landlords of every kind, so the counts say how large the landlord industry is and not how many mixed-use buildings compete with the subject. Each row below carries the register's source line and link, and none of it is confirmed by a competitor's own site.
| Supply measure (NAICS 531110 and 531120, proxy fit) | Figure | Period | Register source line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments, El Paso County | 137 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Establishments, Colorado Springs metro area | 141 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Establishments, County Business Patterns 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Paid employees, El Paso County | 550 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Paid employees, pay period including March 12, County Business Patterns 2023 (noise-infused; EMP_N per code in the raw files). U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Paid employees, Colorado Springs metro area | 566 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Paid employees, pay period including March 12, County Business Patterns 2023 (noise-infused; EMP_N per code in the raw files). U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Establishments per 10,000 residents, El Paso County [29] | 1.84 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Establishments per 10,000 residents: CBP 2023 establishments over the PEP V2023 estimate for July 1, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
| Establishments per 10,000 residents, Colorado Springs metro area [29] | 1.83 | County Business Patterns 2023 | Establishments per 10,000 residents: CBP 2023 establishments over the PEP V2023 estimate for July 1, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns, all industries (Census Data API cbp, NAICS2017=*). https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp |
What the supply table says
Landlords of buildings with employees are a small industry here: the county holds 137 establishments and 550 paid employees, and the metro area adds only a handful beyond the county line [29]. The county and metro rates per 10,000 residents are almost the same, so the metro adds little landlord activity beyond the county. A new owner-occupant is not entering a crowded landlord field, but the count is a ceiling on what the register can tell a lender. Small owners who run a building through a personal entity with no payroll do not appear, and neither does any building whose owner reports under the code of its main business. That is the case for the named census that the lender conditions ask for.
Competing space the research does name
The research does carry quarterly reports on the space a storefront tenant or an apartment renter could choose instead. The table gathers them.
| Space type | Vacancy or occupancy | Rent or price | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office, total market (central business district vacancy 14.7%) | 10.4% vacant, up 20 basis points | $17.67 per sq. ft. NNN, down 4.3% (Class A $21.14) | First half 2026 | CBRE office figures [9] |
| Industrial, total market | 4.4% vacant, up 50 basis points | $10.74 per sq. ft. NNN, down 1.4% since year-end 2025 | First half 2026 | CBRE industrial figures [8] |
| Industrial and flex of 5K to 200K SF, a multi-year high (Matthews, whose charts credit CoStar) | 6.0% vacant | $194 per SF average sale price, a market peak | Second quarter 2026 | Matthews industrial report [11] |
| Apartments | 94.4% occupied | $1,457 per unit average rent | First half 2026 | CBRE multifamily figures [10] |
Commercial competition
Office space is the weak segment. Vacancy was 10.4% overall and 14.7% downtown, rents fell 4.3%, and absorption was negative 8,000 square feet after negative 108,000 in the half before [9]. A business that can use office-type space has choices, and a landlord asking above the office average has to explain why. Industrial space is tighter, with absorption of 357,000 square feet in the half year, but 290,000 square feet under construction and more than 550,000 delivered mean new competition for any business that can work from a flex building [8]. The small-bay segment is looser, with 391,462 square feet under construction, down from peaks above 570,000 [11]. None of these is a storefront, which is why the model treats the office figure as a proxy rent.
Residential competition
New apartments arrive in lumps. The market delivered 840 units in the second half of 2025 and 369 in the first half of 2026 [10]. A six-unit owner competes with those lease-ups on price and not on amenities, and the CBRE average rent fell 2.6% over the year as they leased [10]. The model's rent for the apartments is therefore held flat in every year and set below the market average.
New supply and the rule set
The research found no list of mixed-use projects under construction in Colorado Springs and no local permit report by building type, only the county's total of 5,707 housing structures authorized in 2025 [4]. State law is also moving. A 2026 act on housing developments on qualifying properties caps a qualifying site at 5 acres and sets a deadline of December 31, 2027 for covered jurisdictions to allow qualifying residential development [24]. Whether it reaches Colorado Springs, and which parcels it covers, are legal questions for the site section and the lender conditions.
Zoning, flood exposure, utilities and traffic are not in the research. The state laws and hazard record set the questions.
The subject site is generic, so this section does not describe a parcel. It lists what the public record says about the setting and sends the rest to the lender conditions. The research found no zoning ordinance for Colorado Springs, no flood zone determination, no utility provider or tap fee schedule and no traffic count for any corridor, and it does not guess at them.
State housing and parking law
Colorado passed a run of housing laws in 2024 and 2026 that bear on a building with apartments. A 2024 act on minimum parking requirements takes effect for covered local governments on June 30, 2025, and it was signed on May 10, 2024 [22]. A 2024 act on housing in transit-oriented communities sets a goal of 40 dwelling units per acre for zoned density in transit-related areas [23]. The research does not say whether Colorado Springs is a covered government or whether the subject lies in a covered area. If it does, the parking and density rules loosen what an owner may add or convert on the lot, and if it does not, the city's own code governs. A zoning verification letter settles it.
Property tax
For tax year 2026 the state sets a 25% assessment rate for commercial property and most other nonresidential property, and its 2024 property tax act limits annual growth in local government property tax revenue to 5.25% [25]. The research holds neither the El Paso County mill levy nor the assessment rate for residential property, so the tax on a building with both uses cannot be computed. The model carries 1.00% of cost as a planning level and the lender condition asks for the county assessor's record and the actual levy.
Flood, drainage and hail
Federal records show the city's drainage work. In September 2026 FEMA announced more than $2.6 million of Public Assistance for water drainage and embankment repairs in Colorado Springs [13]. The same release carried more than $8 million in hazard mitigation money for floodplain restoration on Cottonwood Creek and more than $2.9 million for Monument Creek stabilization [13]. These are single projects and the study does not count them; they show that creek flooding is a live issue in the city, and a flood zone determination for the subject parcel is a lender condition. Statewide, FEMA announced more than $90 million for Colorado communities in the same release [13].
Hail is the insurance issue. A report by the state's Division of Insurance, relayed by a newspaper, attributes 26% to 54% of a homeowner's premium to hail and 0.9% to 24.6% to wildfire, from 20 carriers that hold 80% of the market [26]. Those are homeowner premiums, not commercial rates, and the newspaper is a secondary source. They signal that insurance cost in Colorado is driven by weather; the model's insurance line is an allowance, and a broker quote is a lender condition.
What a site visit must settle
Traffic counts, parking supply, signage rules, the certificate of occupancy for each use and the fire separation between them are all outside the research, and all are on the lender conditions list. A storefront lives on exposure, and the study will not model the ground floor's demand from a traffic count it does not have.
Two income streams: an internal rent from the owner's business and rent from six apartments.
The model tests the building and not the business. The owner's company pays a rent to the entity that owns the building, and the apartments pay rent to the same entity. The business's own sales and profit are outside the model and are tested in the lender conditions as part of a global cash flow, in which the program asks for coverage of 1:1 across the borrower's related entities.
The internal rent starts at $20 per square foot a year on 5,400 square feet and steps up 2.0% a year. It is a modified gross figure, anchored on CBRE's office rent of $17.67 per square foot on a triple-net basis [9], and it is a proxy. The apartment line is 6 units at $1,250 a month, held flat, with occupancy of 94.0% at stabilization, just under the market's 94.4% [10], and a lower figure in the first year while the renovation is done. At stabilization the building earns $196,963 a year.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent from the owner's business (ground floor) | square feet x rent x annual step | $108,000 | $112,363 | $116,903 |
| Apartment rent | units x rent x 12 x occupancy | $81,000 | $84,600 | $84,600 |
| Total revenue | $189,000 | $196,963 | $201,503 |
Two cautions. First, the largest line is not a market rent; it is the rent the business can afford, and the study cannot know that. A lender will test it against the business's financial statements and against a market rent opinion. Second, the apartment rent is a round assumption with a bracket, not a rent roll. If the seller has leases in place, the lender will use them, and a gap between the roll and the model is the first thing the file should explain.
Taxes, insurance, repairs and a market charge for management, with growth of three percent a year.
Operating costs are allowances, because the research holds no expense data for small mixed-use buildings or for any building in Colorado Springs. The line items follow what a landlord of a building with a storefront and apartments pays: property tax on cost at 1.00%, insurance at $1.60 per square foot, owner-paid utilities, repairs at $1.75 per square foot, a management and bookkeeping charge of 5.0% of apartment rent even if the owner does the work, legal, advertising and turnover, and a replacement reserve. Costs grow at 3.0% a year while apartment rent is held flat. In the commercial lease the tenant is the owner's own business, so the model treats the rent as modified gross and charges the building with the taxes and insurance.
Operating cost totals $70,796 in Year 1 and $74,076 in Year 3 against revenue of $189,000 and $196,963, leaving net operating income of $118,204, $122,257 and $122,887 in the first three years, a margin of 62.4% in Year 3.
| Line | Basis | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax | cost basis x planning rate | $15,836 | $15,836 | $15,836 |
| Property insurance | square feet x allowance | $15,360 | $16,295 | $17,288 |
| Utilities (common areas, water, sewer) | allowance | $9,000 | $9,548 | $10,130 |
| Repairs and maintenance | square feet x allowance | $16,800 | $17,823 | $18,909 |
| Management and bookkeeping | share of apartment rent | $4,050 | $4,230 | $4,230 |
| Legal, accounting, advertising, turnover | allowance | $6,000 | $6,365 | $6,753 |
| Replacement reserve | allowance per unit and per square foot | $3,750 | $3,978 | $4,221 |
| Total operating expenses | $70,796 | $74,076 | $77,366 | |
| Net operating income | $118,204 | $122,887 | $124,137 |
The expense ratio is the reason a small building carries less debt than its rent roll suggests. Taxes, insurance and maintenance do not shrink with the building. The study treats the tax line as the least certain: the state's rates are in the record [25], and the local levy that completes the calculation is not.
The price is most of the project. The renovation and soft costs are allowances.
The project buys an existing building, refreshes six apartments, fits out the ground floor for the owner's business and pays the costs of closing a federal-program loan. The purchase price is $1,250,000, a round planning figure. The research holds no sale of a mixed-use building in Colorado Springs, so the price is the largest assumption in the model, and the nearest evidence is not a price at all: apartment-building sales volume of $82.5 million in the half year [10] and an average sale price for small-bay industrial property of $194 per square foot [11]. The apartment refresh is $28 per upper-floor square foot, the storefront fit-out is $40 per ground-floor square foot, and a contingency of 8.0% covers hidden conditions in an older building. No local construction cost series is in the research, and a contractor bid replaces each allowance.
The total project cost is $1,703,695 as proposed and $1,702,101 as restructured. The difference is the 504 fee, which is added to project cost and moves with the size of the debenture.
| Use of funds | Basis | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase of the building and lot | assumed price | $1,250,000 | 73.4% |
| Apartment refresh, six units | square feet x assumed cost | $117,600 | 6.9% |
| Storefront improvement for the owner's business | square feet x assumed cost | $216,000 | 12.7% |
| Renovation contingency | 8% of the renovation lines | $26,688 | 1.6% |
| Appraisal, environmental, survey, title, legal and CDC costs | allowance | $90,000 | 5.3% |
| SBA 504 upfront fee on the debenture (added to project cost) | [32] | $1,813 | 0.1% |
| Total project cost | $1,702,101 | 100.0% |
The sources table splits the same cost three ways under both structures. The sponsor's proposal brings $170,370 of equity. The restructured loan asks for $488,503, and the extra comes out of the debenture and not the bank loan.
| Source of funds | As proposed | Share | As restructured | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | $851,848 | 50.0% | $851,050 | 50.0% |
| SBA 504 debenture | $681,478 | 40.0% | $362,547 | 21.3% |
| Sponsor equity | $170,370 | 10.0% | $488,503 | 28.7% |
| Total sources | $1,703,695 | 100.0% | $1,702,101 | 100.0% |
A bank first lien, a CDC debenture and a borrower contribution sized by the 504 rules for an existing business and a general-purpose building.
Under the 504 program a bank takes the first lien and a certified development company funds the second through an SBA-guaranteed debenture. The program's standard split is Third Party Lender 50%, debenture 40%, borrower 10%; debenture 35% at a 15% contribution and 30% at 20% [31]. The sponsor in this case is an established business and the building is a general-purpose mixed-use structure, so the equity tier is 10% [31]. The tiers rise to 15% for a new business or a special purpose property and 20% for both [31], and a lender should confirm that the owner's business is more than two years old and that no feature of the building makes it special purpose.
The sponsor proposes 10.0% equity. That meets the tier and the debenture limit of $5 million [31], and the proposed debenture of $681,478 is far under the limit. What it fails is coverage: Year 2 net operating income covers the $133,340 of annual debt service only 0.91x, and the program's floor is 1.15x [31]. The engine raises the borrower's contribution until Year 2 coverage reaches the floor. At 28.7% equity the bank lends $851,050, the debenture is $362,547 and annual debt service is $106,219.
| Tranche | Lender | Amount | Rate | Amortization | Annual debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third-party first lien | Bank | $851,050 | 7.50% | 25 years | $75,470 |
| SBA 504 debenture | CDC (SBA-guaranteed debenture) | $362,547 | 7.00% | 25 years | $30,749 |
| Total debt | $1,213,598 | $106,219 |
Bank rate: Assumption: A round planning rate set half a point over the Prime rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release [33]. No published 2026 bank terms for a mixed-use loan in El Paso County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and the program caps the third-party spread.. Debenture rate: Assumption: A round planning rate. The research holds no debenture pricing; the CDC quotes the effective rate at closing, and the study has no basis to estimate a rate beyond the Prime rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release [33]. The rate is a lender condition, and the sensitivity table shows how much room the structure has if it comes in higher..
Occupancy
The test that decides whether a building fits the program at all is not in the engine. For an existing building the operating borrower must occupy at least 51% of it, and for a new building 60% [31]. The case gives the owner's business the whole ground floor, which is more than half of the building by floor area, and rents the upper floor to third parties. A small shift in the plan moves the share: an extra apartment carved from the ground floor, a ground-floor storage room leased out, or a lease that ends in Year 3 can each pull the occupied share toward the line. The appraisal should state the occupied share, and the application's square footage should match it. The study treats the share as a condition, with the floor plan measured on one basis for the appraisal, the application and the lender's file.
How the program reads rent from apartments in the same building is a question the lender and the certified development company answer under the current edition, SOP 50 10 8.1, effective [31]. The mixed-use hub sets out how the earlier edition framed residential space, and a study has to say which reading its lender applies. This page does not decide that question; it makes it a written lender condition.
Rates, term and fees
The 504 debenture is available at maturities of 10, 20 or 25 years [31], and the bank loan carries 7 years for a 10-year debenture, 10 years for a 20- or 25-year debenture as the minimum term [31]. The model takes the longest debenture and amortizes the bank loan over the same term. The bank rate is 7.50%, a planning figure half a point over Prime [33], and the debenture rate is 7.00%, an assumption, because the research holds no debenture pricing. The fiscal year 2027 upfront fee is 0.50% of the debenture and the annual fee is 0.203% [32]. The upfront fee is added to project cost in the model.
Local lenders
The research did not find a list of Colorado Springs banks or certified development companies, so the study cannot name the lenders that would hold the two liens; that is a lender condition. One nonprofit lender, the Colorado Enterprise Fund, reported that it deployed $18,085,922 in 185 loans in its fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, with an average loan of $97,762 [27]. Those are lender-level figures, not state totals, and the loans are far smaller than this project; they show only that small-business credit exists outside the banks.
Five years on the restructured loan, with rents flat and costs growing.
The pro forma runs the restructured structure through five years. Net operating income rises from $118,204 in Year 1 to $124,137 in Year 5, because the internal rent steps up 2.0% a year while costs grow 3.0% a year and apartment rent is held flat. Annual debt service is $106,219 in every year. Coverage is 1.11x in Year 1 while the apartments fill after the renovation, and 1.16x in Year 5.
| Line | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent from the owner's business (ground floor) | $108,000 | $110,160 | $112,363 | $114,610 | $116,903 |
| Apartment rent | $81,000 | $84,600 | $84,600 | $84,600 | $84,600 |
| Total revenue | $189,000 | $194,760 | $196,963 | $199,210 | $201,503 |
| Property tax | ($15,836) | ($15,836) | ($15,836) | ($15,836) | ($15,836) |
| Property insurance | ($15,360) | ($15,821) | ($16,295) | ($16,784) | ($17,288) |
| Utilities (common areas, water, sewer) | ($9,000) | ($9,270) | ($9,548) | ($9,835) | ($10,130) |
| Repairs and maintenance | ($16,800) | ($17,304) | ($17,823) | ($18,358) | ($18,909) |
| Management and bookkeeping | ($4,050) | ($4,230) | ($4,230) | ($4,230) | ($4,230) |
| Legal, accounting, advertising, turnover | ($6,000) | ($6,180) | ($6,365) | ($6,556) | ($6,753) |
| Replacement reserve | ($3,750) | ($3,862) | ($3,978) | ($4,098) | ($4,221) |
| Net operating income | $118,204 | $122,257 | $122,887 | $123,514 | $124,137 |
| Debt service (as restructured) | ($106,219) | ($106,219) | ($106,219) | ($106,219) | ($106,219) |
| Cash flow after debt service | $11,985 | $16,038 | $16,668 | $17,295 | $17,918 |
| DSCR | 1.11x | 1.15x | 1.15x | 1.16x | 1.16x |
The proposal misses the coverage floor. The restructured loan reaches it in Year 2 with almost no room.
The determination applies the program's tests to both structures: the equity tier, the debenture limit and the coverage floor in the test year. The first table lists the tests, the second sets the proposal beside the restructured loan, and the third gives the verdict.
| Year | NOI | Debt service, proposed | DSCR, proposed | Debt service, restructured | DSCR, restructured | Floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $118,204 | $133,340 | 0.88x | $106,219 | 1.11x | 1.15x |
| Year 2 (test year) | $122,257 | $133,340 | 0.91x | $106,219 | 1.15x | 1.15x |
| Year 3 | $122,887 | $133,340 | 0.92x | $106,219 | 1.15x | 1.15x |
| Year 4 | $123,514 | $133,340 | 0.92x | $106,219 | 1.16x | 1.15x |
| Year 5 | $124,137 | $133,340 | 0.93x | $106,219 | 1.16x | 1.15x |
| Test | Rule | As proposed | As restructured |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity injection | SOP 50 10 8.1: 10% [31] | 10.0% (meets) | 28.7% (meets) |
| Program size limit | SOP 50 10 8.1: $5 million [31] | $681,478 (meets) | $362,547 (meets) |
| Debt service coverage | SOP 50 10 8.1: 1.15x [31] Basis: historical EBITDA over combined post-transaction debt service, last fiscal year-end or two-year average; projections analysed only where history falls short. | 0.91x on Year 2 (fails) | 1.15x on Year 2 (meets) |
What the numbers say
As proposed, the sponsor meets the tier and the debenture limit and fails coverage: 0.91x in Year 2 against 1.15x, with 0.88x in Year 1 and 0.92x in Year 3 [31]. The failure is not close. The building's net operating income of $122,257 in Year 2 supports about $1,213,598 of debt at the assumed rates, not the $1,533,326 the proposal needs.
The restructured loan solves the problem by putting more of the borrower's money in. Equity of 28.7% ($488,503) cuts debt to $1,213,598, debt service falls to $106,219 and coverage reaches 1.15x in Year 2 and 1.15x in Year 3. The engine sets equity at the smallest share that clears the floor, which is why the cushion is thin. A lender sizing the loan with a margin would ask for more equity or a lower price.
As proposed: the sponsor applies the standard tier and assumes the building income carries the rest, with 10.0% equity ($170,370) and $1,533,326 of debt. The structure does not qualify: coverage falls below the floor.
As restructured: 28.7% equity ($488,503) and $1,213,598 of debt with $106,219 of annual debt service. Every test is met.
Two cautions apply. The first is that the test rests on a modeled internal rent and a price that no research row supports, so the determination is a statement about the structure and not about a particular building. The second is that the quoted floor is a floor: 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [34], and a lender facing a mixed-use building with owner-occupancy questions may ask for a study before it sizes anything. Feasibility Study Company can prepare that study for your lender.
How far apartment rent can fall in Year 3 before the building stops covering its debt.
Year 3 net operating income covers debt service of $106,219 down to an apartment rent of $991 a month, which is 79.3% of the underwritten $1,250 and a cushion of 20.7%. That is the point at which the building covers its debt exactly, not the point at which it meets the program floor; holding the floor at the Year 3 operating costs takes a rent of $1,239. The gap between the two numbers is the thin margin the determination described. Rent at that level would sit well below the CBRE average of $1,457 [10], so the break-even measures survival, not a plan.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Underwritten monthly apartment rent, Year 3 | $1,250 |
| Annual debt service (as restructured) | $106,219 |
| Monthly apartment rent at which NOI equals debt service (1.00x) | $991 (79.3% of underwritten) |
| Cushion before cash break-even | 20.7% |
| Monthly apartment rent at which coverage equals the 1.15x floor | $1,239 (99.1% of underwritten) |
Apartment rent and the rent from the owner's business, in five steps each.
The grid shows Year 2 coverage on the restructured loan when apartment rent moves two steps down to two steps up from the underwritten level, and the owner's internal rent does the same in smaller steps. Coverage ranges from 0.84x to 1.45x. The center cell is the base case at the floor. A fall of one step in either driver pushes coverage under the floor, and the two together push it toward break-even.
| Apartment rent \ Rent from the owner's business | -15% | -8% | 0% | +8% | +15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -20% | 0.84x | 0.92x | 0.99x | 1.07x | 1.15x |
| -10% | 0.91x | 0.99x | 1.07x | 1.15x | 1.23x |
| 0% | 0.99x | 1.07x | 1.15x | 1.22x | 1.30x |
| +10% | 1.07x | 1.14x | 1.22x | 1.30x | 1.38x |
| +20% | 1.14x | 1.22x | 1.30x | 1.38x | 1.45x |
DSCR in Year 2 on the restructured loan. Rows change apartment rent; columns change rent from the owner's business. Green meets the 1.15x floor, amber covers debt service but misses the floor, red does not cover debt service. The outlined cell is the underwritten case.
The grid shows which driver the structure leans on. The internal rent is the larger line, so a shortfall there matters more, and it is also the line the study knows least about, because it is a proxy anchored on office rents that fell over the half year [9]. An owner who can show what the business already pays for space has evidence the study does not.
Inputs and the basis for each.
No input is a client figure or a figure from any engagement. Each carries the word source or the word assumption with its reasoning, and most of the model rests on assumptions because the research holds no pricing, cost or expense data for mixed-use buildings in Colorado Springs.
| Input | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Ground floor, owner's business space, square feet | 5,400 | Assumption: A round size for a street-level space that the owner's business occupies in full. With the upper floor below it is more than half of the building, which is what the occupancy tests in the loan section are about. It is a design assumption, not a market observation; the floor plan and an appraisal that states the occupied share replace it. |
| Upper floor, apartments, square feet (six units) | 4,200 | Assumption: A round size for six small apartments of about 700 square feet each. A design assumption; the research holds no unit-size evidence for the market. |
| Apartments | 6 | Assumption: Six units, a count chosen so that the upstairs space stays well under half of the building. The research publishes no count of small mixed-use buildings or of their units. |
| Purchase price, existing building and lot | $1,250,000 | Assumption: A round planning price for the building and lot. The research holds no sale of a mixed-use building in Colorado Springs and no price per square foot for one; the nearest evidence is a half-year apartment sales volume [10] and an average small-bay industrial sale price [11], neither of which is a price for this kind of building. The contract price and an appraisal replace this figure, and the price is the single largest assumption in the model. |
| Apartment refresh, dollars per upper-floor square foot | $28 | Assumption: An allowance for kitchens, baths, flooring, windows and unit life-safety work in six older apartments. No Colorado Springs renovation cost was found in the research. A contractor bid replaces it. |
| Storefront improvement for the owner's business, dollars per ground-floor square foot | $40 | Assumption: An allowance to fit out the ground floor for the owner's business: partitions, finishes, lighting, accessibility work and signage. Equipment and inventory are the business's own and sit outside this loan. No local cost figure was found. A contractor bid replaces it. |
| Renovation contingency | 8.0% | Assumption: Eight percent of the two renovation lines, a round allowance for hidden conditions in an older building. |
| Appraisal, environmental report, survey, title, legal and CDC processing | $90,000 | Assumption: An allowance for the third-party reports and legal work that a purchase of an occupied building brings. The research found no fee schedule; the lender and the certified development company set these costs. |
| Rent charged to the owner's business, dollars per square foot per year | $20 | Assumption: The study tests the building on the rent its own business would pay, stated as a modified gross figure (the owner of the building pays taxes and insurance). The nearest published rent is CBRE's average direct asking rent for Colorado Springs office space, $17.67 per square foot on a triple-net basis, with Class A at $21.14 [9]; the study sets $20.00 gross, above the office average because the landlord carries taxes and insurance, and below the Class A figure. No ground-floor retail or service rent was found in the research, so the figure is a proxy and a lender condition asks for a market rent opinion. The business's own earnings are tested separately in the lender conditions. |
| Annual escalator in the rent charged to the owner's business | 2.0% | Assumption: A two percent annual step written into the internal lease, which the sponsor controls and the lender will want in a market-form lease. The research holds no retail or office rent escalator; apartment rents are held flat below, so the step is the only growth in the model. |
| Apartment rent, dollars per unit per month | $1,250 | Assumption: CBRE's average rent per unit in Colorado Springs was $1,457 in the first half of 2026, up 2.3% from year-end 2025 and down 2.6% on a year earlier [10]. That average reflects larger, newer institutional buildings; a round $1,250 sits below it for six small units above a storefront. The rent is held flat in every year because the market average fell year over year [10]. A rent survey of comparable older units replaces it. |
| Apartment occupancy by year | 90.0% / 94.0% / 94.0% / 94.0% / 94.0% | Assumption: CBRE put Colorado Springs multifamily occupancy at 94.4% in the first half of 2026 [10]. Year 1 carries 90% because units turn over while the renovation is done; Years 2 to 5 carry 94%, just under the market figure, because six units cannot average out a long vacancy the way a large building can. |
| Property tax, share of purchase price plus renovation | 1.00% | Assumption: A planning level of one percent of cost. The research holds the state's 25% assessment rate for most nonresidential property in tax year 2026 [25] but no residential assessment rate, no adopted mill levy and no El Paso County assessor value, so the levy on this building cannot be computed. The actual levy is a lender condition. |
| Property insurance, dollars per building square foot per year | $1.60 | Assumption: An allowance. A state report on homeowners insurance attributes between 26% and 54% of a premium to hail [26], and Colorado Springs received federal money for drainage and creek repairs in 2026 [13]; the research holds no commercial premium. A broker quote replaces the figure, and hail deductibles are a lender condition. |
| Utilities paid by the owner: common areas, water and sewer | $9,000 | Assumption: Allowance for the landlord's share of utilities in a six-unit building. The research did not identify the utility providers or rates for any site. |
| Repairs and maintenance, dollars per building square foot per year | $1.75 | Assumption: An allowance for an older building with a storefront and six apartments, including snow and parking-lot upkeep. The research holds no operating expense data for small mixed-use buildings. |
| Management and bookkeeping, share of apartment rent | 5.0% | Assumption: A market charge for managing six apartments even when the owner does the work, so that earnings are not inflated by unpaid labor. |
| Legal, accounting, advertising and unit turnover | $6,000 | Assumption: One allowance for the small recurring costs of renting six apartments. |
| Replacement reserve per apartment per year | $400 | Assumption: A round allowance for appliances, floor coverings and fixtures. |
| Replacement reserve per ground-floor square foot per year | $0.25 | Assumption: A round allowance for roof, storefront and mechanical replacement on the commercial space. |
| Annual growth in operating costs | 3.0% | Assumption: A round 3% a year; the research holds no cost index for the market. Rents are held flat, so the model does not assume that tenants pay more each year. |
| Bank first-lien rate | 7.50% | Assumption: A round planning rate set half a point over the Prime rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release [33]. No published 2026 bank terms for a mixed-use loan in El Paso County were found; the bank sets the rate at pricing, and the program caps the third-party spread. |
| Bank first-lien amortization | 25 years | Assumption: 25 years, matching the debenture. The bank may require a shorter term, which would raise debt service. |
| 504 debenture rate, 25-year | 7.00% | Assumption: A round planning rate. The research holds no debenture pricing; the CDC quotes the effective rate at closing, and the study has no basis to estimate a rate beyond the Prime rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release [33]. The rate is a lender condition, and the sensitivity table shows how much room the structure has if it comes in higher. |
| Debenture term | 25 years | Assumption: The 25-year debenture, available because land and building are the whole of the project. |
What could break the Colorado Springs projection.
The price carries the deal
The purchase price is a round planning figure with no sale behind it. The building's income of $122,257 in Year 2 supports about $1,213,598 of debt, and every extra dollar of price is a dollar of equity. Apartment-building sales volume rose from $22.9 million to $82.5 million between the last two half years [10], and a seller who has read that headline may price the building as if the market had turned for good.
The storefront rent is a proxy
No source in the research prices ground-floor space in the city. The nearest figure is the office rent of $17.67 per square foot, down 4.3% [9]. If the business can only afford a lower rent, or a lender reads the rent as above market, the largest income line moves and coverage with it.
Weather drives the insurance bill
The state's insurance report attributes between 26% and 54% of a homeowner's premium to hail [26], and the model's insurance line is an allowance. A hail deductible written as a percentage of building value would change the owner's exposure more than the premium does.
Property tax is unresolved
The assessment rate for most nonresidential property is 25% for tax year 2026 [25], but the levy and the residential rate are not in the record. The model's planning rate of 1.00% of cost could be wrong in either direction.
The occupancy share drifts
The owner's business holds the ground floor, and the occupancy test is a share of floor area. A lease that frees ground-floor space, a unit added on the ground floor or a change to the way floor area is measured can move the share. The appraisal and the application must measure it on one basis.
The lender's reading of apartments in the building
The program edition governs how rent from apartments is treated, and the hub notes that the earlier edition used different language. A lender's reading is a condition of the commitment and cannot be assumed from this page.
Flood and drainage
The city's creeks and drainage systems drew federal money in 2026, including more than $2.6 million of Public Assistance for drainage and embankment repairs [13]. A site near a creek may need flood insurance and a different appraisal. The research holds no flood zone for the subject.
The business has to carry its own weight
The internal rent comes from the owner's business. A loss of customers is a loss of rent, and the apartments alone do not cover the debt. County covered employment was down 1.2% over the year to March 2026 even as wages rose 5.0% [3], and the visitor economy grew only 0.4% in spending [12].
Rates and the timing of the debenture
The bank rate is a planning figure and the debenture rate is an assumption. The debenture is priced when the CDC sells it, which can differ from the rate in the commitment letter. The sensitivity table shows the effect of income moving; it does not show the effect of a rate that comes in higher, and a lender will run that case.
Conditions before commitment.
Each item below answers a question the research left open. A condition is a task and not a number.
- A list of named competing buildings and landlords, each matched to its own website or county assessor record, covering mixed-use buildings and the competing apartment and storefront space within the trade area.
- A zoning verification letter that states the permitted use of each floor, the legal status of the building if it is non-conforming, and whether the 2024 parking and transit-area laws or the 2026 qualifying-property law apply to the lot [22][23][24].
- An appraisal that values the building by its two income streams, states the owner-occupied share of floor area, and uses floor areas that match the application, as the program's occupancy test requires for an existing building (51%) [31].
- A written reading from the lender and the certified development company of how the current edition, SOP 50 10 8.1, treats the apartments, their rent and their floor area.
- The seller's rent roll, leases, deposits and twelve months of operating statements, and a rent survey of comparable older apartments in the central core.
- A market rent opinion for the ground floor from a broker who has leased storefront space in the city, since the research prices only office and industrial space [9][8].
- The owner's business financial statements and a global cash flow across the related entities at the program's 1:1 level, with the internal lease in market form.
- The county assessor's record for the parcel, the adopted mill levy and the residential assessment rate, replacing the planning rate for property tax [25].
- A flood zone determination and a drainage review, given the creek and drainage projects in the city [13].
- An insurance quote that states the hail deductible and any flood or wildfire exclusions [26].
- Contractor bids for the apartment refresh and the storefront fit-out, and a Phase I environmental report.
- Rate quotes from the bank and the CDC at the time of commitment, with the model re-run on them.
- The names of the lenders and certified development company that will hold the two liens, since the research holds no local list.
- Traffic counts, parking supply, signage rights and certificates of occupancy for each use, with the fire separation between them.
- The owner's business plan for the ground floor, because the research holds no retail or service demand evidence for the corridor.
- A review of this study by the lender's credit officer. The rule reads 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [34], and a study that already covers these items puts the answers in the file before the request comes.
Feasibility Study Company prepares studies that carry these conditions to a lender's desk for owners, developers and their lenders. Tell us about your building. The mixed-use hub and the Colorado page hold the wider evidence.
What lenders and owners ask about the Colorado Springs mixed-use case.
Does a mixed-use building qualify for an SBA 504 loan?
It can, when the operating business occupies enough of it. For an existing building the borrower must occupy at least 51%, and for a new building 60% [31]. The case gives the owner's business the whole ground floor, which is more than half of the building, and rents the six apartments upstairs. The lender and the certified development company must still confirm in writing how the current edition treats the apartments, so the page makes that a condition and not an assumption.
Is the Colorado Springs apartment market strong enough for the upstairs units?
Occupancy was 94.4% in the first half of 2026 and the market absorbed 1,319 units in the half year, but average rent per unit fell 2.6% over twelve months [10]. Demand is firm and pricing is soft. The model holds rent flat and below the market average, and it fills the six apartments to just under the market occupancy.
What rent does the case charge the owner's business, and why a rent at all?
The study tests the building on the income it earns, and the business is the largest tenant. The rent is a modified gross figure set between CBRE's average office asking rent of $17.67 per square foot on a triple-net basis and its Class A rent of $21.14 [9]. No source in the research prices ground-floor space, so the figure is a labelled proxy. The business's own earnings are tested separately, in a global cash flow, and that test is a lender condition.
Why does the competitor section name no competitors?
Because no dated public document behind this page names one, and a census that named a building without a source would be invented. The census therefore becomes a lender condition, a roster naming each competing building with its own website or assessor record, and the section carries a supply table instead. The table counts landlord establishments in the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns, a proxy for the class, for El Paso County and for the metro area [29].
Why is the equity this building needs above the program minimum?
Both tests apply here, and coverage is the one that binds. An established business buying a general-purpose building contributes at least 10% of project cost [31], and projected coverage must also reach 1.15x [31]. The building's income cannot carry a loan sized at the minimum, so the engine adds equity until Year 2 coverage reaches the floor. The coverage table sets the two structures against each other.
Is a feasibility study mandatory for a loan like this one?
The regulation reads 13 CFR 120.160(b): SBA may require professional appraisals, a survey, or a feasibility study [34], and the research note on that wording explains why that is not a blanket rule. On a mixed-use building with owner-occupancy questions a lender may ask anyway, and a study that counts the supply, separates the two income streams and tests coverage has the answers ready.
Which site and law questions could end the project early?
The research found no zoning status for either use, no flood zone and no property tax levy. Colorado's 2024 parking law and transit-area housing law may change what an owner can do on the lot [22][23], and the federal agency recorded money for city drainage and creek work in 2026 [13]. A zoning letter, a flood determination and the assessor's record settle each in turn.
Can Feasibility Study Company prepare a study like this for my building?
Feasibility Study Company prepares feasibility studies for owners, developers and their lenders, including mixed-use buildings financed with SBA 504 and 7(a) loans. Use the contact form to describe your building.
Planning a mixed-use building? Weigh the price and the rent against the debt first.
Feasibility Study Company, a mixed-use feasibility study company, tests the price and the rent against the debt, with a dated public record behind each market figure, for owners, developers and their lenders.
Request a methodology briefingData sources and dates
Each figure carries its publisher, date and link below. Rows that relay another publisher are labelled as relays, and inputs the research could not source appear in the model as labelled assumptions.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS Mountain-Plains: Colorado Springs, CO (area page), October 2026 release (September 2026 data, preliminary).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages in Colorado Springs, May 2025, August 5, 2026 (May 2025 data).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, County Employment and Wages in Colorado, First Quarter 2026, September 4, 2026 (first quarter 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: U.S. Census Bureau), New Private Housing Structures Authorized by Building Permits for El Paso County, CO (BPPRIV008041), May 28, 2026 (2025 annual series).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: Realtor.com), Housing Inventory: Median Listing Price in Colorado Springs, CO (CBSA) (MEDLISPRI17820), October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: Realtor.com), Housing Inventory: Active Listing Count in Colorado Springs, CO (CBSA) (ACTLISCOU17820), October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: Realtor.com), Housing Inventory: Median Days on Market in Colorado Springs, CO (CBSA) (MEDDAYONMAR17820), October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- CBRE, Colorado Springs Industrial Figures H1 2026, August 11, 2026 (first half 2026 data).
- CBRE, Colorado Springs Office Figures H1 2026, August 11, 2026 (first half 2026 data).
- CBRE, Colorado Springs Multifamily Figures H1 2026, August 11, 2026 (first half 2026 data).
- Matthews Real Estate Investment Services, Colorado Springs Industrial Market Report Q2 2026, August 27, 2026 (second quarter 2026 data).
- Visit Colorado Springs, Pikes Peak Region Tourism Held Strong in 2025, May 28, 2026 (2025 annual data).
- FEMA, Trump Administration Delivers More Than $90 Million Through FEMA to Help Communities Recover from Recent Disasters and Strengthen Their Resilience Against Future Disasters in Colorado, September 15, 2026 (announced September 15, 2026).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: BEA), Total Gross Domestic Product for Colorado Springs, CO (MSA) (DISCONTINUED) (NGMP17820), December 4, 2024 (2023 annual data; series labelled discontinued).
- Colorado State Demography Office (DOLA), Colorado's State Demography Office Summarizes the U.S. Census Data Released Today, January 27, 2026 (July 1, 2025 estimates).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, State Employment and Unemployment, September 2026 (Table 1), October 20, 2026 (September 2026 data, preliminary).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, BLS Mountain-Plains Information Office: Colorado, October 2026 release (September 2026 data, preliminary).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: BLS), All Employees: Leisure and Hospitality in Colorado (COLEIH), October 20, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: Realtor.com), Housing Inventory: Median Listing Price in Colorado (MEDLISPRICO), October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: Realtor.com), Housing Inventory: Active Listing Count in Colorado (ACTLISCOUCO), October 1, 2026 (September 2026 data).
- FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (source: FHFA), All-Transactions House Price Index for Colorado (COSTHPI), August 25, 2026 (second quarter 2026 data).
- Colorado General Assembly, Minimum Parking Requirements (HB24-1304), May 10, 2024.
- Colorado General Assembly, Housing in Transit-Oriented Communities (HB24-1313), May 13, 2024.
- Colorado General Assembly, Housing Developments on Qualifying Properties (HB26-1001), March 25, 2026.
- Colorado General Assembly, Property Tax (HB24B-1001), September 4, 2024.
- The Aspen Times (reporting Colorado Division of Insurance report), New report shows how much hail, wildfire contribute to Colorado homeowners insurance costs, February 11, 2026 (reporting a 2026 Division of Insurance report).
- Colorado Enterprise Fund, Colorado Enterprise Fund Wraps Fiscal Year, Distributes $18M to Small Businesses Across the State, December 3, 2025 (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025).
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Detailed Tables, 2020-2024 (Census Data API), 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates.
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023 County Business Patterns (Census Data API), 2023 data year.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Personal Income by County, Metro, and Other Areas (Regional table CAINC1), calendar year 2024.
- U.S. Small Business Administration, SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs, with Technical Policy Updates, Effective October 1, 2026.
- U.S. Small Business Administration, Information Notice 5000-881796: FY 2027 504 Program Fees, Fiscal year 2027 (loans approved October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027).
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.15 Selected Interest Rates, Release of October 9, 2026.
- eCFR, 13 CFR 120.160, Loan conditions, Current to October 7, 2026.